Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Experiment
by John Darnton
ISBN: 0525945172
ISBN-13: 9780525945178
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A 1999 New York Times Notable Book.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"If the suspense genre demands the illusion of an inevitable unfolding of events toward a revelation that, no matter how implausible, is impossible to disbelieve, THE EXPERIMENT violates every tenet of the form. And yet it is wholly engaging, for Darnton has found a world where fiction pales before the unbelievable truth." -- Neil Gordon
-- New York Times
"Although Darnton has provided us a galloping tale, he hasn't originated any of these elements, merely harvested their 50th-generation versions, and as with any old cells, they are familiar and sapped of vitality. Still, the central anxieties of THE EXPERIMENT strongly reflect the velocity of our technologies and the godlike desires of our nature, which, we know, are set to collide in the new century, now nearly upon us." -- John Darnton
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1999 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 421
Publisher's Notes
After escaping from a remote island off the U.S. East coast, a human clone goes in search of his original, who turns out to be a journalist in New York. Together, they embark on an investigation to uncover the whole truth about the colony.
Other Editions
Similar books

When the Wind Blows
by James Patterson
In his best book yet, Patterson offers the most brilliant and original "what if" suspense novel to come along in a decade. When a young veterinarian whose husband has recently been murdered comes across an astonishing discovery in the woods near her animal hospital, she soon finds herself in the company of an unconventional FBI agent.

Never Let Me Go
by Kazuo Ishiguro
From the Booker Prize-winning author of The Remains of the Day and When We Were Orphans , comes an unforgettable edge-of-your-seat mystery that is at once heartbreakingly tender and morally courageous about what it means to be human. Hailsham seems like a pleasant English boarding school, far from the influences of the city. Its students are well tended and supported, trained in art and literature, and become just the sort of people the world wants them to be. But, curiously, they are taught nothing of the outside world and are allowed little contact with it. Within the grounds of Hailsham, Kathy grows from schoolgirl to young woman, but it’s only when she and her friends Ruth and Tommy leave the safe grounds of the school (as they always knew they would) that they realize the full truth of what Hailsham is. Never Let Me Go breaks through the boundaries of the literary novel. It is a gripping mystery, a beautiful love story, and also a scathing critique of human arrogance and a moral examination of how we treat the vulnerable and different in our society. In exploring the themes of memory and the impact of the past, Ishiguro takes on the idea of a possible future to create his most moving and powerful book to date.

Prey
by Michael Crichton
In the Nevada desert, an experiment has gone horribly wrong. A cloud of nanoparticles -- micro-robots -- has escaped from the laboratory. This cloud is self-sustaining and self -reproducing. It Is intelligent and learns from experience. For all practical purposes, it is alive. It has been programmed as a predator. It is evolving swiftly, becoming more deadly with each passing hour. Every attempt to destroy it has failed. And we are the prey. As fresh as today's headlines, Michael Crichton's most compelling novel yet tells the story of a mechanical plague and the desperate efforts of a handful of scientists to stop it. Drawing on up-to-the-minute scientific fact, Prey takes us into the emerging realms of nanotechnology and artificial distributed intelligence -- in a story of breathtaking suspense. Prey is a novel you can't put down. Because time is running out.

Midnight Come Again
by Dana Stabenow
Edgar Award winner Dana Stabenow has written nine atmospheric crime novels featuring the very prickly, very human Kate Shugak, but her novels also have a scene-stealing costar: Alaska, unforgiving, breathtaking, dangerous, and beautiful. Stabenow's evocation of this wilderness, combined with her talent at bringing characters to life and creating knuckle-whitening suspense, has made her "one of the strongest voices in crime fiction" ( Seattle Times ). Now, in Midnight Come Again , all these elements come together for Stabenow's most compelling Kate Shugak novel to date. Kate, a former investigator for the Anchorage D.A. and now a p.i. for hire, is missing after a winter spent in mourning. Alaska State Trooper Jim Chopin, Kate's best friend, needs her to help him work a new case. He discovers her hiding out in Bering, a small fishing village on Alaska's western coast, living and working under an assumed name-working hard, as 18-hour workdays seem to be her only justification for getting up in the morning. But before they can even discuss Kate's last several months, or what Jim is doing looking for her in Bering, they're up to their eyes in Jim's case, which is suddenly more complicated-and more dangerous-than they suspect. A magnificent crime novel about life in America's last wilderness, the heart-wrenching grief that goes with love, and murder- Midnight Come Again is Dana Stabenow's best novel to date.

