Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Men from Earth

by Malcolm McConnell ; Buzz Aldrin


ISBN: 0553053744
ISBN-13: 9780553053746
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1989

Similar books


07432563110
First Man
by James R. Hansen

An authorized portrait of the famous American astronaut best known as the first person to set foot on the moon sheds light on lesser-known aspects of his career accomplishments, from the honors he received as a naval aviator to the price he and his family paid for his professional dedication.

0394824571
Moonwalk
by Judy Donnelly

More than 20 years after Apollo 11 blasted off on the longest, most famous trip ever, Judy Donnelly captures all the thrills and danger of that first voyage to the moon.

0312199066
The Last Man on the Moon
by Don Davis

A revealing and dramatic look at the inside of the American space program from astronaut Eugene Cernan, one of its heroic pioneers. of photos.

15634718510
Journey to the Moon
by Eldon C. Hall



0007155417
Moondust
by Andrew Smith

A meditation on the nature of heroism, this affectionate portrait of the twelve men who made the extraordinary journey to the moon draws on interviews with the nine surviving astronauts, including Neil Armstrong, who walked on the moon to determine how their lives had been transformed by the experience and its aftermath.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553053744 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Men from Earth
Buzz Aldrin

Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Men from Earth
Aldrin, Buzz; McConnell, Malcolm

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1989, 1989-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good copy in very good jacket. Ex library, with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Men From Earth
No Illustration, Aldin And Mcconnell

New York: Bantam, 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
4) Men from Earth
Aldrin, Buzz

Bantam, June 1, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
5) Men From Earth
Aldrin, Buzz and McConnell, Malcolm

NY: Bantam, 1989. The dust jacket is shelf worn and lightly sunned along the edges. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top of the jacket spine. The top page edges are soiled and there are two yellow stains of 1/4" or smaller on the page fore edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) MEN FROM EARTH
ALDRIN,BUZZ

NEW YORK: BANTAM BOOKS, 1989 VG/VG, 312 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Men from Earth : An Apollo Astronaut's Exciting Account of America's Space Program
Aldrin, Buzz, Jr.; McConnell, Malcolm

NY: Bantam Books, 1989. Clean & attractive copy with very light usage. DJ protected in clear archival cover. . . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
8) Men from Earth
Aldrin, Buzz and Malcolm McConnell

New York: Bantam Books, 1989. 312 pgs. Clean, lightly used copy with inked gift inscription on free endpaper and price clipped dj. Some rubbing to dj and a 3/8" closed tear at bottom front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Men from Earth
Buzz Aldrin

Bantam, 1989-06-01. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+//Very Good-. blue dj.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} (more information)

Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) MEN FROM EARTH - Project Apollo : Walk on the Moon
Aldrin, Buzz & McConnell, Malcolm

United States: Bantam Books, 1989. A real nice copy c/w black & white photo inserts that has a small hole on the top edge of the jacket. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Men from Earth on July 20, 1969 Buzz Aldrin Walked on the Moon. Here he Relives the Dramatic Human Story of Project Apollo
Buzz Aldrin And Malcolm McConnell

Space And Space Exploration: Bantam Books, 1989. 312 pgs., Photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
12) Men from Earth
Buzz Aldrin

Bantam, 1989-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good - . *** 1st Printing, 1st Ed. Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light jacket edgewear. Sticker on inside flap. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
13) Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes

New York: New York: Warner Books, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover; Book is Very Fine in a Very Fine Dustjacket; blue textured board and purple board covers; 8vo; 560 pages; foreword by Arthur C. Clarke; Two competing space giants, an astronaut and an entrepeneur are brought together when a signal is recieved from a far-away world that could spell disaster for both men. ISBN: 0553053744. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Men From Earth
ALDRIN, Buzz with Malcolm McDonnell

NY:Bantam Books,1989 First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, navy paper-covered boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with short tear to the back panel. ISBN: 0553053744. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Men From Earth
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes

New York: New York: Warner Books, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover; Book is Very Fine in a Very Fine Dustjacket protected by a mylar wrapper; blue textured board and purple board covers; 8vo; 560 pages; foreword by Arthur C. Clarke; the dramatic story of Project Apollo as told by the man who first walked the Moon.. ISBN: 0553053744. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Men from Earth
Aldrin, Buzz

New York: Bantam Books, 1989. "Buzz Aldrin played a major role in Project Apollo and knew the key players who shaped the American space program. I this book he reveals how thousands of scientists, engineers, politicans, and astronauts struggled to meet President Kennedy's nearly impossible 1961 challenge to land Americans on the moon by the ends of the decade." Text is clean and tight. Black cloth with gold lettering over purple papered boards. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Men from Earth
Aldrin, Buzz, and McConnell, Malcolm

good, very good Bantam Books New York 1989 First 312, illus., references, notes, index, green ink notation inside front flyleaf, front DJ flap price clipped sticker residue inside front flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
18) Men from Earth
Aldrin Buzz

Bantam. 1989. Hardcover. 0553053744 . Very Good - Used. "First edition first print, as new looks unread with jacket protected in mylar, but one corner has tiny dogear" . (more information)

Offered by Griffin Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
19) MEN FROM EARTH. SIGNED. 1ST/1ST
Aldrin, Buzz

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1989 SIGNED. 1ST ED. 1ST PR. Signed on half-title page by Buzz Aldrin. Harcover book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket shows very slight wear and has a 1/2" round orange sticker on the rear with the number 501 written on it. Aldrin is a graduate of MIT.. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) Men from Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Aldrin, Buzz and Malcolm McConnell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike, price-clipped dustjacket. A nice copy of a dramatic piece of history; In his book, Aldrin, the second man on the moon, interweaves the story of U. S. and Soviet efforts to reach the moon with his first-hand experience flying both the Gemini and Apollo missions during the height of the space race. His recounting of his two space flights is compelling, especially the account of the nearly aborted Apollo 11 lunar landing. In contrast to Aldrin's astronaut's point of view, Murray and Cox's book tells the Apollo story through the eyes of the NASA managers who guided the men and machines from the early days of the Space Task Group to the Apollo lunar missions. The result is the best account to date of how the enormous program was successfully accomplished. Full of insiders' anecdotes, this book truly humanizes the lunar landing story that too often has been told only in technological and bureaucratic terms. Relying heavily on interviews with the people behind the scenes, the authors vividly capture the spirit of Apollo, its triumphs and tragedies, and its ultimate success (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $220.00
Add to cart 
21) Men from Earth
Aldrin, Buzz; McConnell, Malcolm

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553053744 . Near fine first signed by Apollo Astronaut Aldrin on the title page. Nice copy with some light foxing to exterior edges of text. Unmarked with a strong binding. Dustjacket is protected in Brodart cover, original price intact. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
22) Men from Earth : An Apollo Astronaut's Exciting Account of America's Space Program
Aldrin, Buzz, Jr.; McConnell, Malcolm

NY:: Bantam Books,, 1989. 0553053744. First Printing. A Fine tight, copy in a Fine, unclipped dj. Signed & inscribed by Aldrin on the half title page. Aldrin, along with Neil Armstrong, was the first man to walk on the Moon.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
23) Men from Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Aldrin, Buzz; McConnell, Malcolm

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This one SIGNED by astronaut and author Buzz Aldrin directly on the half-title page. Advertisement card of booksigning event laid in. A very nice copy of a dramatic piece of history; In his book, Aldrin, the second man on the moon, interweaves the story of U. S. And Soviet efforts to reach the moon with his first-hand experience flying both the Gemini and Apollo missions during the height of the space race. His recounting of his two space flights is compelling, especially the account of the nearly aborted Apollo 11 lunar landing. In contrast to Aldrin's astronaut's point of view, Murray and Cox's book tells the Apollo story through the eyes of the NASA managers who guided the men and machines from the early days of the Space Task Group to the Apollo lunar missions. The result is the best account to date of how the enormous program was successfully accomplished. Full of insiders' anecdotes, this book truly humanizes the lunar landing story that too often has been told only in technological and bureaucratic terms. Relying heavily on interviews with the people behind the scenes, the authors vividly capture the spirit of Apollo, its triumphs and tragedies, and its ultimate success (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $3,700.00 ($3,700.00)
Add to cart