Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Chiller

by Gregory Benford


ISBN: 0553093762
ISBN-13: 9780553093766
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Cryonics technology provides the thematic backdrop for Sterling Blake's novel of a serial killer who believes he's on a mission to stop this godless technology.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

On the verge of a breakthrough with his experiments in cryonics--the practice of freezing a corpse for future revival--Alex Cowell finds his experiment has brought about a confrontation with society's outdated conception of mortality.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449225046
Black Lightning
by John Saul

"HIS MOST EFFECTIVE THRILLER TO DATE. . . [A] COMPELLING READ." --The Seattle Times For five years Seattle journalist Anne Jeffers has pursued the horrifying story of a sadistic serial killers bloody reign, capture, trial, and appeal--crusading to keep the wheels of justice churning toward the electric chair. Now the day of execution has come. A convicted killer will meet his end. Anne believes her long nightmare is over. But shes dead wrong. . . . "ELECTRIFYINGLY SCARY."--San Jose Mercury News Within days, a similar murder stuns the city. As the butcher stalks his next victims, creeping ever closer to her, Anne is seized by an icy unease, a haunting sense of connection to these unspeakable crimes. And, relentlessly, she hears the eerie echo of the dead mans last words to her: "Today wont end it. How will you feel, Anne? When Im dead, and it all starts again, how will you feel?" "ONE OF SAUL'S BEST."--Publishers Weekly A SELECTION OF THE LITERARY GUILD(c) AND DOUBLEDAY BOOK CLUB©

0451194861
Wizard and Glass
by Stephen King

New York Times bestselling author Stephen King delivers another guaranteed blockbuster as he continues the saga of Roland, the last Gunslinger, and his quest for the mysterious Dark Tower in a world unlike any ever imagined, yet horrifyingly similar to our own. This time Roland and his companions venture on a new journey--into the Gunslinger's past. Roland unfolds a tale revealing the secrets of his youth--a story of friendship and war, loyalty and betrayal, and the tragic loss of his first beloved. After five years, Wizard And Glass returns readers to the familiar landscape of dark fantasy and horror which can only come from the mind of Stephen King!

0671511092
Deviant Way
by Richard Montanari

Shocking and erotically charged, "Deviant Way" delves into Cleveland's upscale singles bars, where a pair of serial killers--a man and a woman--are about to pull a cop into an all-too-human game of voyeurism, kidnapping and murder.

0684822547
Exquisite Corpse
by Poppy Z. Brite

After escaping from prison, serial slayer Andrew Compton heads for the demimonde of New Orleans to pursue what he calls "the art of killing boys." Inadvertently, he joins forces with a dissolute playboy who has pushed his "art" to limits even Compton hadn't previously imagined. Together they set their sights on a young Vietnamese-American runaway, Tran, whom they cast as their perfect victim. With the three on a grisly collision course, a deadly fuel is added to the mix: Tran's ex-lover, a radio talk show host know as "Lush Rimbaud," is dying of AIDS and determined to cause as much disruption as possible before he goes.

0451935543
The Dark Tower
by Stephen King

Titles include "The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger, The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three" and "The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands".

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553093762 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chiller
Sterling Blake

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553093762 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553093762 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553093762 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1993 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Chiller
Sterling Blake

Bantam, 1993-07-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Chiller
Sterling Blake

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Bantam Books, 1993. Hard cover. Good. good in good dj Library markings, pgs clean & tight, mylar dj over original earmarks dj scuffed Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Chiller
Sterling Blake

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 First Edition / Normal library markings. Cover has a mylar cover on it.Nice clean book except for library markings. Some very light wear on edges.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Many: Bantam Books, 1993. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.....Remainder mark...Heavy book......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Toronto, ON, Canada: Bantam Books Canada, Incorporated, 1993. ISBN: 0-553-09376-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION GENERAL, BENFORD 0-553-09376-2 MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 1ST EDITION, White over white boards with blue title impression showing minor bottom edge wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
14) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

New York: Bantam Books, 1993. 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-553-09376-2. 485pages. Interior - clean, sturdy pages w/ very minimal staining on the text block; white boards/spine - barely noticeable edgewear; DJ - not price-clipped w/ light edgewear and soiling. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
15) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 Sticker to FFE, light edgewear, tight and clean. Dj shows rubbing, sunning, light edgewear, yellowing. . 1st. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

