The Ghost from the Grand Banks
by Arthur C. Clarke
ISBN: 0553072226
ISBN-13: 9780553072228
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1990
Publisher's Notes
In 2007, just five years before the centennial of the sinking of the "Titanic," two corporations--one English, one Japanese--each using futuristic technology, contend with each other over the ship's retrieval.
Other Editions
Similar books

No Greater Love
by Danielle Steel
Returning home from her engagement trip with her fiance and her family, Edwina Winfield finds her life forever altered when the ship on which they are sailing--the Titanic--hits an iceberg, and soon she is playing mother to her five orphaned siblings.

Sos Titanic
by Eve Bunting
This suspenseful young adult adventure story is based on the true and terrible events that occurred as the Titantic sank.

Polar the Titanic Bear
by Daisy Corning Spedden
Written by American heiress Daisy Corning Stone Spedden for her son Douglas--as a Christmas present the year after they escaped the doomed Titanic--this charming and intriguing story gives an enthralling account of the disaster as seen through the eyes of Stephen's teddy bear. Illustrated with evocative watercolors, family photos, postcards, and keepsakes.

The Unknown Shore
by Patrick O'Brian
Patrick O'Brian's first novel about the sea, The Golden Ocean, took inspiration from Commodore Anson's fateful circumnavigation of the globe in 1740. In The Unknown Shore, O'Brian returns to this rich source and mines it brilliantly for another, quite different tale of exploration and adventure. The Wager was parted from Anson's squadron in the fierce storms off Cape Horn and struggled alone up the coast of Chile until it was driven against the rocks and sank. The survivors were soon involved in trouble of every kind. A surplus of rum, a disappearing stock of food, and a hard, detested captain soon drove them into drunkenness, mutiny, and bloodshed. After many months of privation, a handful of men made their way northward under the guidance of a band of Indians, at last finding safety in Valparaiso. This saga of survival is the background to the adventures of two young men aboard the Wager: midshipman Jack Byron and his friend Tobias Barrow, an alarmingly naive surgeon's mate. An immediate precursor to Patrick O'Brian's acclaimed Aubrey/Maturin series of historical novels, The Unknown Shore displays all the splendid prose and attention to detail that O'Brian's readers have come to expect. Yet perhaps this novel's most fascinating aspect is the characterization of Jack and Toby, for in them we catch tantalizing glimpses of Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin, famed heroes of the great series to come.

