Glory Season
by David Brin
ISBN: 0553076450
ISBN-13: 9780553076455
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In a society ruled by women, where reproduction by cloning is the norm, a young girl born to a mother AND father struggles to grow up amid a changing political landscape.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1993
Publisher's Notes
Maia, one of the few normal, uncloned, and outcast children handicapped by their uniqueness, must summon all her strength to win a place in her world run by high-caste families of clones.
Other Editions
Similar books

If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
by Piers Anthony
In the first book of a brilliant new series that rivals Xanth, fantasy superstars Anthony and Lackey join forces to create a marvelous fantasy quest that examines the war between the sexes and the ethics of desire.

Sea Dragon Heir
by
With the Sea Dragons conquered by the Lord of the Fire Drakes, a pair of twins born to the subject "Palindrakes" is the only hope for liberation.

The Last Dragonlord
by Joanne Bertin
A breathtaking debut--an extraordinary draconic novel of magical intrigue and adventure. Sweeping readers along at a breakneck speed with breathtaking imagery and effortlessly readable prose, Joanne Bertin has created a thrilling new mythos, fresh in conception and filled with the joy of discovery.

Magi'i of Cyador
by L.E. Modesitt
An intelligent boy who frequently questions authority is shipped off to the frontier by his family's enemies and trained to be an lancer--a career that results in 50% casualties.

