Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Le Mariage

by Johnson, Diane


ISBN: 0525945180
ISBN-13: 9780525945185

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dutton Adult
Published date: 2000
Edition:

Similar books


0316013358
My Lucky Star
by Joe Keenan

Working on an ill-gotten screenwriting assignment with his partner Claire Simmons, gay writer Philip Cavanaugh offers to ghostwrite a memoir that threatens to expose a handsome actor's latent homosexuality, an endeavor that is also challenged by the arrival of an old nemesis. By the author of Blue Heaven. Reprint.

0312312601
Make Love The Bruce Campbell Way
by Bruce Campbell

An autobiographical novel by the popular B-movie actor and author of If Chins Could Kill follows his imagined efforts to debut on the "A" list by starring in a big-budget film with high-profile stars, an endeavor he attempts to legitimize by attending a crash course in method acting.

0440509238
Spin Cycle
by Sue Margolis

Her husband left her for another man. Her boyfriend may be cheating. Her mother’s got a secret. Is everyone having great sex but Rachel? Lately, stand-up comic Rachel Katz’s life has begun to resemble a not-so-funny comedy routine — the kind where nobody laughs and everybody inches toward the door. It began when her husband cheated ... with another man. Now she’s raising a ten-year-old son who’s fixated on Barbra Streisand and wondering if her dentist boyfriend — who won’t stop flossing long enough to make love to her — is having an affair. Enter Matt Clapton, a wickedly sexy washing machine repairman who likes Rachel’s jokes and makes her feel like a woman for the first time in ages — maybe in her entire life. With her mother busy planning a wedding Rachel isn’t sure she wants, her son dead set on inviting Barbra to the reception, and the groom-to-be in South Africa, working on someone else’s oral hygiene, the question is: What’s she going to do about it? Especially when fame and fortune beckon in a comedy contest that could put her on the map ... and change her life forever. Spin Cycle tells a wickedly funny, shamelessly erotic story of lovers and liars, exes and children, parents and other strangers. This hip and hilarious new novel by the acclaimed author of Neurotica introduces a heroine who never loses her sense of humor and who discovers, somewhere between the rinse and spin cycles, that love — and laughter — can truly conquer all.

1585478008
Don't Look Down
by Bob Mayer



0385498241
Not a Day Goes by
by E. Lynn Harris

A commitment-shy sports agent and an up-and-coming Broadway femme fatale believe they have met their match in each other, but their forthcoming nuptials are threatened by a comeuppance from the past.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525945180 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Le Mariage (Qty: 2)
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 Used, Good Condition, Some wear to edges and corners, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY . Good. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult, 2000-03. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
11) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Books. Used - Very Good. First Printing. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Jacket has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

A Dutton Book, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Book has no markings, and dust jacket has light wear. Fiction. (#H3390) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult, 2000-03. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Softcover, No Jacket. Stated First Printing. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, no handwriting or remainder marks (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult, 2000-03. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Slight shelf wear along the edges. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
16) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult, 2000-03. Hardcover. New. Slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
17) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
18) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 Very Good First printing, April 2000, A Dutton Book. In great condition. No tears, marks, etc. 03/11/2008 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
19) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

E P Dutton, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. First Printing (full numberline). Minor edgewear and bumping, otherwise like new. No writing or remainder mark. NOT ex-library. NOT price clipped. Protected by new Brodart cover. <p> (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
20) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000. New York: Dutton, 2000, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has soiing. Book in very good condition without marks.. ISBN: 0525945180. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PARIS FRANCE JOURNALISTS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
21) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane:

New York: Dutton, 2000. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 322 pages. "A sexy, graceful and funny novel." - New York Review of Books. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0525945180 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
22) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover W/DJ FINE/FINE. Stated First Printing, April, 2000 w/full # string. Original Price of 23.95 still present.. ISBN: 0525945180. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL PARIS FRANCE JOURNALISTS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult. New. 2000. Hardcover. BK7-110234472; 1.35 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Quality Paperback Books, 2000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
26) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 First print, very good condition hardcover, smudges and shelf wear to dust jacket, Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
27) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Books, 2000 Fine in good dust jacket. Book is like new but the D/J has a couple of marks on back of it. 322 p.; 1.23" x 9.33" x 6.53".. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
28) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York: New York: Dutton, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. clean, tight, like new condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
29) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean book. Looks unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
30) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult, 2000-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Slightly off-square. Some light shelf wer. Lightly bumped corners and spine ends. DJ has some soiling, light edge wear. G+/G. Remainder. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
31) le mariage
johnson, diane

Trade Paperback. Dutton 2000. First edition. Paperback Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
32) Le Mariage [Hardcover] by Johnson, Diane
Diane Johnson

Dutton Books, 2000-03-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dj in mint condition. First edition/ first printing. From the author of Le Divorce and Persian Nights. (more information)

