Menstruation, Just Plain Talk
by Alan Edward Nourse
ISBN: 0531041646
ISBN-13: 9780531041642
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: F. Watts Published date: 1980 Pages: 64
Synopses
Discusses the menstrual cycle, abnormalities and their treatment, and the significance of menstruation in one's life. Includes a glossary of medical terms.
Publisher's Notes
Discusses the menstrual cycle, abnormalities and their treatment, and the significance of menstruation in one's life. Includes a glossary of medical terms.
Similar books

Before She Gets Her Period
by Jessica B. Gillooly
Offers advice on talking about the physical changes that accompany adolescence.

Honoring Menstruation
by Lara Owen
In the female-positive and earth-honoring cultures of the world, menstruation has been honored as sacred and as a source of female power. If this is so, what happens to a modern woman if she allows the menstrual cycle to work its magic upon her? Lara Owen decided to take time out every month to meditate, rest, and honor what was happening in her body and psyche when she menstruated. In this book she tells her story, as well as the tales of several other women who recognized that their period was a crucial key to their development into wise womanhood. Honoring Menstruation also offers comprehensive information about natural healing methods for menstrual symptoms, exercises for spiritual rituals, and presents a new and radical view of PMS as a natural time for women to release emotionally.

Curse
by Emily Toth
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0531041646 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Menstruation (First Books)
Alan E. Nourse
Franklin Watts Ltd, 1980-12-31. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information) Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Menstruation (First Books)
Alan E. Nourse
Franklin Watts Ltd. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Menstruation (First Books)
Nourse, Alan E
Franklin Watts Ltd. Hardcover. 0531041646 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1980 Franklin Watts Ltd Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Menstruation (First Books)
Nourse, Alan E
Franklin Watts Ltd. Hardcover. 0531041646 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Franklin Watts Ltd Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Menstruation (First Books)
Alan E. Nourse
Franklin Watts Ltd, 1980-12-31. Paperback. Good/no. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Menstruation (First Books)
Alan E. Nourse
Franklin Watts Ltd. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Menstruation (First Books)
Alan E. Nourse
Franklin Watts Ltd, 12/31/1980. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy. Remainder marks. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Menstruation : Just Plain Talk
Nourse, Alan
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1988 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 7.25 x 8.75. ISBN:0531041646. 64 pp Learn all about menstruation and puberty.. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Menstruation: Just Plain Talk
Nourse, Alan
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. : Franklin Watts Incorporated, 1988 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-531-04164-6.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Menstruation Just Plain Talk
Illustrated, Nourse
New York: Franklin Watts, 1980. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Menstruation Just Plain Talk
Illustrated, Nourse
New York: Franklin Watts, 1980. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Menstruation Just Plain Talk
Illustrated, Nourse
New York: Franklin Watts, 1980. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Just Plain Talk Menstration
Illustrated, Nourse
New York: Franklin Watts, 1980. 11th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mensttuation Just Plain Talk
Illustrated, Nourse
New York: Franklin Watts, 1980. 13th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Menstration Just Plain Talk
Illustrated, Nourse
New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1980. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. MINT HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|