Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Managing Yourself

How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time

by Alfred Goodloe


ISBN: 0531095789
ISBN-13: 9780531095782
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic Library Pub
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Tells how to handle stress, anger, fear, distrust, envy, and guilt in the workplace, and includes advice on relaxation and time management.

Similar books


1564147045
How to Work for an Idiot
by John Hoover



0688067670
The One Minute Manager Meets the Monkey
by William Oncken

The author tells managers not to take on problems if the problems don't belong to them. He tells them how to give back these monkeys, thus increasing production and reducing stress.

0789448610
Dealing With People
by Robert Heller

These handy paperbacks are packed with essential tips for today's competitive business world. Experienced and novice managers alike can benefit from this innovative new series that covers a wide range of business topics. The compact volume slips easily into a briefcase or a portfolio. The topics are relevant to every work environment, from large corporations to small businesses. Concise treatments of dozens of business techniques, approaches, skills, methods and problems are presented with hundreds of photos, charts, and diagrams.

0415165563
Preventing Stress, Improving Productivity
by

Changing the workplace to help prevent stress is much more cost-effective in the long term than treating employees for the effects of stress. But to date, there has been little guidance for employers who wish to implement such programs. Preventing Stress, Improving Productivity gathers together examples of best practice in the workplace across a range of countries and organizations and identifies the factors that are crucial for a stress reduction program to work, both in terms of employee well-being and from a financial point of view.

0399141650
The Quest for Personal Power
by Phil Nuernberger

Stress is the characteristic disease of our time but up until now no single book has addressed comprehensively and practically the origins and remedies for this pervasive sickness. The Quest for Personal Power offers a unique perspective on life and its challenges that shows how to use the potential of the mind to eliminate stress and acheive wellness, confidence and personal excellence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780531095782 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success
Managing Yourself

Published in 1984 by Franklin Watts, a 279-page black hardcover book (no jacket) with a name on the title page, black-out lines and faded spots on the outer edges of the text, this is a reading copy only.(A29D) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) MANAGING YOURSELF: HOW TO CONTROL EMOTION, STRESS, AND TIME
Goodloe, Alfred

New York: Franklin Watts, 1984 Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success)
Goodloe, Alfred

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531095789 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success)
Alfred Goodloe

Franklin Watts. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success)
Alfred Goodloe

Franklin Watts. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success)
Goodloe, Alfred

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531095789 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success)
Alfred Goodloe

Franklin Watts. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success)
Alfred Goodloe

Franklin Watts, 1984-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor dj, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
9) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success)
Goodloe, Alfred

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531095789 Ex-Library / Like New Except for Library Markings / No Dust Jacket / 1984 1st Edition . Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Managing Yourself : How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time
Goodloe, Alfred; Bensahel, Jane; Kelly, John

Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Scholastic Library Publishing, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. [ condition VG ] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hermit of Brookwood (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success)
Alfred Goodloe

Franklin Watts. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) MANAGING YOURSELF, How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time -
Goodloe, Alfred, Jane Bensahel, and John Kelly -

Franklin Watts, New York, 1984 -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket Fair, heavy surface wear, light edgewear - 285 pages including Index - ISBN 0531095789.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time
Goodloe, Alfred

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1984. Jacket and boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success
Managing Yourself

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has light shelfwear--106B130407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
15) Managing Yourself
, Goodloe Bensahel And Kelly

New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION CUT OUT WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
16) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time
Goodloe, Alfred, Bensahel, Jane, and Kelly, John

New York: Franklin Watts, 1984. Black boards w/ silver lettering on cover and gilt and silver lettering on spine. DJ has a 1 1/2" tear on bottom fold of rear flap, minimal chipping to edges.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) MANAGING YOURSELF How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time
Goodloe, Alfred, and Jane Bensahel, John Kelly

Franklin Watts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Last few pages dog-eared. Light soil to page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages; 11312x . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time
Goodloe, Alfred

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1984 with dust jacket, minor wear and fading to cover/dj, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time
Goodloe, Alfred, et al

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1984 pp.285 Gives you insights, self-help techniques, and practical solutions that will provide a firm foundation for the development of your management skills. clean tight copy d/j shows edgewear of front bottom tears, creasing and a piece gone, top right corner small tear, top/bottom spine small tears, back top small tears and creasing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
20) MANAGING YOURSELF: HOW TO CONTROL EMOTION, STRESS, AND TIME (SKILLS FOR SUCCESS)
Goodloe, Alfred; Jane Bensahel, John Kelly

Franklin Watts,, 1984. First printing. Hardcover. As New. Hardcover with removeable dust jacket, all in mint condition. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Managing Yourself: How to Control Emotion, Stress, and Time (Skills for success) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Goodloe, Alfred

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531095789 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $27.33
Add to cart