Offered by Books Around the Clock (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2000. A nice copy in a paper dj that shows soiling on front. By the author of "Le Divorce" which was made into a recent movie.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult. As New with no dust jacket; P. O. 's book plate on inside front cover; . otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!. 2000. Softcover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages; A sparkling new novel-a comedy of manners from the author of Le Divorce , an acclaimed national bestseller and 1997 National Book Award finalist Many have compared Diane Johnson to such great literary figures as Jane Austen, Henry James, Edith Wharton, and F. Scott Fitzgerald-all expatriate writers who in one way or another contributed to the development of the "international novel. " Johnson puts a contemporary twist on this venerable form with her keen-eye portraits of modern-day Americans living abroad. In Le Mariage , as in Le Divorce , she masterly portrays Paris-both its outward splendor and its secret inner workings. Le Mariage introduces a proper young French woman engaged to a struggling American journalist hot on the trail of a breaking story: the theft of a valuable illuminated manuscript from a collection in New York, which rumor has it may have found its surreptitious way into the hands of a reclusive film director living on the outskirts of Paris. The director's wife, an American beauty and former actress, enters a Kafkaesque nightmare as she finds herself wrongly accused of desecrating a national monument. Johnson's clever plot and delightful characters are to be savored, but Le Mariage also offers brilliant insights into relationships between men and women; marriage and morality as it is perceived on both sides of the Atlantic; and the chaos that ensues when well-off, well-meaning people attempt to give something back to an imperfect world that has been so unaccountably good to them. Le Mariage is Diane Johnson at her very best. . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000 Rubbed off ink trail on back of the dust cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
36) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear hardly worth mentioning. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First Printing with string of 1-10. From Publishers Weekly: Even more knowing and perceptive than Le Divorce, Johnson's second novel about American expatriates in France is another wickedly clever comedy of manners. Her amused irony infuses this story of two romantic relationships. Good-natured Tim Nolinger, an easygoing journalist of mixed American and Belgian ancestry, is engaged to adorable Anne-Sophie d'Arget, who runs a boutique selling equestrian memorabilia in the Paris flea market. When Tim pursues a story about a stolen medieval manuscript called the Driad Apocalypse, their lives intersect with those of a former American film star, Clara Holly, and her husband, famous and reclusive director Serge Cray, who live in a ch?teau in the suburbs of Paris. Peripheral characters include Anne-Sophie's mother, a cynical Parisienne novelist whose romance novels contain platitudinous advice about love that her daughter takes seriously; various members of the American community in Paris; the villagers of Etang-la-reine, who resent the rich property owners from the States and whose anger about the loss of their hunting rights triggers a plot against the Crays; two visitors from Clara's hometown in Oregon, and the members of a millennium cult there, who are pivotal in the drama of the purloined papers. What will be even more satisfying to Johnson's fans is Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
37) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 320 pages. . ISBN: 0525945180. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
38) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York: Dutton Books, 2000. Copyright 2000. First edition, first printing, slight shelf wear, looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1.2 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
39) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York: Dutton / Penguin Putnam, Inc, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-525-94518-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $6.47
Add to cart 
41) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000 Deckle edge, light edgewear to dj, front flap of dj has been pc. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
42) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000 Very Good, Paperback, 322 pages . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
43) Le Mariage
JOHNSON, DIANE

A Dutton Book, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0525945180. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
44) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

NY: Dutton, 2000. 322 pages; white dj few marks; front fore-edge uncut. 4 copies. ISBN: 0525945180. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL JOURNALISTS PARIS AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
45) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. 322 pgs; fore front of text block deckled, dj some smudges, sl wear to edges. ISBN: 0-525-94518-0. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL PARIS FRANCE JOURNALISTS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
46) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton, 2000. 322 pages, fore-edge uncut, dj some light soiling library markings & wear. ISBN: 0525945180. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Johnson, diane; Chick Lit; Novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
47) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

New York: E.P. Dutton, 2000. Hardcover,As new, no dustjacket,first edition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.42
Add to cart 
48) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson:

A Dutton Book London 2000. Fine/Fine - very little wear to book or wrapper. FIRST EDITION. Hardback.. (more information)

Offered by Peter White Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.52)
Add to cart 
49) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000 Very slight shelf wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
50) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
51) Le MARIAGE
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 2000. A sparkling comedy of contemporary mores and manners that celebrates the paradoxes of marriage as it is perceived on both sides of the Atlantic. From the best-selling author of "Le Divorce.". First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
52) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525945180 . New book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) LE MARIAGE
Johnson, Diane

New York: Dutton, 2000. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
54) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000. From the flap: "Anne-Sophie is a proper young Frenchwoman engaged to Tim Nolinger, a struggling American journalist who is hot on the trail of a breaking story: the theft of a valuable illuminated manuscript from a private collection in New York. Rumor has it that the manuscript may be in the hands of Serge Cray, a reclusive film director living on the outskirts of Paris...". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
55) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York: Dutton, 2000 First printing, Dutton, 2000. As New in an As New unclipped jacket. Unmarked, gift quality. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York: Dutton, 2000. AS NEW, comes with two DJ's.. ISBN: 0-525-94518-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
57) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

