Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences With Infotrac
by David C. Howell
ISBN: 0534399517
ISBN-13: 9780534399511
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomson Learning Published date: 2003 Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 2.5 pounds Pages: 510
Publisher's Notes
David Howell's practical approach focuses on the context of statistics in behavioral research, with an emphasis on looking at data before jumping into a test. This provides students with an understanding of the logic behind the statistics: why and how certain methods are used rather than just doing techniques by rote. Students move beyond number crunching to discover the meaning of statistical results and how they relate to the research questions being asked. FUNDAMENTAL STATISTICS FOR THE BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES contains an abundance of real data and research studies as a base and moves through an analysis of data.
Similar books

Statistics for Psychology
by Arthur Aron
A book that focuses on the logic behind the concepts of statistics for psychology, using definitional formulas rather than emphasizing rote memorization. Clearly written, each procedure is conveyed both numerically and verbally, with many visual examples to illustrate the text. It takes the reader from basic procedures through analysis of variance (ANOVA), and not only teaches statistics, but also prepares the user to read and understand research articles as well. This book is an introduction to statistics for psychology, covering such topics as order in a group of numbers; mean, variance, standard deviation, and Z scores; correlation; prediction; the normal curve, probability, and population versus sample; hypothesis testing; the t test; analysis of variance; chi-square tests; the general linear model; and making sense of advanced statistical procedures in research articles. For statisticians, psychologists and those involved in psychological research in the behavioral and social sciences.

An Introduction to Time Series Analysis and Forecasting
by Monnie McGee
This introductory exploration of the principal approaches to time series and forecasting processes explains theories and applications for the social science student. Professor Yaffee devotes significant space to a discussion of how we conceptualize, model, and forecast. He also examines text, model, and forecast evaluation and comparison, and he emphasizes time series programming techniques. Readers can investigate examples from public opinion research, policy analysis, political science, economics, and sociology by using SAS "RM" and SPSS "RM" program syntax and data sets available at a free Web site. For those interested in understanding the past or predicting future possibilities and probabilities, this book reveals the power of time series analysis.

Introductory Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences
by Robert B. Ewen

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences
by B. Michael Thorne
This introductory statistics text presents a range of topics, from simple to sophisticated, in clear, logical language with relevant research examples that motivates students so they always understand why they are learning the material and its relationship to their further work in the field.

Spss for Windows
by George A. Morgan
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0534399517 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac )
David C. Howell
Wadsworth Publishing. Used - Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac )
David C. Howell
Wadsworth Publishing. Used - Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac )
David C. Howell
Wadsworth Publishing. Used - Acceptable. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac )
David C. Howell
Wadsworth Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac )
David C. Howell
Wadsworth Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences
David C. Howell
Brooks Cole, 2003. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 1200grams, ISBN:0534399517" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences
David C. Howell
Brooks Cole, 2003. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 1200grams, ISBN:0534399517" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences
David C. Howell
Brooks Cole, 2003. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 1200grams, ISBN:0534399517" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences
David C. Howell
Brooks Cole, 2003. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 1200grams, ISBN:0534399517" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac ) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Howell, David C
Wadsworth Publishing. Hardcover. 0534399517 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac ) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Howell, David C
Wadsworth Publishing. Hardcover. 0534399517 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac ) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Howell, David C
Wadsworth Publishing. Hardcover. 0534399517 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac ) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Howell, David C
Wadsworth Publishing. Hardcover. 0534399517 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (with CD-ROM and InfoTrac ) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Howell, David C
Wadsworth Publishing. Hardcover. 0534399517 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences, 5th
Howell, David C
Belmont, CA: Thomson Brooks/Cole, 2004 The text has some marking, the cover has shelf wear with corner scuffs. Includes CD and Infotrac. Has light soiling in some areas of the book.. 5th Edition. Hard Back. Used Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences, 5th
Howell, David C
Belmont, CA: Thomson Brooks/Cole, 2004 The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition. Includes Sealed CD and Infotrac.. 5th Edition. Hard Back. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences With Infotrac (Qty: 2)
David C. Howell
BRAND NEW. BRAND NEW w/CD + InfoTrac - Hardcover 5th (2004) edition. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Package Tracking. Perfect condition! Product Code: 0534399517. 14-day full refund if product not as described. . ISBN: 0534399517. ( more information) Offered by Empyrean Services International Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences With Infotrac (Qty: 2)
David C. Howell
BRAND NEW. BRAND NEW w/CD + InfoTrac - Hardcover 5th (2004) edition. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Package Tracking. Perfect condition! Product Code: 0534399517. 14-day full refund if product not as described. . ISBN: 0534399517. ( more information) Offered by Empyrean Services International Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences, 5th
Howell, David C
Belmont, CA: Thomson Brooks/Cole, 2004 The text appears clean, the cover has shelf wear with corner scuffs. Includes CD and Infotrac. Has a light bind pull in the back of the book.. 5th Edition. Hard Back. Used Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Fundamental Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences, 5th
Howell, David C
Belmont, CA: Thomson Brooks/Cole, 2004 Book appears New, Includes Infotrac and Sealed CD. In Excellent condition.. 5th Edition. Hard Back. As New. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|