Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Karamanov Equations

by Marshall Goldberg


ISBN: 0529045168
ISBN-13: 9780529045164
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: World Pub
Published date: 1972
Pages: 269

Similar books


0743271181
Takedown
by Brad Thor

In the aftermath of a Fourth of July terrorist bombing that has destroyed all of the bridges and tunnels leading out of Manhattan, an elite cadre of highly trained Middle Eastern soldiers performs a methodical search to locate a man who holds a powerful secret of key importance to both sides.

0374511993
Cancer Ward
by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

Cancer Ward - a largely autobiographical account of a group of people who pass through the cancer wing of a provincial Soviet hospital in 1955, two years after Stalin's death - was hailed by Time as 'a literary event of the first magnitude' when it first appeared in 1966.

0345384008
The Fourth Procedure
by Stanley Pottinger

THE FIRST PROCEDURE: The patient is perfect. The theory is borne out. But something goes terribly wrong (. An accomplished attorney prepares to argue a life-and-death case before a Supreme Court nominee hostile to her cause (.One of the country's leading surgeons, a pioneer in organ transplants, answers an emergency call to assist an operation in progress....And in a morgue in Washington, D.C., a medical examiner and a police detective hover over a body found in a parking lot, a body that has been tampered with.... THE SECOND PROCEDURE: The police are alerted. A pattern is emerging. Time is running out (. Congressman Jack MacLeod is haunted by an episode that changed his life forever. Now Jack's life is about to explode again: the police arrive at his door. Evidence links him to the strange death of a man who last lived in a halfway house in his New York City district (. THE THIRD PROCEDURE: Complications terminate it. The risks are mounting. There's only one alternative. ( Suddenly events spin out of control. Backroom deals made by the most powerful men in the country threaten to destroy Jack's political future. The secret from Jack's past falls into the hands of a media savvy opponent who can't wait to use it. And, in the shadows, a plan, so outrageous and unthinkable it will smash every assumption about the limits of the human body, is nearing its shocking conclusion (. THE FOURTH PROCEDURE: When it happens, it will make medical history. And then no man will be safe.... Combining the best elements of explosive courtroom drama and groundbreaking medical technology with controversial social issues, The Fourth Procedure explores fundamental questions of life and death. It takes the reader beyond the boundaries of today's medicine to an all-too-plausible scenario of a frightening future. The Fourth Procedure. The most terrifying legal-medical thriller. Ever. "A mind-boggling medical thriller to end all medical thrillers. It may be the most talked about popular fiction of the season." --Kirkus Reviews

0679433317
The Last Thing He Wanted
by Joan Didion

This intricate, fast-paced story, whose many scenes and details fit together like so many pieces of a jigsaw puzzle, is Didions incisive and chilling look at a modern world where things are not working as they should and where the oblique and official language is as sinister as the events it is covering up.The narrator introduces Elena McMahon, estranged from a life of celebrity fundraisers and from her powerful West Coast husband, Wynn Janklow, whom she has left, taking Catherine, her daughter, to become a reporter for The Washington Post. Suddenly walking off the 1984 campaign, she finds herself boarding a plane for Florida to see her father, Dick McMahon. She becomes embroiled in her Dick's business though "she had trained herself since childhood not to have any interest in what he was doing." It is from this moment that she is caught up in something much larger than she could have imagined, something that includes Ambassador-at-Large Treat Austin Morrison and Alexander Brokaw, the ambassador to an unnamed Caribbean island. Into this startling vision of conspiracies, arms dealing, and assassinations, Didion makes connections among Dallas, Iran-Contra, and Castro, and points up how "spectral companies with high-concept names tended to interlock." As this book builds to its terrifying finish, we see the underpinnings of a dark historical underbelly. This is our system, the one "trying to create a context for democracy and getting [its] hands a little dirty in the process."