Clash of Kings
by George R.R. Martin
Lord Eddard Stark is dead; his family scattered. His eldest son has declared himself King in the north. His daughter Sansa has been bonded to the Lannister heir who rules in the south. Theon Greyjoy seeks to restore the supremacy of the Greyjoy line. The two brothers of the late king each desire their liege's throne. Now five separate factions seek to control a land which is slowly being torn apart not only by internal politics and the slow return of an ancient magic, but also by an encroaching winter that might well last a lifetime. And a continent away, Danaerys Stromborn, last surviving member of the previous ruling family, gathers her own inhuman forces about her.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553076450 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Bantam Books, 1993 . Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Ex-Library. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ISBN: 0-553-07645-0.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
glory season
brin, david
Hard Cover. Bantam 1993. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 Ex lib with minimal ex lib markings. Jacket is in mylar. Back blank page is missing.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
David Brin
Spectra. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
David Brin
Spectra. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
Brin, David
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553076450 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1993 Spectra Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
Brin, David
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553076450 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Spectra Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Condition: Good BCE w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0553076450 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
GLORY SEASON (BANTAM SPECTRA BOOK)
Brin, David
Spectra. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish . Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
NY: Bantam Books, 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F Sml 8vo - 564pp - blk/blue Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-553-07645-0 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
N.Y.: Bantam, 1993 A woman challenges the way of the Founding Mothers who have set up a gentler and genetically engineered but much less passionate society far removed from the ancient society of men and women on earth. VG purple hardcover, tight, bumped backstrip ends, faded edges. Excellent DJ, tight, bright, unmarked. VG inside, white, bright, tight, lightly soiled edges. 564 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
Brin, David
No dust jacket. Hardcover and pages are in good condition. Copyright: 1993. ( more information) Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes map, 27 Chapters, Afterword, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 564 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Bantam, 1993. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket edgeworn. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0553076450. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-553-07645-0. 564 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The blue boards and spine, as well as the DJ are well-pr eserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Glory Season
BRIN, David
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-553-07645-0. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp , Unmarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Page Ends Lightly Soiled, DJ Lightly Rubbed, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
NY USA: Bantam, 1993 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG, Reading Wear/Dj Tattered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
David Brin
Spectra, 1993-05-01. Hardcover. VeryGood/good. Clean and tight with the usual exlibrary markings ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, CORNERS ARE LIGHTLY BUMPED AND RUBBED, NICE USED COPY! 564 PAGES. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David [Dust Wrapper artwork by Gary Ruddell, design by Jamie S. Warren Youll, author photo by R. Feist]]
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1993], 1993. First US [trade] edition. 564 pages. VG or better copy [lower corner bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David [Dust Wrapper artwork by Gary Ruddell, design by Jamie S. Warren Youll, author photo by R. Feist]]
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1993], 1993. First US [trade] edition. 564 pages. VG or better copy [spine flat and binding slightly sprung else Near Fine copy] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Poor/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Bantam Spectra, 1993-05-01. 1st 06/1993. Hardback. Very Good but has front free end. Hardback : Bantam Spectra : 07645 : 1st 06/1993 : Very Good but has front free end paper removed : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Ruddell, Gary / Youll, Jamie S. Warren ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Spectra/Bantam, 1993. Book Club Edition. Book Club Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG-. Printing is clean and bright, there is wear at head and heal of the spine. . ISBN: 0553076450. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. A very good orange hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. ffep missing. Ex. Library. 1st Edition.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
U.S.A: Bantam , 1993. Hardcover. Fair in Good Dust Jacket. Ex-library: minor shelf wear proof of ex-library, pen marks on ffep, library markings on bfep, broken binding ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
Spectra. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book club edition. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is clean with some wear on the edges. ; Bantam Spectra Book; 564 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York:: Bantam, 1993. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. . ISBN: 0553076450. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York: Bantam, 1993. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Brin or Sc Fi. The book is in excellent condition tight, clean and square. The D/J is in excellent condition with minor wear. Cover art by Gary Ruddell.. ISBN: 0553076450. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. XDCX, XJGX, Brin, Fantasy, Sc Fi,. ( more information) Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Glory Season [Hardcover] by Brin, David
David Brin
Spectra, 1993-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight DC wear, book in very good to excellent condition. 1st edition. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has wear, creasing and chipping to edges of spine and corners. "In a high-caste society led by genetically-engineered females cloned from their mothers, Maia sets out to win a place for herself in a divided world--and finds adventure and excitement as she traverses the strange and beautiful planet of Stratos. An unforgettable new universe from the bestselling author of Startide Rising. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David [Dust Wrapper artwork by Gary Ruddell, design by Jamie S. Warren Youll, author photo by R. Feist]]
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1993], 1993. First US [trade] edition. 564 pages. Light staining to top edge and reading crease to spine else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
Brin, David
Spectra, 1993. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. dj has minor shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
David Brin
Spectra, 1993-05-01. Hardcover. Good. 1993 first printing. Clean, tight, no markings, BK/DJ Good+/VG, some tape removal stains, VG read, no remainders or price clipping, Clear protective cover. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Bantam Spectra Book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Small black remainder mark on the bottom. The jacket has slightly rubbed corners. No other defects. 564 pages.. ISBN: 0-553-07645-0. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, David Brin. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ruddell, Gary. Complete, minor shelfwear, some foxing upper page edges, normal signs of use. DJ some shelfwear. . ISBN: 0553076450. ( more information) Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