Psalm at Journey's End
by Joan Tate
On April 10, 1912, the musicians board the Titanic. They are a motley crew, coming from all corners of Europe -- England, Ireland, France, Germany, Austria, Italy, Russia -- to play on the maiden voyage of the world's largest passenger ship. During the five short days of the journey, the life stories of the musicians gradually unfold, and we discover not only how each one ended up in this second-rate band "accompanying seasick people in three-quarter time" but also how each embodies a part of the mosaic that is Europe on the edge of the century, "a society as full of itself and yet as fatally flawed and doomed as the Titanic" (Washington Post Book World). A "rich, intricate narrative" (Time Out) that deftly blends fiction with history, Psalm at Journey's End paints a fascinating and vivid portrait of life aboard the Titanic -- from the multimillionaires enjoying first-class Louis XVI-style staterooms to the immigrants crowded together in steerage -- as this supposedly unsinkable ship floats confidently toward disaster.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553072226 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C. /Mcquay, Mike
Bantam Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-07222-6 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra, 11/1/1990. Hardbound, With DJ, VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra, 11/1/1990. Hardbound with DJ in VG/VG condition. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Bantam, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with flyleaf page torn out by library and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages in excellent condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Spectra Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 Spectra Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Spectra Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra, 1990-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0553072226. Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Bumping Very Light Spine; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990 Some rubbing/chipping/wear to dj, lt scrape and stray pen mark to ext pg edges, crnrs bmpd, some shelf wear, pgs starting to yellow, hinges solid, binding tight, int clean, all pages uncreased, untorn & firmly attached.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke Arthur C
Spectra, 1990-11-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Spectra. Minimal Wear Present. 0553072226 Hardcover Book. In Very Good Condition with Prior Owners Inscription. 0000005163 _ . Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Bantam Books. 1990. S H Hardbound. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good VG/VG DJ. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra, 1990-11-01. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. First Printing (full numberline) NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light edgewear, some bumping on bottom of spine ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra, 1990. Hardcover. VG/VG. Everyone knows this author; Arthur C. Clarke is a genius of his time and ours. ( more information) Offered by Onomatopoeia Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra, 1990-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good jacket. ex library. first printing. d/j under mylar with a sticker on front and spine. Spine is a bit cocked. Typical library marks inside the covers. Pages are a touch yellowed. No other faults. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C.:
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 274 pages. "A hundred years after the sinking of the Titanic, two of the world's most powerful corporations race to find a way to raise and preserve the doomed luxury liner. The quest to uncover the secrets of the wreck and reclaim her becomes an obsession and for some, a fatal one." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0553072226 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 bumped corners on jacket, some rubbing . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990 *>Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:0553072226. Library marked and stamped with clear cover over original dust jacket. Otherwise, pages are clean and tight i n a sound binding.. ( more information) Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
NO dust jacket. Hardcover has some shelfwear/edgewear and smudges/stains. Pages are in very good condition (clean & tight). Copyright: 1990. ( more information) Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. AB3-110229387; 1.6 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C. (jacket art by Paul Swendsen)
New York: Bantam Books First Edition Dec 1990 8vo 274pp ISBN 0-553-07222-6. VG+ original cloth-backed boards, slight lean, in VG Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by Paul Swendsen. (MB3866). ( more information) Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1990. hardcover. Good in Fair To Good DJ. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS
Clarke, Arthur C
Bantam Dell Pub Group. Fine, dust jacket only. 1990. First Edition. HardCover. 0553072226 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS [A NOVEL OF THE RACE TO RAISE THE TITANIC]
Clarke, Arthur C. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Paul Swendsen, author photo by Charles Adams]
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1990], 1990. First [US] edition. "In the decade before the centennial of the 1912 sinking of the Titanic, two of the world's most powerful corporations, each headed by an eccentric and brilliant man, race to find a way to raise---and then preserve---the doomed luxurious ocean liner". 274 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Ghosts From the Grand Banks
CLARKE, Arthur C
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-553-07222-6. Slight wear at tips; bruising at head of spine on dj. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0553072226 . First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. A novel of the race to raise the Titanic. Heavy book, may be additonal to ship depending on location and method. ; 274 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Bantam, 1990. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fair in good dust jacket. ex-library with plastic cover, stamps, torn-out card pocket; spine cracked in a few places but holding; clean, minimal edgewear, no writing or tears; colorful protected DJ. Swendsen, Paul. 9 x 6 inches; 274 p. 21st-century competitive obsessions about raising the Titanic; technology has improved, but climate change has made the endeavor more dangerous than ever before. ( more information) Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The ghost from the grand banks
by Arthur C. Clarke
New York : Bantam Books, 1990.. HARDCOVER. Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. NO REMAINDER MARKS! ( more information) Offered by mossybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
NY: Bantam, 1990. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the remains of a price sticker are found on the front. The book is not marked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
New York:: Bantam Books:, 1990. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. An unread copy. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks [Hardcover]
Clarke, Arthur C
Date: 1990 US 1st Ed Condition: Fine/VG+ [unclipped] Description: a lovely copy. jacket has a little edge turnover to the spine ends & tiny rub marks to two rear corners - if you hadn't been told you'd hardly know. ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
New York: Bantam, 1990. in mylar cover. ISBN: 0553072226. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction / Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Bantam, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.75 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil foxing on top. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme mark, mostly on r. Sme lt edgwr at top. Ltly tanned flaps. Boards . ISBN: 0553072226. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles; Kube-McDowell, Michael P
Bantam Books, 1990 bumped on bottom back edge ; no dj, stamp to bottom edge. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine +/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks, The
Clarke, Arthur C
Bantam, 1990-11-01. 1st 12/1990. Hardback. Very Good +. Hardback : Bantam : 07222 : 1st 12/1990 : Very Good : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Swendsen, Paul ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra,, 1990.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra, 1990-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. small tear on back and used ( more information) Offered by Poboyz Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
NY: Bantam, 1990. A novel of a race to raise the Titanic by the prominent SF writer. Slight dj delamination around raised letters.. ISBN: 0553072226. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine-. Science Fiction, Titanic. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra, 1990 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Nyc: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553072226 . #107. Former owner's bookplate on first endpaper; light grease pencil price upper first endpaper. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo 0553072226 Used light shelfwear, 8vo, 274pp.. Keywords: FICTION, Science, Fiction, Ghost, from, the, Grand, Banks. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990 A very good copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Bantam, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke Arthur C
Bantam 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0-553-07222-6.. 0-553-07222-6 SCIENCE FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990, 1990-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS [A NOVEL OF THE RACE TO RAISE THE TITANIC]
Clarke, Arthur C. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Paul Swendsen, author photo by Charles Adams]
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1990], 1990. First [US] edition. "In the decade before the centennial of the 1912 sinking of the Titanic, two of the world's most powerful corporations, each headed by an eccentric and brilliant man, race to find a way to raise---and then preserve---the doomed luxurious ocean liner". 274 pages. Near Fine copy [spine flat from reading] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
NY: BANTAM, 1990 Fine in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE IN A DJ WITH A SMALL CLOSED TEAR TOP EDGE FRONT PANEL, AND SAME TO TOP EDGE REAR PANEL.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by JACKET ART BY PAUL SWENDSEN. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Ghost From the Grand Banks
Clarke Arthur
Bantam Books. 1990. Hardbound. NF/NF, purp. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke Arthur C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Bantam Books 1990 First EditionVery Good/Very Good, hardcover, 1990.. ISBN: 0553072226. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles; Lee, Gentry
New York: Bantam Dell, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is a little rubbed at corners but still bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Book is excellent; bumping to top corners only flaw, otherwise clean and tight - appears as unread. Dust jacket has 3" scratch across front cover, and some laminate seperation around author's name and title on front. Light bumping to corners and bottom edge of spine. DJ in mylar cover. "A hundred years after the sinking of the Titanic, two of the world's most powerful corporations race to find a way to raise and preserve the doomed luxury liner. The quest to uncover the secrets of the wreck and reclaim her becomes an obsession . . . and for some, a fatal one. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Ghost From the Grand Banks
Athur C. Clarke
New York: Bantam Books, 1980. hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. Minor dust jacket wear. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Arthur C. Clarke
Spectra, 1990-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Good. First printing. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. dust jacket Good: heavy crease on inside front flap, some edge tears and small wrinkling of the plastic layer of the dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553072226 Very Good Condition - Bantam Books - 1990 copyright - some wear to dust jacket - a few small brown stains on bottom - pages are clean (Science/Science Fiction - 8) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
The Ghost from the Grand Banks: a Novel of the Race to Raise the Titanic
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. A clean tight book. Unread. Jacket is starting to delam around the titles. No other defects. 255 pages.. ISBN: 0-553-07222-6. First Edition, First Printing. Half Cloth. Fine/Near Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|