Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0525946896
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hornet Flight

by Ken Follett


ISBN: 0525946896
ISBN-13: 9780525946892
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In separate locations across the war-ravaged landscape of northern Europe in 1941, a plot is slowly being uncovered. The trouble is that no one person-a policeman in Copenhagen, a teenager on a remote island in the North Atlantic, and a British agent in London-has all the clues, and if the pieces aren't put together, and soon, Britain will likely fall to the relentless onslaught of the Third Reich.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 416

Publisher's Notes

In June 1941, with the war not going well for the British, the lives of three people on both sides of the English Channel--MI6 intelligence analyst Hermia Mount, Danish police detective and collaborator Peter Flemming, and young Harald Olufsen--intertwine as Harald makes a discovery that could change the course of the war, if he can get the information to England.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449002640
The Unlikely Spy
by Daniel Silva

Catherine Blake: beautiful widow of a war hero, London hospital volunteer, Nazi spy. Her mission, under direct orders from Hitler: uncover the Allied plans for D-Day and seal the German victory.Alfred Vicary: fumbling history professor, Churchills confidant, leader of Britain's counterintelligence operations. His mission: stop an unknown traitor at any cost, including his life.

0375505741
Blood of Victory
by Alan Furst

“In 1939, as the armies of Europe mobilized for war, the British secret services undertook operations to impede the exportation of Roumanian oil to Germany. They failed. “Then, in the autumn of 1940, they tried again.” So begins Blood of Victory , a novel rich with suspense, historical insight, and the powerful narrative immediacy we have come to expect from bestselling author Alan Furst. The book takes its title from a speech given by a French senator at a conference on petroleum in 1918: “Oil,” he said, “the blood of the earth, has become, in time of war, the blood of victory.” November 1940. The Russian writer I. A. Serebin arrives in Istanbul by Black Sea freighter. Although he travels on behalf of an émigré organization based in Paris, he is in flight from a dying and corrupt Europe—specifically, from Nazi-occupied France. Serebin finds himself facing his fifth war, but this time he is an exile, a man without a country, and there is no army to join. Still, in the words of Leon Trotsky, “You may not be interested in war, but war is interested in you.” Serebin is recruited for an operation run by Count Janos Polanyi, a Hungarian master spy now working for the British secret services. The battle to cut Germany’s oil supply rages through the spy haunts of the Balkans; from the Athenée Palace in Bucharest to a whorehouse in Izmir; from an elegant yacht club in Istanbul to the river docks of Belgrade; from a skating pond in St. Moritz to the fogbound banks of the Danube; in sleazy nightclubs and safe houses and nameless hotels; amid the street fighting of a fascist civil war. Blood of Victory is classic Alan Furst, combining remarkable authenticity and atmosphere with the complexity and excitement of an outstanding spy thriller. As Walter Shapiro of Time magazine wrote, “Nothing can be like watching Casablanca for the first time, but Furst comes closer than anyone has in years.”

1573222127
Miracle at St. Anna
by James McBride

In a historical novel based on a real-life massacre at St. Anna Di Stazzema, a small village in Tuscany, during World War II, four African-American soldiers from the 92nd Division, a band of partisans, and a young Italian boy come together to experience a miracle. By the author of The Color of Water.

0142002887
When the Elephants Dance
by Tess Uriza Holthe

In the final weeks of the brutal Japanese occupation of the Philippines during World War II, three different Filipino narrators--a thirteen-year-old boy, his older sister, and a guerrilla commander--recount the experiences of a people desperately struggling in the midst of the horrors of war, in a debut novel based on the experiences of the author's father. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.

