Chamber's Biographical Dictionary
by T.C. Collocott ; J.O. Thorne
ISBN: 0550160108
ISBN-13: 9780550160102
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Chambers Published date: 1984 Pages: 1493
Similar books

Marvelous Monikers
by Tad Tuleja
Features a host of facts and trivia about people whose names have become part of the modern English lexicon, including Charles Boycott, William Russell Frisbie, and Mortimer Snerd.

The Norton Book of Women's Lives
by
This anthology includes 61 selections from the 20th-century literature of women's lives: autobiographies, journals, and memoirs. The women whose life stories are collected here range from Maya Angelou and Anne Frank to Onnie Lee Logan, an Alabama midwife, and Emma Mashinini, a South African labor organizer.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0550160108 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Larousse Kingfisher Chambers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
J.O. Thorne
Larousse Kingfisher Chambers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J. O. (Photographer)
Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, 1988. Hardcover. Fine. Like New Hardcover, no DJ in Very Good Slipcase. 1988. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slipcase show some rubbing to corners.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Larousse Kingfisher Chambers. Used - Very Good. A little coverwear, well kept in protective box. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J.O.; Collocott, T.C
Chambers, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. iincludes sleeve ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Collocott, T.C.; Thorne, J.O
Chambers, 1966. Paper white, pages clean, unmarked. Moderate wear. Slipcase is worn, has one puncture. . ISBN: 0550160108. Hard Cover. Very Good. Biographical Dictionary Biography History Historical Reference. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Photographer-J. O. Thorne; Photographer-T. C. Collocott
Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, 1988-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Slipcased, book very good, pages pristine, rubbing to edges of box cover. ( more information) Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Larousse Kingfisher Chambers. Hardcover. 0550160108 Blue cloth cover with white title on spine. Clean interior, 1493 pages. Contained in white and blue slipcase. . Fine. 1984. ( more information) Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J.O.; Collocott, T.C
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1986. In slipcase. Contents clean and tight.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J. O. and Collocott, T. C. (Eds. )
Good; 1988. Revised Edition,English Language. Very lightly used - number written on corner of title page, otherwise unmarked. Mild edge discoloration from handling - very mild wear to slip case. ; Hardcover; W & R Chambers Ltd; Edinburgh; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1493 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J.o
Chambers. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J O, and Collocott, T C
Edinburgh: W & R Chambers Ltd, 1986. Revised ed. c1984. Hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine. No dust jacket. Pages are pristine. Cover_very lite shelfwear, corners not bumped. Binding_excellent. 1493 p.; 22 cm. Blue cloth boards w/white wording on spine. In original publisher's slipcase-very good. ( more information) Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J.O.;Collocott, T.C
Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1986 In slip-case--case has minor shelf wear.. Hardback. Fine/No Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary, Revised Edition
J O Thorne, T C Collocott, Eds
Chambers., 1984. A very good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Tight & clean, minor soil to page edges, minimal shelf wear, seems little used. DJ is very good, just the slightest hint of corner rub. Revised edition 1984. . Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mollie's Loft Books. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
J.O. Thorne and T.C. Collocott, Eds
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1988. Blue boards, white lettering on spine, very clean & straight; 1493 pgs.; absolutely clean & tight, no po markings.. ISBN: 0-550-16010-8. Revised Edition, Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN Biographical Dictionary. ( more information) Offered by Black Cat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary, Revised Edition
Thorne, J.O.;Collocott, T.C
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1984 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" x 2 3/4", jacket gently rubbed, 1493 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J. O. & Collocott, T. C
Edinburgh, Scotland: W & R Chambers Ltd. 1986. ISBN: 0550160108. Fine in a Good slipcase; Nice copy in publisher's slipcase; Reprint; Blue cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
London: W & R Chambers, 1985 blue cloth, white & blue slipcase, slip case is rubbed to the back edges, 1493pp, heavy book, international shipping by surface, airmail will require additional postage. Reprint. Hard Back. Good +/Slipcase - Good. 150x230mm. ( more information) Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
CHAMBERS BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY REVISED EDITION
THORNE, J O AND COLLOCOTT, T C; EDITORS
CHAMBERS, 1986, HARDCOVER BOOK ISSUED WITHOUT DUST JACKET, AS NEW COPY IN SLIP CASE ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
CHAMBERS BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY
Thorne J.O. and T.C. Collocott. editors
Chambers. 1986. 0550160108. Hardcaover in slipcase. Dark blue cloth binding. Pp 1493. VERY GOOD/ VERY GOOD. . ( more information) Offered by Wolf Online Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Larousse Kingfisher Chambers. Hardcover. 0550160108 Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Chambers biographical dictionary
THORNE, J.O. & COLLOCOTT, T.O. (eds)
London: Chambers, 1988. Rev.ed. VG hardback in VG slipcase. This is a heavy book; standard ABE and Amazon postage rates apply in UK only (excluding N.Ireland). ISBN: 0550160108. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Chambers's Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J.O.; Collocott, T.C
Chambers, 1985. Slightly smaller, very thick book, smooth blue cloth, gilt lettering bright on spine, 1493 pages, double-column format, in sturdy, glossy white slipcase with last names of the famous on sides, slight wear to entrance and corners. Very Fine book/ Slipcase Near Very Good.. Cloth. Very Fine. Slipcased. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Chambers, 23/08/1984. Hardcover. Collectible - Like New. No inscriptions, pages like new. Complete with very good Slip case, Revised edition, Reprinted 1985. ( more information) Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
Thorne, J.O. and Collocott, T.C
Revised Edition. From AAgsen, Svend, to Zworykin, Vladimir, here is a dictionary of anybody who was anybody in the past few thousand years. Here are 1493 pages of information on authors, businessmen, clergy, dictators, explorers, filmmakers, generals, heroes, inventors, jurists, kings, leaders, musicians, nurses, organists, poets, queens, scientists, troglodytes, utopians, virgins, Whigs, xenophobes, yuppies, zealots, and anybody else you might want to know about, as well as plenty of people you may never want to know about. This is a massive work, well suited for any reference library. Slipcase, too. ( more information) Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|