Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553062247
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Los Alamos

A Novel

by Joseph Kanon


ISBN: 0553062247
ISBN-13: 9780553062243
Format: Hardcover

Summary

During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists are at work on the Manhattan Project. When a security officer for the Project turns up dead under mysterious circumstances, army intelligence officer Michael Connolly arrives to investigate. Could the dead man have leaked valuable information that would jeopardize the Project?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An unusually promising debut."

   -- Kirkus

"Of the many clever twists Mr. Kanon works into his story, the most interesting raises such sophisticated ethical questions that I can easily imagine the book freed from its thriller trappings."    -- Lawrence Thornton

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Kanon spent many years as a publishing executive, and the experience shows: 'Los Alamos' is a well-plotted book that effortlessly dissolves real people and events into an elegant and moving thriller set against the gorgeous scenery of New Mexico and the birth of the nuclear age."    -- Michael J. Ybarra

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"...genuinely thrilling...."    -- David Guy

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 403

Publisher's Notes

Spring 1945. As work on the first atomic bomb nears completion on a remote mesa in New Mexico, Karl Bruner, a Manhattan Project security officer, is found murdered in nearby Santa Fe. Is Bruner the victim of a violent sexual encounter, as the local police believe, or is his death a crime that threatens to jeopardize the secret of the Project itself? This is the mainspring of Joseph Kanons Los Alamos, a supremely original and romantic new thriller that re-creates the most compelling real-life drama of this century.Michael Connolly, the intelligence officer brought in to crack Bruner's case--and then make it disappear--soon discovers that investigating a murder in Los Alamos is anything but routine. In a town so secret it does not officially exist, he must thread his way through a makeshift community of displaced migrs, soldiers, and idealistic scientists for whom murder is, at best, an unwelcome intrusion as they race to end a brutal war. Only when Connolly falls in love and begins an affair with Emma, the enigmatic wife of one of the scientists, does he truly begin to unravel the past associations, tangled sex lives, and conflicting morality at the dark heart of the Project.Interweaving fact and fiction, Los Alamos is at once a powerful novel of historical intrigue and a vivid portrait of those involved in the Manhattan Project: Robert Oppenheimer, its charismatic scientific director; General Groves, its blunt Army commander; and the brilliant team of scientists whose work would change the world forever. Like the invention at its core, Los Alamos is about fusion--of loyalty and betrayal, idealism and guilt--and its deadly aftermath. Elegantly written and deftly constructed, Los Alamos marks the emergence of a major new storytelling talent.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399142894
The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin

In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.

0399143815
The Secret Warriors
by W. E. B. Griffin

Last year, Griffin’s millions of fans cheered the rediscovery of The Last Heroes, volume one of Men at War, his epic of battle and espionage, originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover. Said Kirkus Reviews, “The Last Heroes is a rousing to-the-ends-of-the-earth start for an absorbing narrative on our shadow warriors.” It is 1942. In Washington, D.C., the OSS, under FDR and “Wild Bill” Donovan, escalates its tactical war, and plunges into worldwide covert operations. In London, a difficult and exiled de Gaulle disrupts major invasion plans, and it is up to the OSS to force the General’s hand. In the Belgian Congo, a desperate air maneuver drops OSS agents into Africa, with the aim of smuggling out uranium ore essential to the arms race. In Morocco, OSS men plan a rendezvous with anti-Nazi Germans in an attempt to obtain critical weapons secrets. Everywhere, adventure crackles, fueled by the narrative realism, rich characters, and that special flair for the military heart and mind that have always made Griffin’s novels so loved. The Secret Warriors is further proof that “Griffin rates among the best storytellers in any genre” (Phoenix Gazette).

0743201957
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
by John Dunning

As bombs fall on England during the summer of 1942, a brave group of American actors and theater people entertains the nation via radio and scriptwriter Jack Dulaney becomes involved in an investigation into an ulsolved murder and the disappearance of singer Holly Carnahan's father.

0399141901
Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin

The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.

