Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Disastrous Hurricanes and Tornadoes

A First Book

by Max Alth ; Charlotte Alth


ISBN: 0531043274
ISBN-13: 9780531043271
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic Library Pub
Published date: 1981
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 66

Synopses

Discusses types of wind, how their force is measured, the characteristics of hurricanes and tornadoes, some devastating storms, weather proverbs, and safety precautions to take during hurricanes and tornadoes.

Publisher's Notes

"Demon" winds are looked at in a scientific and an amusing way through reports and anecdotes about some of the most disastrous and most interesting wind-related incidents in history.

Similar books


0446609390
Storm Track
by Margaret Maron

When the embittered wife of a local attorney is found strangled in a motel by her own skimpy undergarments, Judge Deborah Knott searches for clues as a deadly hurricane bears down on the coastal town. Reprint.

0446603422
Stormy Weather
by Carl Hiaasen

Two honeymooners wake up early, make love twice and brace themselves for a spectacle they won't be watching from the sidelines. A seductive con artist stumbles into a scam that promises more cool cash than the lottery. A shotgun-toting mobile home salesman is about to close a deal with disaster, while tourists by the thousands bail from the Florida Keys. They are now entering the hurricane zone where everyone is in for stormy weather.

0375408703
Second Wind
by Dick Francis

A hurricane-chasing trip to the Caribbean spells danger for English meteorologist Perry Stuart as a terrifying accident during his holiday excursion reveals deadly secrets that could get him killed. 22,500 first printing. (Adventure & Suspense).

05904468610
The Magic School Bus Inside a Hurricane
by Joanna Cole

When Ms. Frizzle's class takes a field trip to the local weather station, they end up in a hurricane.

03122612510
The Beach Club
by Elin Hilderbrand

In this juicy first novel by a talented newcomer, a series of personal dramas are played out during one summer at a Nantucket Beach Club. It's about the love of summer, summer love, and the special feelings we all have for that special summer place--in this case, a hotel and an island. Mack Petersen, manager of the hotel, has been working at The Beach Club for 12 summers. Only this summer is different. His boss, the owner of the hotel, Bill Elliot, shows up in the spring with a new set of demands. His girlfriend Maribel is pressing Mack to get married and Vance, the African-American bellman, who has hated Mack since the day Mack stole his job 12 years ago, threatens him in a deadly scene. Mack knows something's got to give. Love O'Donnell, the new front desk person straight from the slopes of Aspen, is desperately searching for a stranger to father her child. The bellman, Jem Crandall, who posed as Mr. November in his college calendar, is on his way to LA to break into agenting, until he falls in love with Maribel. Emotions are at a peak when a hurricane threatens to wash away The Beach Club and all it stands for. An engrossing, sexy novel that will sweep you away to the beach any time of the year.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780531043271 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Disastrous Hurricanes and Tornadoes: A First Book
Alth, Max; Alth, Charlotte

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531043274 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Disastrous Hurricanes and Tornadoes: A First Book
Alth, Max; Alth, Charlotte

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531043274 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1981 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Disastrous Hurricanes and Tornadoes: A First Book
Max Alth, Charlotte Alth

Franklin Watts. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Disastrous Hurricanes and Tornadoes: A First Book
Max Alth, Charlotte Alth

Franklin Watts. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Disastrous Hurricanes and Tornadoes: A First Book
Alth, Max; Alth, Charlotte

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1981. clean tight book with some edgewear Ex-Library With Usual Markings. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
6) Disastrous Hurricanes And Tornadoes
, Alth

New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1981. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.91
Add to cart 
7) Disasterous Hurricanes And Tornadoes
Photographs, Alth

New York: Franklin Watts, 1981. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
8) Disastrous Hurricanes And Tornadoes
Photographs, Althea Bass

New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.31
Add to cart 
9) Disasterous Hurricanes And Tornadoes
Photographs, Alth

New York: Franklin Watts, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH RUBBING, LIGHT STAINING AND SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHTLY SOILED AND ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.56
Add to cart 
10) Disasterous Hurricanes And Tornadoes
Photographs, Alth

New York: Franklin Watts, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHTLY SOILED AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.72
Add to cart