New York: A Dutton Book, 2000. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 322 pages long, off-white covers with a black spine with gold lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, remainder mark to the bottom of the pages with some marking on the cover as well is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear and a small spill spot at the top of the back cover and minimal soiling to the covers. Stated First Printing, April, 2000, with complete number sequence. Copyright Diane Johnson, 2000. Library of Congress Catalog Number 99-089849. "In Le Mariage, Diane Johnson gives us a sparkling comedy of contemporary mores and manners that celebrates the paradoxes of marriage … as it is perceived on both sides of the Atlantic.". ISBN: 0-525-94518-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diane Johnson, Le Mariage, Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
58) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

NY: A Dutton Book, 2000. 322 pp. No markings or tears. DJ has very minor shelfwear. . ISBN: 0525945180. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
59) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2000 Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
60) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2000. Stated first printing, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2000 very sl shopwear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine+/Very Fine+ Dj. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
62) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 Excellent condition, hardback 2000 FIRST PRINTING, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.44
Add to cart 
63) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Dutton Adult. Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
64) SIGNED! LE MARIAGE
Johnson, Diane

New York:: E. P. Dutton,, 2000. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Near fine in very good plus dustjacket. 322 pages. This book is unread, has 'AUTOGRAPHED' sticker on front of dustjacket. Autographed by author on half title page. Slight shelfwear to lwer edge of cover, a few light smudges on front of dustjacket (doesn't show in photo) and a few stains on back cover. '. . . a sparkling comedy of contemporary mores and manners that celebrates the paradoxes of marriage . . . as it is perceived on both sides of the Atlantic.' 9th novel by the 1997 National Book Award finalist. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $26.70
Add to cart 
65) Le Mariage FREE SHIPPING
Johnson, Diane

Dutton, 2000. 322pp. The best-selling author of "Le Divorce" lives in both San Francisco and Paris and gives us a sparkling comedy of the paradoxes of marriage as seen from the view of Parisians versus Americans and includes a variety of complications including wrongful arrest, murder, seductions, domestic crises, and declarations of love and erotic tailspins. Unmarked, near new . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
66) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000. Hard cover with off-white paper-covered boards, black spine, gilt printing on spine, is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Slightly cocked spine. Signed by author on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is VERY GOOD+. Light smudging on white surfaces. In "Le Mariage," Diane Johnson gives us a sparkling comedy of contemporary mores and manners that celebrates the paradoxes of marriage... as it is perceived on both sides of the Atlantic. Anne-Sophie is a proper young Frenchwoman engaged to Tim Nolinger, a struggling American journalist who is hot on the trail of a breaking story: the theft of a valuable illuminated manuscript from a private collection in New York. Rumor has it that the manuscript may be in the hands of Serge Cray, a reclusive film director living on the outskirts of Paris. As Tim, Anne-Sophie, a pair of American antique dealers, and one amorous member of the local gentry converge on the Cray home -- a chateau rumored to have once belonged to Madame du Barry -- Clara Holly, Cray's Oregon-born wife and a former actress, is propelled into a Kafkaesque nightmare: She stands accused of desecrating a national monument. Add to that a disappearing American; a hunting contretemps; a wrongful arrest; murder; and various suspicions, seductions, domestic crises, and declarations of love that send both hosts and houseguests into erotic tailspins, and you have this sexy, stylish delight of a novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
67) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000 Hard cover with off-white paper-covered boards, black spine, gilt printing on spine, is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Slightly cocked spine. Signed by author on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is VERY GOOD+. Light smudging on white surfaces. In "Le Mariage," Diane Johnson gives us a sparkling comedy of contemporary mores and manners that celebrates the paradoxes of marriage... as it is perceived on both sides of the Atlantic. Anne-Sophie is a proper young Frenchwoman engaged to Tim Nolinger, a struggling American journalist who is hot on the trail of a breaking story: the theft of a valuable illuminated manuscript from a private collection in New York. Rumor has it that the manuscript may be in the hands of Serge Cray, a reclusive film director living on the outskirts of Paris. As Tim, Anne-Sophie, a pair of American antique dealers, and one amorous member of the local gentry converge on the Cray home -- a chateau rumored to have once belonged to Madame du Barry -- Clara Holly, Cray's Oregon-born wife and a former actress, is propelled into a Kafkaesque nightmare: She stands accused of desecrating a national monument. Add to that a disappearing American; a hunting contretemps; a wrongful arrest; murder; and various suspicions, seductions, domestic crises, and declarations of love that send both hosts and houseguests into erotic tailspins, and you have this sexy, stylish delight of a novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
68) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525945180 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.01
Add to cart