0449002640
The Unlikely Spy
by Daniel Silva

Catherine Blake: beautiful widow of a war hero, London hospital volunteer, Nazi spy. Her mission, under direct orders from Hitler: uncover the Allied plans for D-Day and seal the German victory.Alfred Vicary: fumbling history professor, Churchills confidant, leader of Britain's counterintelligence operations. His mission: stop an unknown traitor at any cost, including his life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553062247 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway, 1997. 1st Ed. Ex-Lib.. ISBN: 0553062247. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. NEW MEXICO FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-06224-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price sticker on DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Los Alamos: a Novel
Kanon, Joseph

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1997 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Trade PaperBack. 0553062247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Broadway Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good - Used . 0553062247 . Very Good - Used. Broadway 1997 ; Hardcover Very Good - Used . (more information)

Offered by BonniesBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Los Alamos: A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Little wear, remainder mark bottom. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Gen Fic). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good + to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway, 1997-05-05. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [good] clean, straight showing light user and shelf wear. COVER: [very good] clean, straight with typical shelf wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
28) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

TORANTO, CANADA: BroADWAY BOOKS, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 403 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
29) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. 1st ed. Used, Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Good/Good, Broadway, 1997, 1st ed, 10 in. H x 1.5 in. L x 6.75 in. W, 29.2 oz.. This copy shows significant wear, but pages are intact, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, appears to have been very lightly read, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
30) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Like NEW. 1st edition Book and Jacket are Like New!!! Los Alamos FROM THE PUBLISHER Spring 1945. As work on the first atomic bomb nears completion on a remote mesa in New Mexico, Karl Bruner, a Manhattan Project security officer, is found murdered in nearby Santa Fe. Is Bruner the victim of a violent sexual encounter, as the local police believe, or is his death a crime that threatens to jeopardize the secret of the Project itself? This is the mainspring of Joseph Kanon's Los Alamos, a supremely original and romantic new thriller that re-creates the most compelling real-life drama of this century. Michael Connolly, the intelligence officer brought in to crack Bruner's case - and then make it disappear - soon discovers that investigating a murder in Los Alamos is anything but routine. In a town so secret it does not officially exist, he must thread his way through a makeshift community of displaced emigres, soldiers, and idealistic scientists for whom murder is, at best, an unwelcome intrusion as they race to end a brutal war. Only when Connolly falls in love and begins an affair with Emma, the enigmatic wife of one of the scientists, does he truly begin to unravel the past associations, tangled sex lives, and conflicting morality at the dark heart of the Project. Interweaving fact and fiction, Los Alamos is at once a powerful novel of historical intrigue and a vivid portrait of those involved in the Manhattan Project: Robert Oppenheimer, its charismatic scientific director; General Groves, its blunt Army commander; and the brilliant team of scientists whose work would change the world forever. Like the invention at its core, Los Alamos is about fusion - of loyalty and betrayal, idealism and guilt - and its deadly aftermath. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Los Alamos
Kanon Joseph

Broadway, 1997-05-05. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway, 5/5/1997. Hardbound with DJ in VG/VG condition. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway, 1997-05-05. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway, 1997-05-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
35) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 No DJ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
36) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
37) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway Books, 1997-05-05. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
38) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 Great Condition First Edition - 1st Printing, Dust Jacket Shows Water Wear on inside where hard cover bleed slightly, a few page edges feel wripply to touch but look perfect, Clean Pages, No writing in book, Mild shelf Wear, Dust Jacket Great, A GREAT Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
39) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway, 1997-05-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.This is a very nice hardcover copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.No DJ.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
40) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph:

