Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The First Book of Automobiles

by Jeanne Bendick


ISBN: 0531004759
ISBN-13: 9780531004753
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Watts
Published date: 1971
Edition: 2nd edition
Pages: 72

Synopses

Discusses different kinds of cars and trucks, the operation of several types of auto engines, and five problems resulting from the use of the automobile.

Similar books


1564586812
Cars
by Michael Johnstone

Give children X-ray eyes with these amazingly detailed illustrated books. Each subject is torn apart to reveal all its inner workings.

1586680609
Putt-Putt Lost in Time
by Nancy Parent

Putt-Putt visits Professor Firebird, who shows him his new invention--a Time Portal which makes it possible to travel to the past and the future.

15707160310
Boys' Toys
by



0896586227
This Old Corvette
by Michael Dregni



1564580075
Visual Dictionary of Cars
by

Here is an entirely new kind of dictionary - one that's packed with vivid photographs and thousands of automotive terms. The Visual Dictionary of Cars will give you instant access to the specialized vocabulary used by automobile manufacturers, mechanics, and enthusiasts. If you know what a part of a car looks like but don't know its name, then turn to the labels around the illustrations. If you know a technical term but don't know what it refers to, then the comprehensive index will direct you to the illustration that bears the name. cars and their parts are depicted whole in full-color photographs or illustrations. Then they are taken apart - or "exploded" - and each component is identified with carefully researched labels. This volume forms part of a series which, like the Dorling Kindersley Eyewitness Books, builds thematically into a comprehensive and exquisitely photographed treasure trove of words and pictures providing high-quality information for readers of all ages.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0531004759 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The First Book of Automobiles
Jeanne Bendick

Franklin Watts Ltd. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The First Book of Automobiles
Jeanne Bendick

Franklin Watts Ltd. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The First Book of Automobiles
Bendick, Jeanne

NY: Franklin Watts Ltd. Hardcover. 0531004759 Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; gorgeous illustrations; very clean and tight book; illustrated boards that are mildly rubbed; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners bumped and frayed; a wonderful first book of cars for young readers; scarce. . Good. 1971. Second Revised Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.94
4) The First Book of Automobiles
Bendick, Jeanne

1978. Hardcover. 1978 Hardcover Good+ ex-library cover shows some wear JK13 ISBN: 0531004759. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
$3.33
5) The First Book of Automobiles
Bendick, Jeanne

NY: Watts & Co., 1971. fair ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, rubbed corners and edges, usual library stamps, front endpaper removed, publisher's library binding, CI506972. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
6) The First Book Of Automobiles
Bendick, Bendick

New York: Franklin Watts, 1971. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.47
7) The First Book Of Automobiles
Illustrated, Bendick

New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1971. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.28
8) The First Book Of Automobiles
Bendick, Bendick

New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1966. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.76