Beaches
by Iris, D. Rainer
ISBN: 0553050818
ISBN-13: 9780553050813
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Follows thirty years of joy, sorrow, triumph, and tragedy in the changing and enduring relationship of two very different women--the conventional Bertie and Cee Cee, a flamboyant actress.
Similar books

Martha Quest
by Doris Lessing
Intelligent, sensitive, and fiercely passionate, Martha Quest is a young woman living on a farm in Africa, feeling her way through the torments of adolescence and early womanhood.She is a romantic idealistic in revolt against the puritan snobbery of her parents, trying to live to the full with every nerve, emotion, and instinct laid bare to experience.For her, this is a time of solitary reading daydreams, dancing -- and the first disturbing encounters with sex.The first of Doris Lessing's timeless Children of Violence novels, Martha Quest is an endearing masterpiece.

The Goddesses of Kitchen Avenue
by Barbara Samuel
Trudy Marino never expected her life to turn out perfectly. But at forty-six, she was content with what she did have: her caring husband Rick . . . twenty-plus happy years raising three accomplished kids . . . and a lovely house in the artistic, vibrantly diverse town of Pueblo, New Mexico. But a heartbreaking discovery and a suddenly shattered marriage now has Trudy looking back on the choices she didn’t make—and where she might go from here. Struggling to pick up the pieces, Trudy finds support from a quirky, eclectic group of friends and neighbors—her goddesses of Kitchen Avenue—all of whom are trying in their own unique ways to navigate life’s little surprises. There’s Jade, a fiery social worker who’s finding unexpected strength to deal with her “player” ex-husband, thanks to a most unorthodox passion; Jade’s grandmother, Roberta, who has just lost her husband of sixty-two years—and through memory and piercing grief wonders what to do with the rest of her life; Shannelle, Trudy’s young neighbor and an aspiring writer, determined to realize her talent despite formidable obstacles . . . including the husband who’s afraid her success will be his loss; and Angel, a young, quietly-knowing photographer who makes Trudy uncover a sensuality she never knew—even as he tries to get over the one love he can never really forget. As Trudy faces her future, she discovers that figuring out what to let go and what to keep is just as difficult as moving on. As she weighs what she and Rick still share against new possibilities, she’ll surprise everyone— including herself—as she tries to reconcile the best of both. From an acclaimed voice in fiction, this is a wry, beguiling, heartfelt, and warmly wise novel about second chances, unexpected choices, and the dreams that we all hunger to fulfill.

City of Ghosts
by Johanna Stoberock
Having married her best friend's lover, Isabel Grady follows her new husband to the inhospitable mountains of Nepal, where she sets up home in a ruined palace in spite of her husband's frequent absence, only to find her precarious new life threatened by the imminent visit of her best friend.

The Binding Vine
by Shashi Deshpande

The Last Odd Day
by J. Lynne Hinton
Jean Clover was born on a mountain to a blind daddy and a mama steeped in sadness. O. T. Witherspoon came along and if he didn't exactly sweep her off her feet, well, Jean knew she would be leaving that mountain behind forever -- for a life maybe just removed from that long history of creeping sadness -- for a life full of children. What Jean learns is that life is not what anyone expects; it is full of odd events and small, unforeseen details. When O. T. dies, Jean is forced to dig into a past she thought she'd left behind forever and makes a stunning discovery. Forced to reckonwith a legacy she didn't know existed, Jean finds a friend the last place she expected. A novel of faith and faithlessness, heartache and forgiveness, The Last Odd Day is ultimately a story of strengthand endurance. It is also a tale of the surprisingly delicate beauty of intimate relationships, as we follow one woman whose world is falling apart and watch as she slowly repairs it.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553050818 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate age spots on text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1985. hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1985. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, minor edge & cover wear, clean & unmarked, post office 7:00 daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam. Used - Good. dust jacket GOOD Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050818 dust cover has tares, Previous Owners name inside cover Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Beaches
Iris Rainer Dart
NY, Bantam, 1985, 1st . Hardcover . NF/VG+. Trace of edgwear. DJ w/ 3x1/4in area of curling lower front; some edgwear; in new Brodart protector. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Beaches by Dart, Iris Rainer
Iris Rainer Dart
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Beaches
Dart Iris Rainer
Bantam Books. 1985. Hardbound. VG/G-, White. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
BEACHES
Dart, Iris Rainer
Bantam, 1985. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good+ . ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050818 Good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Shelf wear along the edges of DJ. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Beaches
Rainer, Iris, D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 VG/VG Hard Cover, First Edition. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
NY: Bantam, 1985. The dust jacket is shelf worn and lightly sunned overall. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear on the bottom front corner. Several text pages are a bit crumpled along the top edge from something having been pushed against the book. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some wear to cover corners, tears at dust jacket edges. ISBN: 0-553-05081-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
New York: Bantam (1985).. Advance Reading Copy. One tiny tear to front cover, spine lightly faded. This bestseller was the basis for the equally popular movie starring Bette Midler and Barbara Hershey.. First Edition. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1985 A5450.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight wear along edges. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 276pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16 x 24cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
New York: Bantam Books, 1985 Book has prev. owner's name on front free-endpaper & minor shelfwear, dj has 1" closed tear on spine & rear panel, a few small tears & chips mainly at spine ends & corners, light scuffing & creasing & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
NY: Bantam, 1985. 276 pp. Signed by author on front endpaper ("Best - Iris Rainer Dart"). Light soil to top edge of text block, former owner's name and date in ink at top of front endpaper. The jacket has a small tear and wrinkle at the top of the front panel, also some light staining. Binding tight, text clean, book square, corners not bumped.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050818 1985 FIRST EDITION, ex-library hardback. The outer has some mild wear. The binding is tight and the pages only mildly yellowing are in great shape also. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1985 Hard cover with mauve paper-covered boards, linen spine, metallic mauve printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped. is VERY GOOD. Light rubbing to corners and edges. Basis for award-winning motion picture starring Meryl Streep and Bette Midler.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mauve Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050818 First edition hardback. All pages clear and bright except for a few library marks. The dust jacket and cover are very good under slightly scuffed protective plastic. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Beaches
Dart, Iris Rainer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Signed by author & dated Nov. 9. on title page. Very scarce signature, 3/4" closed tear top front of dust jacket. Three tiny stains near front flap fold. Light wear and tiny chipping along dj edges particularly near spine and points. DJ is now protected in mylar and looks very attractive. Room 1 - Wall.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
BEACHES [ 1st ]
DART, Iris Rainer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|