Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Controlling Cholesterol

Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program

by Kenneth Cooper


ISBN: 0553052543
ISBN-13: 9780553052541
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this primer in cholesterol, New York Times bestselling author Kenneth H. Cooper supports scientific studies that indicate specific nutrients found in "functional foods" lower "bad" LDL cholesterol. Cooper describes how functional foods work in the body, lists these crucial sources of nourishment, and explains how to shop for and prepare them. His diet suggestions, combined with his provided exercise plan, may solve a variety of cholesterol-related problems.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1988
Pages: 357

Publisher's Notes

Emphasizing a preventive approach to good health, this guide offers information and advice on reducing susceptibility to heart disease.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452279984
Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen

Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

0451404319
Private Practices
by Stephen White

A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.

0671001353
The Ones You Do
by Daniel Woodrell

Recently jilted by his young wife, Rene's father, John X. Shade, has come back to St. Bruno. Broke, boozed-out and too shaky to hold the pool cue that once made his fame and fortune, John X. seeks the sons he abandoned years ago for more than an ordinary reunion.

0451202759
Blood on the Vine
by Donald Bain

During a trip to the Napa Valley wine country to do research for her next book, mystery writer and amateur sleuth Jessica Fletcher and her old friend, Scotland Yard detective George Sutherland, join forces to investigate the murder of a waiter at a local restaurant, followed by the supposed "suicide" of the prime suspect. Original.

0451204344
Murder in a Minor Key
by Jessica Fletcher

In New Orleans to attend a writers' conference, Jessica Fletcher is delighted when she encounters her old friend, music critic Wayne Copely, who offers to show her around the annual jazz festival, but her plans are turned upside down when Wayne is found dead next to the grave of an old voodoo queen. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553052543 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Controlling Cholesterol (Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program)
Cooper, Kenneth H. M.D

Bantam Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-05254-3.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books, 1988 . Good. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam, 1988. ( hb with dj, dj worn and torn, o/w in good cond. )ISBN # 0553052543 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$1.00
5) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Name stamp on inside front page. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Controlling Cholesterol (Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine
Cooper, Kenneth H. M.D

Bantam, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Notations inside.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 FIRST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
8) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
$1.00
9) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 new. Hard Cover. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553052543 . New. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam Books. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Controlling Cholesterol

(T) No jacket...good condition...old library book (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program (Qty: 2)
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
15) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
19) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program (Qty: 2)
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
20) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam Books, 1988-02-22. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
21) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
22) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
23) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam Books, 1988-02-22. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [missing].COVER: [good], clean, straight, with typical user wear. SPINE: [good],tight, straight. PAGES:[good], clean, straight,previous owner insignia. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
$1.25
24) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam, 1/1/1988. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/G (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
25) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Book appears new. SYNOPSIS: Comprehensive, easy-to-follow program for identifying your risk category, controlling cholesterol levels and reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease. The facts; Profile charts; Three diets; Exercises; Evaluations; Recipes.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$1.59
26) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 Very Good First Edition, First Printing, Hardcover W/DustJacket, Book is in excellent condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$1.75
27) Controlling Cholesterol the Natural Way
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 6.25 x 9.25. ISBN:0553052543. 357pp All you need to know about controllling cholesterol. Includes recipes and sections on fat content, cholesterol content of common foods.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$1.80
28) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper`s Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam. Revised. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Bantam, 1988, Revised, 22.1 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.92
29) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. Revised. 1988. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
30) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper Kenneth H

Bantam, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
31) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam Books, 1988-02-22. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj some small tears.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
32) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medi
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Hardback. Ex-military library with usual stamps and labels. Text block generally clean and bright.. FOR NON-UK DESTINATIONS, DUE TO WEIGHT, THIS BOOK MAY ATTRACT AN ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE (more information)

Offered by Discipulus Book Exchange (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($2.00)
33) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Index - 397 pages.. ISBN: 0553052543. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CHOLESTEROL MEDICAL BIOCHEMISTRY. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.95
34) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam Books. Like New. 1988. Hardcover. AJ5-110232863; 1.4 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$2.99
35) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam Books. New. 1988. Hardcover. EF6-110249327; 1.4 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$2.99
36) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$3.00
37) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books,, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 0 9 8 7. 357 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/4. Includes standard Index and Recipe Index, Selected References, charts, tables, light illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
38) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes Introduction, Twenty-three Chapters, References, Three Appendixes and Two Indexes.. Number Line 0 9 8 7 6 5. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 357 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
39) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
COOPER, KENNETH H