New York: Broadway Books, 1997. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 403 pages. "Fictional account of 'The Manhattan Project' in New Mexico. The project succeeded in developing and detonating three nuclear weapons in 1945: a test detonation of a plutonium implosion bomb on July 16 'the Trinity test' near Alamogordo, New Mexico; an enriched uranium bomb code-named 'Little Boy' detonated on August 6 over Hiroshima, Japan; and a second plutonium bomb, code-named 'Fat Man' on August 9 over Nagasaki, Japan." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very collectable copy of this title! ISBN: 0553062247 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
41) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
42) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
43) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway Books, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
44) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
45) Los Alamos: A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Advance reader's copy in illustrated glossy wraps. Unread. No wear other than a hint of edge rubbing to cover extremities.. ISBN: 0553062247. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) Los Alamos: A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Broadway Books, 1997 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First American Edition. Paper. Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 Hardcover, Good condition. Dust cover has a few scratches. Book edges have some stains. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Moderately worn, good solid copy. Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
48) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 stain on outside edge not on text, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
49) Los Alamos
KANON, JOSEPH

Broadway, May 5, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
50) LOS ALAMOS
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Broadway , 1997. Book Club. As NEW . HC sized PB (Book Club) 403pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
51) Los Alamos
Kanon Joseph

NY: BROADWAY, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
52) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New and unread. Book may have remainder mark.. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
53) LOS ALAMOS
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good trade paperback. Clean, tight and unmarked. First atomic bomb. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
54) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553062247 Trade Paperback, 403 pgs., Broadway Books, NY 1997. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
55) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Broadway, 1997-05-05. Hardcover. Like New. 1997, Broadway. Stated First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket in absolutely Like New condition. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
56) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Broadway. Good in Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 10 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches; 416 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Broadway Books, NY, 1997, 1st ed. 6-1/2x9-1/2, 403p. Southwest. A thoroughly absorbing novel set in the midst of the most exciting scientific saga of our century--The Manhatten Project in New Mexico. Hard. Fine/Fine. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
58) Los Alamos: A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 ; 403 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names. Light brown colored boards with a cream spine and title in gold. Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears and has modest shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... As work on the first atomic bomb nears completion on a remote mesa in New Mexico and a Manhattan Project security officer, is found murdered in nearby Santa Fe. What are the police to believe? Is it what seems obvious, or could it be a threat that may jeopardize the secret of the Project itself? An original and romantic new thriller that re-creates the most compelling real-life drama.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
59) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Broadway Books, 1997 Wonderful copy in *Like New* condition; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; DJ has very mild rubbing.. Stated First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
60) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--114B18 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
61) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

NY: Broadway. 1st ed / 1st p. 1997. vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. 403 pp; text clean + tight; dj in new protective mylar; ISBN:0553062247 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
62) LOS ALAMOS FREE SHIPPING
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Broadway Books. 1997. Softcover. 0553062247 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A thriller set in Los Alamos, New Mexico, during the final years of World War II follows a murder investigation that leads into the top-secret heart of the Manhattan Project. ; Trade PB; 403 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
63) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Broadway Books, 1997 book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
64) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Broadway Books, 1997 Minor surface rubbing on d/j with some edge crinkling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
65) Los Alamos: A Novel
No Illustritions, Kanon

New York: Broadway Books, 1997. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
66) Los Alamos
No Illustration, Kanon

New York: Broadway Books, 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK AND TAN HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.92
Add to cart 
67) Los Alamos: A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
68) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Ny:: Broadway Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553062247. 403 pages; Author's acclaimed first novel . ; Slight crimp to heel; else a tight clean copy.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
69) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New York, New York:: Broadway Books,. 1997.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 403 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with a light shelf wear in a matching but price clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
70) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Broadway Books, 1997 Stated First Edition. Oversized Softcover. Very Good. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
71) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. Edgar Award winning mystery set in New Mexico 1945 at the close of the atom bomb project.. ISBN: 0553062247. First Edition. Fine/Fine. NEW MEXICO FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945 Atom Bomb. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

NY: Broadway Books, 1997 light foxing fpe, scant bottom corner wear; DJ with small chip bottom edge front flap; 'Autographed' sticker front panel. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Maureen Nuse, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) Los Alamos: A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Tight, clean.. Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
74) Los Alamos : A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

New York, NY: Broadway Books / Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing, 1997. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 1997 Hardback, 1st edition, 2nd printing; Clean, crisp, square, unmarked; DJ w/light wear; No remainder marks; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $8.10