0312280181
Warning of War
by James Brady

Late November of 1941. Half the world is at war and with the other half about to join in, a thousand U.S. Marines stand sentinel over the last days of an uneasy truce between ourselves and the Imperial Japanese Army in chaotic North China. By November 27, FDR is convinced Japan is about to launch a military action. Washington doesn't know where, isn't sure precisely when. But the Cabinet is sufficiently alarmed that War Secretary Henry Stimson and Secretary of the Navy Frank Knox are authorized to send an immediate and coded "warning of war" to American bases and units in harm's way. In Shanghai two cruise ships are chartered and 800 armed American Marines of the Fourth Regiment (serving in China since the Boxer Rebellion) are marched through the great port city with enormous pomp and circumstance and embarked for Manila. Another 200 Marines, unable to reach Shanghai, and serving in small garrisons and posts from Peking to Mongolia and the Gobi Desert, are caught short by this "warning of war". This is their story. Of how a detachment of American Marines marooned in North China as war erupts, set out on an epic march through hostile territory in an attempt to fight their way out of China and, somehow, rejoin their Corps for the war against Japan. James Brady dazzles us once again with a stunning and unflinching look at America at war. Warning of War is a moving tribute to sheer courage, determination, and Marine Corps discipline, and is a wonderful celebration of America in one of its darkest but finest hours.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525946896 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) HORNET FLIGHT
FOLLETT, KEN

DUTTON, [2002]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Hornet Flight by Follett, Ken
Ken Follett

Dutton Books, 2002-12. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ. Like New (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
$1.00
3) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcvoer, No Jacket. Stated First Printing. Minor edgewear, otherwise fine. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$1.00
4) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002. ISBN: 0525946896 . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DENMARK FICTION ESPIONAGE WAR WORLD. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
5) Hornet Flight : Ken Follett (Hardcover, 2002)
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Edge of book has a few small spots; dust jacket has a little light scuffing. Minimal edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
$1.00
6) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult, 12/1/2002. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
7) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. green markker on edge of book. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with very minor shelf wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
9) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2002 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
13) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
15) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
16) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
17) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
18) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
19) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
20) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
21) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Phoenix Public Library Friends: Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
22) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
23) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
24) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order Creases on DJ Very little wear . Fine. 12/2/2002. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
$1.50
25) Hornet Flight (Qty: 2)
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
$1.95
26) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 LIKE NEW NO DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
$1.97
27) Hornet Flight by Follett, Ken
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Good. Good condition from smoke free home! (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
28) Hornet Flight by Follett, Ken
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Dutton Adult Date of Publication: December 2, 2002 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-525-94689-6 Book in great condition from a non-smoking home! (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
29) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.99
30) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
$2.00
31) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York: Dutton, 2003. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 33 Chapters, Epilogue, Afterword, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Number Line 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 420 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
32) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York: Dutton, 2002 Minor ding to dj; ver nice, clean copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
$2.00
33) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$2.22
34) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002. Mylar covered non price clipped DJ. Corner of first endpage bent otherwise text pages near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$2.39
35) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
$2.69
36) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. First Printing. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
$2.75
37) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 2002 Dutton; **1ST PRINTING; **REMAINDER BOOK/FLAP CLIPPED; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: inscription stamp, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.95
38) Hornet Flight by Follett, Ken
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Fabulous, like new First Printing, first edition, only tiniest bit of shelving wear keeps from brand new, gift quality, ships in 24 hours or less (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
$2.99
39) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an ex-library book. Includes Prologue, 33 Chapters, Epilogue, and Afterword.. First Printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 420 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
40) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton, 2002. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$3.00
41) Hornet Flight
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. First Print. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Hardcover 2002, solid clean book, looks like never used Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
42) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.05
43) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$3.10
44) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$3.25
45) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Books, December 1, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
46) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Books, December 2, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
47) HORNET FLIGHT
Folett, Ken

Dutton. Fine, dust jacket only. 2002. First Edition. HardCover. 0525946896 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Dutton in 2002. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$3.49
48) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002 CLEAN hardcovered book in a full dust jacket. FIRST PRINTING. Slightest scuff at the page edge. Attractive and presentable. EXCELLENT VALUE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.50
49) Hornet Flight by Follett, Ken
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$3.51
50) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.82
51) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent book. New in appearance. The text and binding appear tight with no marks so I believe it is unread. The dust jacket looks brand new on the front. The back of the dust jacket has a long scratch on it, which is noticeable, but not terrible at all. It is a collectible quality level, the text being like new. Bubble wrapped for you. Thank you. Reliable bookseller since 2001. . New. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Dorea Books (United States)
$3.95
52) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002. Copyright 2002. First edition, first printing, slight shelf wear, looks new and unread. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$3.98
53) HORNET FLIGHT
Follett, Ken

