Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Southern Belles Of Honeysuckle Way
ISBN: 0525944540
ISBN-13: 9780525944546
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Three sisters convene on their home town in Kentucky to celebrate their mother's 75th birthday, which sets in motion a series of wacky and heartwarming events that involve a few surprises from Mom.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Sisters Rebecca and Carleen, along with their daughters, head cross country for Blue Lick Springs, Kentucky, for a reunion with their sister Irene and their mother's seventy-fifth birthday, and find themselves dealing with ruthless real-estate developers out to destroy local landmarks, a devious insurance scheme, an attractive McDonalds' executive, and their feisty mother, Lila Mae.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sullivan's Island
by Dorothea Benton Frank
In this debut novel set on the stormy, sultry coastal region of South Carolina, a woman embarks on a courageous search for the truth about her life. Original.

Moon Women
by Pamela Duncan
Ruth Ann's life is turned upside down when she takes in her elderly mother, Marvelle Moon, and her nineteen-year-old daughter, Ashley, fresh out of rehab and three months pregnant, not to mention her ex-husband, who is not sure he wants to stay divorced, in a story of three generations of extraordinary women, separated by a long-hidden family secret. A first novel.

Charms for the Easy Life
by Kaye Gibbons
Endearingly quirky and clever tale about three generations of head-strong Carolina women.

Between Sisters
by Kristin Hannah
No one knows you like your sister. She can make you laugh or break your heart with a single word. And no one writes novels like Kristin Hannah, an author who vividly explores the intricate bonds of family and, as Tami Hoag said “touches the deepest, most tender corners of our heart.” Now, in her rich, captivating new book, she creates an indelible portrait of two women, once lost to each other, about to come together in a time of exquisite joy and almost unbearable sadness. Sisters by blood, strangers by choice, each stands at a crossroads, ready to confront the betrayals of the past. . . . BETWEEN SISTERS Meghann Dontess is a woman haunted by heartbreak. Twenty-five years ago she was forced to make a terrible choice, one that cost her everything, including the love of her sister, Claire. Now, Meghann is a hotshot divorce attorney who doesn’t believe in intimacy–until she meets the one man who can change her mind. Claire Cavenaugh has fallen in love for the first time in her life. As her wedding day approaches, she prepares to face her harsh, judgmental older sister and their self-absorbed mother. It is the first time they have been together in more than two decades. Over the course of a hot Pacific Northwest summer, these three women who believe they have nothing in common will try to become what they never were: a family. Tender, funny, bittersweet, and wonderfully moving, Between Sisters celebrates the joys and heartaches that can only be shared by sisters, the mistakes made in the name of love and the healing power of new beginnings–all beautifully told by acclaimed author Kristin Hannah.