Solstice
by David Hewson
An award-winning London-based author combines the cutting-edge science of Michael Crichton with the character-driven suspense of Ken Follett in a provocative thriller that pits a brilliant scientist and a top CIA officer against the world's most dangerous environmental terrorists.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525945172 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Experiment, The
Darnton, John
Dutton, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. ( more information) Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 1999 Dutton Books, First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing). . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Experiment (Qty: 4)
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Front free-end page has been removed. 1999 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Used library book in excellent condition. Binding is tight and cover protected in mylar has little to no wear. Solid and clean! ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1999 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 1999 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
E. P. Dutton, 1999. Hardcover. Grade: A-. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 421 pages. 1st Edition. New York, at century's end: A mutilated body has been found, its face and fingerprints removed, a coin-sized circle carved int... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
1999 hardcover jacket has edge wear ( more information) Offered by d books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 hardback with DJ, both are in very nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Experiment by Darnton, John
John Darnton
Dutton Adult, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. E P Dutton 1999. Fine hardcover in fine DJ. Light rubbing to DJ top edge. Otherwise immaculate, mint book and DJ. Price not clipped. Not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Redco (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Dutton. 1999. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
"Experiment, The"
Darnton, John
NY: Dutton, 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 421 pp. Minor edge aging else crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-525-94517-2 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Brand new. Orders rec'd by 2pm EST ship same day, after 2pm ship next day. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Trail Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult, 9/1/1999. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Experiment by Darnton, John
John Darnton
Dutton Adult, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. As new (mint) book in as new DJ. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. ( more information) Offered by Redco (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 Excellent Condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, No writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. Clean crisp copy. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth with red titles. Round "Property of" embossed on fep. No other marks, writing or tears. DJ in Fine condition, not price clipped. SUMMARY: After escaping from a remote island off the U.S. East coast, a human clone goes in search of its original, who turns out to be a journalist in New York. Together, they embark on an investigation to uncover the whole truth about the colony. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 Ex-library . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999 First Edition, Dutton, 1999. Excellent in a VG jacket. DNA experiments lead to misuse and death. Medical thriller. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult, 9/1/1999. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
THE EXPERIMENT
Darnton, John
New York: Dutton, 1999 Hardcover in Very Good Condition with Very Good Dust Jacket. Black paper covered boards with black faux cloth quarter, bright red text on spine. Extemely faint edge wear is all we have to bring to your attention. The binding is tight and straight; Text pages bright, white, crisp and clean; No inscriptions, names, plates, marks, etc. The Dust Jacket. has very minor edge wear and the price is intact. Great Science Thriller..."Doctors Frankenstein and Jekyll have nothing on this bunch. 'The Experiment' is a thrilling life-extension science-gone-mad novel for smart people, with some intriguing ideas about what our future may hold." Excellent Copy. Additional scans/photos on request. Fiction. 421pp.. No. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pen & Inc Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
E P Dutton, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Corners Bumped, DJ Lightly Rubbed, Remainder Mark, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Dutton, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 23.5 x 16 cm. First edition. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0525945172. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-525-94517-2 . Clean and tight, only mild shelf wear and rubbing, price sticker. . ( more information) Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
E P Dutton, 1999 Near-fine copy. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows only slight wear (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 422 pages. New York, at century's end; A mutilated body has been found, its face and fingerprints removed, a coin-sized circle carved into its upper thigh. On a remote island off the Southeast coast, a young man is running from a place he cannot survive, toward a world he cannot comprehend. And in the echoing canyons of Manhattan, another young man - a journalist - is moving closer to the truth about his own past, and to an encounter that will alter everything he has ever believed about himself.. "For thirty years a colony with its own laws, values, and complex living systems has been growing. Covertly supplied with the latest technology and DNA materials, its leaders carefully monitor their human trials and conceal the inhabitants from the outside world. Now someone has escaped. When Jude finds him cowering in the shadows of his apartment hallway, he will understand why this ragged stranger who calls himself Skyler is so frightened.. "They share the same face.. "Now Jude and Skyler are running together - bound by a new, secret science - hunted by unknown pursuers as they search for the mystery of their birth. Aided by a doctor with her own dangerous secret, they flee across the country, drawing nearer to a conspiracy at the very heart of America's power structure...survivors of an experiment that has gone tragically, irreversibly wrong. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Dutton Adult. New. 1999. Hardcover. AB5-110229304; 1.65 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
E P Dutton. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
E P Dutton. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Problem-free 1st/1st. Great buy.. GEORGIA FICTION NEW YORK N Y WASHINGTON D C MEDICAL SCIENCE GENERAL THRILLERS 0525945172 FICTION, NOVELS AND PLAYS FANTASY POLITICS, PHILOSOPHY, RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Dutton Books. Good in Good dust jacket: Bumps to spine ends. Spine slightly rolled. Edge . wear to dust jacket.. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-525-94517-2 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999 Clean! RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. The card pocket has been removed leaving a mark. Light scuff to the plastic cover. Useful!. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Studio Books, 1999. Advance Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
E P Dutton, September 1, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Science Fiction : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 Gift quality, mint condition. As new as it could be. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing - Hard Cover Book with Paper Dust Jacket Cover! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing - Hard Cover Book with Paper Dust Jacket Cover! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Slight wear on book sleave; book inside is in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Merrily (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999. OOP ~ First Edition ~ 1999 ~ VG/NEARFINE. DJ is fine but for a puncture tear on back at spine.. Book text is clean and tight and AS NEW (if former seller had not marked BOTTOM.) There's a Blue 3/4" dot on bottom of page edges, put there by the book store owner.. ISBN: 0525945172. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGIA FICTION NEW YORK N Y WASHINGTON D C MEDICAL SCIENCE GENERAL THRILLERS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
NY USA: Dutton, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Dutton, 1999 Book has edgewear at bottom boards & tail, light bumping to top corners, very light creasing to top corners of text block, light soiling & shelfwear, dj has creasing to spine ends (from bumping) & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton, New York. Hardcover, 1st printing, 1999. ISBN - 0525945172. Quarter black cloth, 8vo, 421pp. Good in d/w. A novel of scientific adventure exploring the very essence of creation ( more information) Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
NY: Dutton, 1999. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC511659.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
E P Dutton, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
A Dutton Book, c1999. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good dj. Very light edgewear to dj. Little to no other signs of wear or use. Binding nice and tight. Text is clean. ISBN: 0525945172, First Printing. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1999. Copyright 1999. First edition, first printing. New and unread.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Bumps to spine ends. Light wear to . dust jacket.. 1999. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Experiment
Darton, John
New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 421 pages; DJ lightly rubbed at edges and spine ends. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525945172 Very Good in Very Good jacket 421pp. DJ: Bright & clean. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. Book plate of former owner on inside page. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Books, 1999 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Slight shelfwear-a nice clean book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 421 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Dutton, 1999. Book Club Edit. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket VG/VG, red and black DJ, black spine, with DJ Octavo, 421 pgs., Good clean copy, minor DJ edgewear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945172 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|