New York: Dutton, 2002 Black covers with silver lettering. Spine is cocked. Some wear and bumping. Dust jacket has light wear, bumping, and rubbing. Interior is clean and bright. Set during WWII, when the war seemed to belong to Hitler. A young Danish man makes a discovery that could turn the course of the war. But getting the information to England will be nearly impossible...420 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
$4.00
54) Hornet Flight (Qty: 2)
Ken Follett

Dutton Adult, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$4.00
55) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing - Hard Cover Book with Paper Dust Jacket Cover! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.48
56) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2002. "It's June 1941, and the low point of the war. England throws wave after wave of RAF bombers across the Channel, but somehow the Luftwaffe is able to shoot them down at will. The skies - indeed, the war itself seem to belong to Hitler." "But on a small Danish island across the North Sea, Harald Olufsen, a bright eighteen-year-old with a talent for engineering, stumbles upon a secret German installation. Its machinery is like nothing he has ever seen before, and he knows he must tell someone - if he can only figure out who." "With England preparing its largest aerial assault over, what Harald has discovered may turn the course of the war - but the race to convey the information could have terrible consequences for everyone close to him: For his older brother Arne, a pilot in the grounded Danish air force and already under suspicion of the authorities. For Arne's fiancee, Hermia, an MI6 intelligence analyst desperate to resurrect the foundering Danish resistance. And most of all, for Harald himself, because as the hour of the assault approaches, it will all fall to him and his friend Karen to get the word to England. And the only means available to them is a derelict Hornet Moth airplane abandoned in a ruined church, a plane so decrepit that it is unlikely ever to get off the ground." Pursued by the enemy; hunted by collaborators with almost no training, limited fuel, and no way of knowing if they can even survive the six hundred-mile flight, the two will carry with them England's best - perhaps only - hope to avoid disaster. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$4.75
57) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York: Dutton Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket: Bump to tail of spine. Light wear to . dust jacket with a little wrinkle to bottom edge. Initials to bottom edge . near spine.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$4.99
58) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

NY: Dutton. VG in VG dj. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: thriller, fiction, 0-525-94689-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
59) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2002. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
$5.00
60) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Books, 2002 1st Edition; Minor Wear to DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
$5.00
61) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525946896 Book and dust jacket in nearly new condition, 1st printing, full number line, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.10
62) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1.4 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 416 pages; Ken Follett--the master of suspense--fol lows his bestsellers <i>Jackdaws</i> and <i>Code to Zero</i> with an extraordinary novel of the early days of World War II. <br><br> It is June 1941 and the war is not going well for England. Somehow, the Germans are anticipating the RAF's flight paths, and shooting down British bombers with impunity. Hermia Mount, an intelligence analyst with MI6, wonders if the Germans could have perfected a radar system like the one the British themselves are struggling to achieve-but that notion itself is shot down, by her own bosses. Preposterous, she is told; stick with what she knows. But, still, she wonders. <br><br> Across the North Sea, eighteen-year-old Harald Olufsen takes a shortcut across the German-occupied Danish island of Fano on his homemade motorcycle, and comes across an astonishing sight. He doesn't know what it is, but he knows he must tell someone. <br><br> In Copenhagen, police detective and collaborator Peter Flemming searches his list of known troublemakers. The Germans are determined to discover who is smuggling information, and an idea has just come to him. This could even mean a promotion.... <br><br> In the weeks to come, their lives and the lives of those close to them will intertwine, and for Harald in particular, it will be a time of trial. For when he finally learns the truth, it will all fall upon him to deliver the word to England-except that he has no way to get there. He has only an old derelict Hornet Moth biplane rusting away in the nave of a ruined church: a plane so decrepit that it is unlikely ever to get off the ground . . . even if Harald knew how to fly it. <br><br> Filled with knife-edge suspense and rich, tantalizing characters, this is Ken Follett writing at the top of his form-unforgettable storytelling from an unforgettable writer. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$5.50
63) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. Very lightly used - DJ in mylar cover; hardcover; Dutton : the Peguin Group; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 420 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
64) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Adult, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.76
65) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York, New York: E P Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0525946896 . #334. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
66) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

Dutton Books, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. # line 1 to 10. 1st printing. 2002. Light curling on edges of DJ. Good binding. Price on DJ is $26.95. Size: 6.5" x 9.4" # pages: 420 VG/VG rse ISBN: 0525946896. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$6.00
67) Hornet Flight
Follett, Ken

New York: E P Dutton, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
$6.00