She Is Me
by Cathleen Schine
Greta finds her life and her home turned upside down by the arrival of her grown daughter, Elizabeth, and her son, who has arrived in town to write a screenplay, by the increasingly eccentric behavior of her widowed mother, and by unexpectedly falling in love with someone other than her devoted husband.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525944540 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way (Qty: 24)
Linda Bruckheimer
Dutton Adult, 2004-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Linda Bruckheimer
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way (Qty: 5)
Linda Bruckheimer
Dutton Adult, 2004-03. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way (Qty: 5)
Linda Bruckheimer
Dutton Adult, 2004-03. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944540 Brand New Publishers Overstock. Limited Quantity Available! 2004 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . New. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Linda Bruckheimer
Dutton Adult, 2004-03. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Linda Bruckheimer
Dutton Adult, 2004-03. Hardcover. New. Dust jacket damage ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944540 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Linda Bruckheimer
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way (Qty: 3)
Bruckheimer Linda
Dutton Adult, 2004-03. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Southern Belles Of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book or book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 34 Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. Bookplate from previous owner inside.. Stated First Printing 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 359 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way: 5
Linda Bruckheimer
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944540 Clean pages. Binding tight. Hard cover with dust jacket. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. ( more information) Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944540 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, remainder dash at bottom of pages, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944540 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! May have remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way (Qty: 16)
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944540 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! May have remainder line, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Southern Belles Of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
E P Dutton, 2004 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE SOUTHERN BELLES OF HONEYSUCKLE WAY
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Adult, 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket New. Remainder mark. Faint shelfwear to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way (Qty: 6)
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944540 Brand NEW First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, may have remainder dash, this book is NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
E P Dutton, 2004. Later Edition. Hard Cover. New. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Sisters return to Kentucky to battles we usually leave unfought, the women who decide to tackle them, and the dreams that are never to late to chase.. A Hard Cover. A Good Used Book/A Good D.J.. Apx 6" X 9 ". A Clean & Tight Copy. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Sisters Rebecca and Carleen, along with their daughters, are headed for Blue Lick Springs, Kentucky, where they are looking forward to reuniting with their baby sister Irene for their mother’s seventy-fifth birthday. But what begins as a road trip is really a journey of the heart for each sister as they put the pieces of their lives together before the big celebration. Rebecca decides to save Blue Lick Springs single-handedly from ruthless real estate developers bent on razing beloved landmarks to make way for parking lots. Carleen’s hoping to right the world’s wrongs with her weekly pet peeve column, but when an attractive McDonald’s executive becomes her subject matter, she finds herself reevaluating her marriage. Encouraged by Lila Mae, Irene moves back to Kentucky to live with her ninety-five-year-old grandmother. Rather than getting away from it all, she ends up hiding in the bushes of a trailer park as she investigates an insurance scheme. And their feisty mother, Lila Mae, may still have a surprise or two in store for her lively progeny.. ISBN: 0525944540. Remainder Mark/unread. Hard Cover. New/As New. FICTION MOTHERS DAUGHTERS SISTERS KENTUCKY. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Southern Belles Of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004 Glossy, pictorial cover. 326 pp. "A lark from start to finish, "The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way" features women armed with razor-edged wit and keen intellects who take on their changing world."--"Los Angeles Times.. Soft Cover. Very Good +++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way (Qty: 25)
Linda Bruckheimer
E P Dutton, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. Three sisters convene on their home town in Kentucky to celebrate their mother's 75th birthday, which sets in motion a series of wacky and heartwarming events that involve a few surprises from Mom. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
THE SOUTHERN BELLES OF HONEYSUCKLE WAY
Bruckheimer, Linda
2004 . Bruckheimer, Linda. THE SOUTHERN BELLES OF HONEYSUCKLE WAY. NY: Dutton, c2004. First printing. 359pp. 8vo. As New hardcover in d/j. $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Southern Belles Of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE SOUTHERN BELLES OF HONEYSUCKLE WAY
Bruckheimer, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton, 2004. By the author of DREAMING SOUTHERN. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0525944540. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MOTHERS DAUGHTERS SISTERS KENTUCKY. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Southern Belles Of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. TEXT UNMARKED.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
FREE SHIPPING
Bruckheimer, Linda
AUTOGRAPHED copy SIGNED by the author Linda Bruckheimer "Best Wishes, Linda Bruckheimer" on title page. Book and dust jacket are clean & bright, dust jacket has very light shelfwear (edgewear) and is now protected in a clear Brodart cover. Second novel by an author who "divides her time between a farm in rural Kentucky and Los Angeles." "Straddling the fence between her Southern upbringing and her charmed life in Los Angeles, Rebecca Jean Wooten St. Clair and her sister, Carleen, pack their two teenage daughters, slip behind the wheel of a car, and leave California via Route 66. They are bound for Blue Lick Springs, Kentucky, where they will bask in the glory of the Good Old Days as well as celebrate the seventy-fifth birthday of their mother, Lila Mae. Waiting for them is their sibling Irene ["Baby Sister"], who has recently located to Kentucky; their feisty ninety-five-year-old grandmother, Olive Adams Wooten; and a hometown that's anything but tranquil. Troubled by a string of mysterious crimes, and invaded by Horace Castle, a slick-talking developer, the quaint village is steeped in bulldozers and big-city growing pains. Moreover, Rosemont, the family's ancestral home and Rebecca's lifelong obsession, has fallen into the wrong hands..." ( more information) Offered by L. Lowell Decker (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way. **SIGNED**
Bruckheimer, Linda
E P Dutton, New York, 2004 Hard Cover. SIGNED by author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 359 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Some wear to DJ edges, otherwise fine. Not a remainder. Not price clipped. Not Ex-library. First Edition. First Printing. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Protected in a new Brodart cover. Collectible.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Southern Belles of Honeysuckle Way
Bruckheimer, Linda
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944540 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|