Bantam, January 1, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Diets & Weight Loss : Special Conditions : Low Cholesterol (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
40) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
COOPER, KENNETH H

Bantam, January 1, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Diets & Weight Loss : Special Conditions : Low Cholesterol (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
41) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
COOPER, KENNETH H

Bantam, January 1, 1988. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
42) Controlling Cholesterol the Natural Way
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 357 pp. Library catalog materials still inside, jacket scuffed slightly. Shows men and women, step-by-step, how to control cholesterol, lower the risk of heart disease and live a longer, healthier life.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 6 x 9.25. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.60
43) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program

Bantam, January 1, 1988. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Diets & Weight Loss : Special Conditions : Low Cholesterol (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.78
44) Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Controlling Cholesterol

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has very light shelfwear--114B27 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$3.99
45) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 dust jacket little nicked. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1988. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$4.00
46) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York: Bantam Books. 1988. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 357 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.30
47) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 name label inside, appears new and unread, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
48) Controlling Cholesterol the Natural Way
Cooper, Kenneth H

Camp Hill, PA, U.S.A.: BOMC. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
49) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
50) Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Controlling Cholesterol

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has very light sunning--106D60408 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$4.95
51) Controlling Cholesterol the Natural Way
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0553052543. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
52) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, M.D., M.P.H., Kenneth H

Bantam Books, New York, Seventh Printing., 1988. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$5.00
53) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, M. D., M.P.H., Kenneth H

Bantam Books, New York, First Printing., 1988. Very good in very good dust jacket. A one-fourth inch closed tear at front bottom.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$5.00
54) Controlling Cholesterol-Preventive Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. G in G dj dj has some light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$5.00
55) Controlling Cholesterol (Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program)
Cooper, Kenneth H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1988. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.00
56) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper

Bantam, 1988-01-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$5.03
57) Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553052543 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.10
58) CONTROLLING CHOLESTEROL Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam. VG+/VG-. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear, a tear in back on bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0553052543; 1988 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$5.25
59) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth

Toronto, ON, Canada: Bantam Books, 1988. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book DJ is clean and whole.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
$5.95
60) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 Dj is scuffed but book is solid and unmarked. Ffep has sticker and stamps from 'Calgary Public Library'.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.00
61) Controlling Cholesterol the Natural Way
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1988. hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. Minor tears in jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.72
62) Controlling Cholesterol the Natural Way
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1988. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.72
63) Controlling Cholesterol the Natural Way
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 sl chipping to dj ; sl fading to dj ; book like new. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
$7.00
64) SIGNED!!! CONTROLLING CHOLESTEROL : DR. KENNETH H. COOPER'S PREVENTATIVE MEDICINE PROGRAM
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam,, 1988. Hardcover. Very good reading copy. Autographed by author on front free endpaper. Fresh unsigned bookplate affixed to front free endpaper from Kellogg's 'with our best wishes this book is presented to [blank]'. Bookstore label on top edge of front free endpaper; ink scribbles length of outer edge of front free endpaper. Rest of pages of book are clean & tight. Dustjacket has wear to extremities. Hardcover with dust jacket (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
$7.80
65) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H., M.D., M.P.H

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$8.00
66) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
COOPER, KENNETH H

Bantam,, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ. 357 pp. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
67) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
COOPER, KENNETH H

Bantam,, 1988. Hardcover. Good. pp.357 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
68) Controlling Cholesterol : Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
COOPER, KENNETH H

Bantam,, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ. 357 pp. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
69) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth

Bantam (1988). ISBN 0553052543. Fifth printing. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Includes facts, diets and recipes. Flaws: dj has crease line along front gutter, small scratch mark, tiny v-chip on rear cover edge. VG / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good minus. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
$8.00
70) Controlling Cholesterol the Natural Way
Cooper, Kenneth H., MD

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0553052543 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$8.00
71) Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear on front upper hinge. Small damp stain on front lower edge. Some edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0553052543. (m