Bantam, 93. ISBN:0-553-07645-0. First Edition. minor wrinkling on dj at spine, faint ink/dye stains on top and bottom panels, otherwsie a very good book and dustjacket. Many moons ago the Founding Mothers left old Earth and the Phylum Worlds in order to find a secret place to start anew. Genetic wizardry is being used to change human sexual patterns. For most of the year, any child born on planet Stratos is a clone of her mother , identical to all her sisters in her clan. Summer is the only time old-fashioned, gene-mixed girls, and even sometimes boys ("vars") can be conceived---each one freakishly, ignobly different. Maia, o ne of these "vars" grows up expecting to have to use all her ingenuity to have a place in her world run by and for high-caste clanswomen. Ready to find her place in the world, Maia has to endure danger, imprisonment, and various other hardships and adventures before she triumphs. Entertaining!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. FICTION, FANTASY MYSTERIES PLUS FICTION CATALOGUE 0-553-07645-0. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. 564 pgs; dust jacket scuffed & worn with some wear to edges;. ISBN: 0553076450. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
44)
|
Forge of Heaven
Cherryh, C. J
New York, NY, U.S.A: Eos Books, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Ruddell, Gary. Complete, minor shelfwear, normal signs of use. DJ minor shelfwear. . ISBN: 0553076450. ( more information) Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York: Bantam, 1993 Minor edgewear to d/j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
NY: Bantam, 1993. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Science fiction. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, clean, bright hard covers, very tight spine. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-fine/Very good/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
Brin, David
Spectra. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. DJ in very good condition. DJ is NOT price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993 An unread copy. Minor wear to dj at extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gary Ruddell. ( more information) Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David (SIGNED)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Fine/Very Fine. 1993. 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0553076450 Inscribed By Author Gift Quality. . ( more information) Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now perotected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
GLORY SEASON
FREE SHIPPING
BRIN,DAVID
New York: BANTAM, 1993 A small LIGHT STAIN TO TOP PAGEDGE ELSE A VERY NICE COPY. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
Bantam, 1993. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Some very light age and handling related edgewear to jacket and page block with one small scuff at lower edge of spine panel, else a fine copy in fine jacket. A straight, square copy without price-clipping. A clever coming-of-age story, where identical twins make their way across their planet, passing off themselves as clones in a matriarchial society based on cloning individuals. Fascinating anthropological SF, and a fun read. Award History: 1994 Hugo Award Nominee (lost to Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson); 1994 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ruddell, Gary. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
NY: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 564 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Maia, one lonely young Var, grows up knowing she must summon all her skill to win a place in this world run by and for high-caste clanswomen. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
New York, N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1993. Purple cloth binding and spine with silver lettering. Spine slightly indented. A saga of remarkable passion and dreams set in a faraway place and time.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Gary Ruddell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John S. Passiglia (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Maia, a lonely young girl with mixed genetic heritage, grows up knowing she must summon all her skill to win a place in a world run by high-caste clanswomen of pure genetic descent. During her struggle she finds danger, adventure, and a strange emissary whose message may bring either hope or utter destruction. Written by multiple Hugo and Nebula Award Winner David Brin, this is a hardcover book is Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. It is a First Printing.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Glory Season
David Brin
New York: Bantam Books, 1993 Top edge of spine is bumped otherwise book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Edge of Heaven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1993], 1993. First US [trade] edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proofs in off-white printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the trade hardcover edition]. 560 pages. Near Fine copy. [This proof version is relatively scarce].. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Glory Season
BRIN, DAVID
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by David Brin. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 564 pp. Book has a group of pages with very tiny bottom corner bent a little. Hugo and Nebula award-winning author David Brin is one of the most eloquent, imaginative voices in science fiction. On her far-reaching, perilous journey of discovery, Maia will endure hardship and hunger, imprisonment and loneliness, bloody battles with pirates and separation from her twin. And along the way, she will meet a traveler who has come an unimaginable distance, and who threatens the delicate balance of the Stratoins' carefully maintained, perfect society.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ruddell, Gary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
New York: Bantam Books, 1993 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York: Bantam, 1993. First edition hard cover. This copy signed by the author on the title page. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#5437) ISBN: 0553076450 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Bantam [0-553-07645-0] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
Brin, David
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553076450 First Edition Collectible, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. 5/1/1993. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York: Bantam, 1993 DJ under plastic protector is flawless. Book has a light bookstore pencil mark on the FFEP.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. First Printing (Numberline). Quarter Cloth. Fine/As New. Illus. by Rudell, Gary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
First Edition. Hardback. As New. 1993. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information) Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Bantam 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553076450 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo; 564 pages . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Glory Season
Brin, David
Bantam Books, 1993. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0553076450. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Glory Season: SIGNED
Brin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
THE GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
New York: Bantam, 1993. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (inked price on front endpaper.) . SIGNED on the title page by Brin. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
GLORY SEASON
Brin, David
New York: Bantam, 1993 Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Glory Season (Bantam Spectra Book)
Brin, David
Spectra. Hardcover. 0553076450 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|