0553576143
The Cry of the Halidon
by Jonathan Ryder

Alex McAuliff has received an offer he cant refuse: two million dollars for a geological survey of Jamaicas dark interior. All Dunstone, Limited, requires is his time, his expertise, and his absolute secrecy. No one--not even McAuliffs handpicked team--can know of Dunstones involvement.But British Intelligence is aware of the deal and theyve let Alex in on a secret of their own: the last survey team Dunstone dispatched to Jamaica vanished without a trace. Now it's too late to turn back. Alex already knows about Dunstone...which means he knows too much.From the moment he lands in Jamaica, Alex is a marked man. But who wants him dead? Dunstone? A rival company? Or British Intelligence? Here in anisland paradise where even a beautiful woman might be a spy, every move could be his last, and his only clue to survival is a single mysterious word: Halidon.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0529045168 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Karamanov equations;: A novel
Marshall Goldberg

World Pub, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, light cover marks (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Karamanov equations;: A novel
Marshall Goldberg

World Pub. Used - Good. Published: 1972. Media: HARDCOVER. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. *SELLER'S COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK!!! (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

Des Plaines, U.S.A.: World Publishing, 1972. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Karamanov equations;: A novel
Goldberg, Marshall

World Pub. Hardcover. 0529045168 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1972 World Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Karamanov equations;: A novel
Marshall Goldberg

World Pub, 1972. Unknown Binding. Good. EX-LIBRARY: has library markings, may have remained marksLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Karamanov equations;: A novel
Marshall Goldberg

world pub. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Karamanov equations;: A novel
Marshall Goldberg

world pub. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Karamanov equations;: A novel
Goldberg, Marshall

New York: World, 1972 269pgs. Slight fading to the spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

N . Y.: World Publishing, 1972. The hard cover has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) The Karamanov equations;: A novel
Marshall Goldberg

World Pub. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

World Publications, 1972. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
12) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

Des Plaines, U.S.A.: World Pub, 1972. Dj Spine Sunned, Edges Worn. ISBN: 0-529-04516-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

Des Plaines, U.S.A.: World Publishing Co., 1972 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
14) Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

World Pub,, 1972. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Ex-Library. usual library markings, light edge wear, DJ has light edge wear, spine faded (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Karamanov equations; A novel
Goldberg, Marshall

G: World Pub. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0529045168 . Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with general wear. Some edge and corner wear. ; 1.1x8.5x5.75; 269 pages . (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

NYC: World Pub. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0529045168 . #051. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
17) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

New York: Workman Publishing, 1972 Book has 1/2" tear on rear hinge & endpaper, bumped corners & spine ends, slight spine lean, light soiling & shelfwear, dj has small tears & chips at corners & spine ends, bumped head, corner creasing to front flap & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Karamanov Equation
Goldberg, Marshall

New York: World Publishing Co.. VG/VG. 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0529045168. Name on endpaper; Cold war suspense.; 8vo; 269 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

New York: World Publishing, 1972. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-529-04516-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 269 pp. Second printing. The jacket is price-clipped, and slightly sunned at the spine. Keywords: Fiction; Suspense. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

Des Plaines, U.S.A.: World Publishing Co., 1972 Black boards with copper spine lettering. Signed on front fly leaf: "To Dr Michael Caren, Best wishes, Marshall Goldberg, MD." Also inscribed Happy Birthday Verna 1972. Orange dust wrapper is price clipped. 269 pp. Story is about the dilemma facing Dr. Nicholas Sten who must perform surgery on a Soviet physisist, who will help create an anti-missle system that threatens the U.S., if he survivies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

New York: World Publishing, 1972. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-529-04516-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Signed by Author 269 pp. Third printing. Light rubbing to the cover at the head of the spine. The jacket is very slightly scuffed at the head and foot of the spine. Signed by the author, with a presentation inscription, on the front free endpaper. Keywords: Fiction; Suspense. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) The Karamanov Equations
Goldberg, Marshall

Des Plaines, U.S.A.: World Publishing, 1972. (2d ptg.) Slightly smaller book, shiny black cloth, very bright orange lettering on spine, 269 pages. On first front end paper in dark green ink: "Best wishes, Marshall Goldberg, M.D." DJ glossy orange background on front and spine with illustration of scalpel cutting page on front, black back with b/w photo of Goldberg by Barry Edmond. DJ has micronick and light wear at spine top edge, microtear at spine bottom left edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart