Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Earth

by David Brin


ISBN: 0553057782
ISBN-13: 9780553057782
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Though the population is growing at an alarming rate, the main problem Earth is facing is a black hole that may well destroy it. To try and avert complete disaster, a group of scientists and ecologists attempt the create a massive space ark to house representatives of the endangered species.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Fifty years in the future, scientists race against time to mend a black hole in the Earth's core before it destroys the entire planet within two years.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553100637
Antarctica
by Kim Stanley Robinson

Kim Stanley Robinson is one of the most original and visionary voices in science fiction. In his highly successful Hugo and Nebula award-winning Mars trilogy, Robinson led us on an odyssey of transformation and discovery, as humans terraformed the Great Red Planet. Now, in his latest novel, he takes us to a harsh, alien landscape covered by a sheet of ice two miles deep. This is no distant planet; it is the last pure wilderness on Earth.It is a stark and inhospitable place, where the landscape itself poses a challenge to survival, yet its strange, silent beauty has long fascinated scientists and adventurers. Explorers have crossed this vast, frozen terrain for many reasons: to stand in awe before the volcanic Mount Erebus or Antarcticas other natural wonders, to fathom the mysteries of ages past, to exploit its great stores of untapped mineral wealth, or to pit themselves against this cold, unforgiving continent.Now Antarctica faces an uncertain future. The international treaty which protects the continent is about to dissolve, clearing the way for Antarcticas resources to be plundered, its eerie beauty to be savaged. As politicians wrangle over its fate from half a world away, major corporations begin probing for its hidden riches. Adventurers come, as they have for more than a century, seeking the wild, untamed land even as they endanger it with their ever-growing numbers. And radical environmentalists carry out a covert campaign of sabotage to reclaim the land from those who would destroy it for profit. All who come here have their own agenda, and all will fight to ensure their vision of the future for this last great wilderness. As complex and compelling as his Mars saga, as powerful and majestic as the continent itself, Kim Stanley Robinson's Antarctica takes us to the remote and awe-inspiring world at the South Pole.Kim Stanley Robinson is the author of the Nebula and Hugo award-winning Mars trilogy, Red Mars, Green Mars, and Blue Mars, as well as The Wild Shore, The Gold Coast, Pacific Edge, A Short, Sharp Shock, and other novels. He lives in Davis, California.

0345333926
Ringworld
by Larry Niven

A new place is being built, a world of huge dimensions, encompassing millions of miles, stronger than any planet before it. There is gravity, and with high walls and its proximity to the sun, a livable new planet that is three million times the area of the Earth can be formed. We can start again!

0061020060
Deepsix
by Jack McDevitt

In the year 2204, tragedy and terror forced a scientificteam to prematurely evacuate Maleiva III. Nineteen years later, a rogue moon hurtling through space is about to obliterate the last opportunity to study this rare, life-supporting planet. With less than three weeks left before the disaster, superluminal pilot Priscilla "Hutch" Hutchins -- the only even remotely qualified professional within lightyears of the ill-fated planet -- must lead a small scientific team to the surface to glean whatever they can about its lifeforms and lost civilizations before time runs out. But catastrophe awaits when they are stranded on this strange and complex world of puzzles and impossibilities. And now Hutch and her people must somehow survive on a hostile world going rapidly mad -- as the clock ticks toward apocalypse for a doomed enigma now called...

0440225655
Days of Bitter Strength
by David Wingrove

In the spring of 2232, hopes for a more humane world become manifest in the red-roofed houses of "China on the Rhine." There, Emily Ascher, once a freedom fighter, lives as Mama Em, mother to the orphans of a war-devastated land.But unto the people of Chung Kuo, two children will be born: "Coffin Filler," a baby girl smothered and thrown away but not yet dead, and baby boy Josef, delivered into a hostile land, yet determined to fight for his life. They are part of a new generation who will see more death than any who have gone before.While peace seems to reign, the puppet master of an army of giant androids plans one final, absolute destruction. And while the great T'ang, the dictators of Earth, are gone, the mega corporation GenSyn remains. And soon its pleasure drug called "Golden Dreams" will make Chung Kuo a funeral pyre for golden corpses--until the only escape lies in sending the survivors toward new stars. . . or joining Emily Ascher in a battle for liberty and a new Earth.

0441008356
Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds

Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553057782 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Earth (A Bantam spectra book)
Brin, David

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553057782 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
2) Earth (A Bantam spectra book)
David Brin

Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Softcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Earth (A Bantam spectra book)
David Brin

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Earth (A Bantam spectra book)
David Brin

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Earth (HC/DJ)
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1990. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. BOMC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.89
6) Earth
Brin, David

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990, 1990. Reprint. Hard cover with Dust jacket. Book is an ex-library copy so expect all markings/labels/mylar cover that are associated with it being a library copy. Book is in very good condition though for being a library copy.. Hardcover. FICTION 0553057782. (more information)

Offered by Teresa Coburn (United States)
$4.69
7) EARTH
Brin, David

Spectra. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light spot book edge, crease and small tear to jacket edge. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$4.89
8) Earth (A Bantam spectra book)
Brin, David

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553057782 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$4.89
9) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam Books. VG+/VG+. 1990. BOMC. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553057782. Great story about a microscopic black hole that accidentally has fallen into the earth's core and an eclectic team of scientists that are trying to save the planet while dealing with ecological havoc already wrought by man. ; 8vo; 601 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
$5.00
10) Earth
Brin, David

Bantam Spectra / BOMC, 1990-05-01. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better. Hardback Book Club Edition : Bantam Spectra / BOMC : Reading Copy or Better : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Davidson, Dennis (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$5.00
11) Earth
Brin, David

Bantam Spectra, 1990-05-01. Ex-Library 1st 06/1990. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Bantam Spectra : 05778 : Ex-Library 1st 06/1990 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Davidson, Dennis (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$5.00
12) EARTH
Brin, David

Bantam Books. 1990. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Very good, light shelf rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. ; 601 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$5.74
13) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam, 1990 Minor surface rubbing to d/j, minor shelfwear on edges, some wrinkles to d/j at top spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$6.00
14) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 601 pages; Just the very slightest hint of wear. Mylar Cover. . Clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
$6.50
15) Earth
Brin, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
16) Earth (A Bantam spectra book)
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam. Trade Paperback. 0553057782 Clean, tight and unmarked with pages that are beginnng to tan. . Very Good. 1990. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$6.99
17) Earth
Brin, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: BANTAM, 1990. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR, PREV. OWNER NAME ON END PAPERS, IN DJ WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR, TINY CHIP AT TOP FRONT CORNER.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$7.00
18) Earth
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blind stamp on back cover indicates BCE. No other markings. DJ has light edgewear. Book is clean with sharp corners, solid straight spine. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$7.50
19) Earth (A Bantam spectra book)
Brin, David

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553057782 * weight: 3lbs . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$7.84
20) EARTH
Brin, David

NY: Bantam, 1990. 1st printing, June 1990. Water spot/ stain to bottom edge near spine; associated small bump; associated stain to inside dj. Otherwise, Very Good+ in dj.. ISBN: 0553057782. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
$8.00
21) Earth
Brin, David

NY USA: Bantam, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
22) EARTH
Brin, David

Bantam Books New York (1990) Octavo, Near fine hardcover in very good pictorial dustwrapper 601pp. ".. more than any of his earlier novels, Earth demonstrates his very considerable cognitive grasp of issues, his omnivorousness as a researcher, and the reasoning that lies behind his stubborn optimism. Like E.E. 'Doc' Smith before him, DB gives joy and imparts a sense of wonder; but he also thinks about the near world....1991 Hugo Finalist for Best Novel.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$10.00
23) Earth
Brin, David

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0553057782. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$10.00
24) Earth
, Brin

New York: Bantam, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$11.18
25) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Slightly shaken with rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket has some faint wrinkles at edges and corners, rubbing along edges. ISBN: 0-553-05778-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$12.50
26) EARTH
Brin, David

New york: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553057782 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. There is a very tiny inked remainder dot to bottom edge of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. -- It's fifty years from tomorrow. A microscopic black hole has accidentally fallen into the Earth's core and the entire planet is in danger of being destroyed within two years. A team of scientists frantically searches for a way to prevent the ultimate disaster--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$12.50
27) Earth
BRIN, DAVID

Spectra / Bantam , 1990. "When a miscropscopic black hole accidentally falls into the Earth's core, scientists.....discover that another black hole already exists there -- one that could destroy the entire planet within two years." Trade softcover is an advance reading copy in excellent condition. The wrapper shows light wear, interior pages in great condition. 673 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
$12.50
28) Earth
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra/New York, 1990 601 pages in very good condition. Minor foxing on page edges. Dark Blue cloth and hardboard covers with gilt lettering - very good . Dust jacket is very good and only has light edgewear. A black hole has accidentally fallen into the Earth's core. A team of scientists frantically searches for a way to prevent the mishap from causing harm, only to discover another black hole already feeding relentlessly at the core. . 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Australia)
AUD $13.50 ($13.01)
29) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. 601pp. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$14.71
30) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam Books. #40262 . NF/--. 1990. book club. 0O . hb. no dj.. 601p . light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$14.72
31) EARTH
Brin, David

Bantam NY, 1990. Superb condition. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$14.99
32) EARTH
Brin, David

Bantam Dell Pub Group. Fine, dust jacket only. 1990. First Edition. HardCover. 0553057782 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Virtually no wear to jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$14.99
33) Earth
Brin, David

New York:: Bantam,, 1990. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good. Gentle crease and small color flake from the lower corner of the front cover, mild shelfwear. Pre-publication state. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$15.00
34) Earth
Brin, David

Bantam 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$15.20
35) EARTH [A NOVEL]
Brin, David [Dust Wrapper illustration by Dennis Davidson, author photo by R. Feist]

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books, 1990. First edition, trade issue. 601 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$15.50
36) EARTH [A NOVEL]
Brin, David [Dust Wrapper illustration by Dennis Davidson, author photo by R. Feist]

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books, 1990. First edition, trade issue. 601 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$15.50
37) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam [0-553-05778-2] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 601pp. Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$16.46
38) Earth
Brin, David

U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with light edgewear, a few small stains on the foreedge and a hint of foxing inside covers & on endpapers. Pages arre clean and unmarked. Heavy book 1100gr, 601 pages. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hard Cover. * Very Good/Good-Very Good. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($17.34)
39) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam, 1990. In a protective Brodart mylar cover. A massive novel from the author of the Uplift War. It's fifty years from tomorrow. A microscopic black hole has accidentally fallen into the Earth's core and a team of scientists rantically search for a way to prevent the ultimate disaster. Minor shelf wear at spine ends of dj,scratches to rear panel of dj. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$18.00
40) EARTH
Brin, David

Bantam 1990, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included. F. Hardcover. 0553057782 Very Fine in Very Fine dj, new, unread . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$19.00
41) Earth
Brin, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1990 An excellent uninscribed 1st edition book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
AUD $21.00 ($20.24)
42) Earth
Brin, David

New York: Bantam, 1990. First edition hard cover. This copy specially inscribed on the title page, "To __ / Help make a nice Net! /David Brin / 3/91 LA". Near fine (slightly cocked) in fine dust jacket protected by a Brodart.. Science Fiction. (#5436) ISBN: 0553057782 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$22.00
43) Earth: SIGNED
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1990 A Very Nice Copy- Signed by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
$23.95
44) Earth **Signed**
Brin, David

New York: Bantam / Spectra, 1990. Signed by author on title page - Signature only received in person. First edition, first printing Book in Mylar cover. Book cover shows scuffing - slight fading. Bottom shows edge wear. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$24.00
45) Earth
Brin, David

Bantam [0-553-05778-2] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$24.99
46) Earth
Brin, David

New York, NY: Bantam Books / Spectra, 1990. First edition. 601 pgs. Author SIGNED. Science Fiction. The year is 2038, and a manmade black hole is eating away at the Earth's core. 1991 Hugo Finalist for Best Novel. ISBN: 0-553-05778-2 8vo. Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $19.95. Bantam also produced a limited, signed edition of 342 numbered copies. The dust jacket has a touch of creasing to the head of the front panel, else no other flaws. As New condition book in a Near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
$27.00
47) Earth
Brin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1990 1st Trade ed. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED. Signed by Author. First Trade Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$40.00
48) Earth
Brin, David

New York:: Bantam:, 1990,. First edition, SIGNED, Limited edition, sans dj as issued,. Limited to 342 signed and unnumbered copies bound in full leather and with gilded edges in glassine dustcover. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
$70.00
49) Earth
Brin, David

Bantam, 1990. First. Hardcover. Like New/NO DUST JACKET. Black leathertte with gold printing. Gilt to all edges. Kept in original cardboard shipping box bearing Bantam title, author information. This is a new, unused book SCIENCE FICTION (more information)

Offered by rerunz recycled entertainment (United States)
$75.00
50) Earth
Brin, David

Bantam, 1990. First Thus. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). Fine/Poor. One of 342 signed, unnumbered copies. The volume is perfect, but the delicate dustwrapper shows discoloration and wear, small tears. Keywords: Novel Signed by Author(s), Limited Edition, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$90.00
51) EARTH [A NOVEL]
Brin, David

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books, 1990. First edition. 1/342 non-numbered, author signed, leather-bound copies with all edges gilt and marbled endpapers. 601 pages. Fine copy [but lacking the plain tissue Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$90.50
52) EARTH [A NOVEL]
Brin, David

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books, 1990. First edition. 1/342 non-numbered, author signed, leather-bound copies with all edges gilt and marbled endpapers. 601 pages. Fine copy. The fragile plain tissue Dust Wrapper is present, but damaged.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$98.00
53) EARTH [A NOVEL]
Brin, David

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books, 1990. First edition. 1/342 non-numbered, author signed, leather-bound copies with all edges gilt and marbled endpapers. 601 pages. Near Fine or better copy. The fragile plain tissue Dust Wrapper is present, but with some wrinkling, light color staining, and a short tear to one corner.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$98.00
54) EARTH [A NOVEL]
Brin, David

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books, 1990. First edition. 1/342 non-numbered, author signed, leather-bound copies with all edges gilt and marbled endpapers. 601 pages. New copy in plain tissue Dust Wrapper [as issued] still in the original mailing carton.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$150.50