New York: Bantam, 1993 book is in very good condition with a good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. soiling to white jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Bantam Books, 1993 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $21.95. Number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Dustcover shows light wear (NO tears). 487 pages. Synopsis In this exciting debut, Sterling Blake has crafted a compelling new page-turner to match Michael Crichton and Dean R. Koontz for sheer excitement. Pitting cutting-edge science against all unforgettably sinister serial killer, Blake crosses into uncharted territories of suspense. Biochemist Alex Cowell. Doctor Susan Hagerty. Research assistant Kathryn Sheffield. Their commitment to life, their belief in the miracles made possible by medical science, is absolute and unshakable. Running on hope and faith, on the wonders of technology and their own adrenaline, they have declared all-out war against their most hated enemy: death. Now they are on the verge of introducing a powerful new weapon into the battle. Cryonics - the preservation of a body at superlow temperatures for future revival. They are designing an infallible life-insurance policy - a way to cheat death. But the enemy is fighting back with a secret weapon of its own: a man who calls himself George. A computer hacker whose true identity is concealed behind a screen of false documents and credit cards, he believes the righteous fire of God burns within him - urging him to seek out and destroy perversion, dissolution, and sin. He is an agent and an angel of death...a serial killer with a mission: to wipe out those scientists who are grasping at immortality. As cunning as he is cold-blooded, George stalks his prey with brutal efficiency and chilling results. Driven by his warped visions of heaven, tormented by inner voices of hell, he is determined to demonstrate the true meaning of death to the advocates of a godless technology. But as the action, the tension, the frightening reality of Chiller build to an electrifying climax, not only George but Susan, Alex, and Kathryn as well discover that murder is merely a prelude to the ultimate in terror. The publication of Chiller heralds the appearance of a thrilling new voice in fiction. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
18) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

New York: Bantam Books, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ DUPLICATE IN BACK-C. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) CHILLER
Blake, Sterling (pseudonym of Gregory Benford)

New York: Bantam Books [1993], 1993. First edition. Advance Reading Copy [uncorrected page proofs] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Three researchers at a Southern California cyonics lab are about to announce a stunning breakthrough. They have discovered a new way to preserve bodies at superlow temperatures for future revival". 485+ pages. Near Fine copy with some tiny corner creases.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
20) CHILLER
Blake, Sterling (pseudonym of Gregory Benford)

New York: Bantam Books [1993], 1993. First edition. Advance Reading Copy [uncorrected page proofs] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Three researchers at a Southern California cyonics lab are about to announce a stunning breakthrough. They have discovered a new way to preserve bodies at superlow temperatures for future revival". 485+ pages. Near Fine copy with shallow creasing to some corners of the cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
21) Chiller
Benford, Gregory (writing as "Sterling Blake")

Bantam Books: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing).. Uncorrected book proof (ARC): trade paperback.. Fine copy.. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($9.80)
Add to cart 
22) CHILLER
Blake, Sterling

New York: Bantam Press. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book in fine dustjacket. Cutting-edge science vs. sinister serial killer. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 485 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

NY: Bantam Dell , 1993 (USA) No markings, tiny rubbed marks to cover, Near Fine. Wraps, 485pp. (1.9 WL FO 26/3. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.89
Add to cart 
24) CHILLER
Blake, Sterling (pseudonym of Gregory Benford)

New York: Bantam Books [1993], 1993. First edition. Advance Reading Copy [uncorrected page proofs] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Three researchers at a Southern California cyonics lab are about to announce a stunning breakthrough. They have discovered a new way to preserve bodies at superlow temperatures for future revival". 485+ pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
25) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

New York: Bantam, 1993. Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Ivory boards quarterbound in white cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. 485pp. Mild shelfwear and a bit of a lean to the spine, otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The pages are immaculate. The dustjacket, price-clipped, is slightly sunned and crinkled; no chips or tears. This is a thriller pitting a serial killer against scientists who grasp at immortality. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-553-09376-2. First Edition, First Printing. FICTION GENERAL Adventure Suspense Thriller Science Serial Killer Alex Cowell Cryonics Crime. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
26) CHILLER
Blake Sterling

USA: Bantam, 1993 Unread & unclipped with no internal markings. FIRST NOVEL.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($12.78)
Add to cart 
27) CHILLER FREE SHIPPING
BLAKE,STERLING

New York: BANTAM, 1993 F/F. NICE COPY OF THE AUTHORS' FIRST NOVEL. A square solid tight un-read copy.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
28) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Bantam Books, 1993. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. 9.29" x 1.65" x 6.36". eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
29) CHILLER
Blake, Sterling

New York: Bantam Books, 1993 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Chiller
Sterling Blake

N. Y.: Bantam Books, 1993. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. A Nice Copy !!!. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553093762 Gregory Benford writing as Sterling Blake. . Fine. 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) Chiller
Blake,Sterling

New York: Bantam, 1993. NEW YORK:BANTAM 1993.FIRST EDITION FINE IN FINE DW.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) Chiller: SIGNED
Blake, Sterling; Benford, Gregory

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 A Very Nice Copy- Signed by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
34) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. Faint scuffing, soiling to panels of DJ. Slight spine lean. Minor shelfwear. Signed to title page.. First Edition. Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $24.38
Add to cart 
35) Chiller -- -- INSCRIBED by author "Sterling" Gregory Benford
Blake, Sterling

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- INSCRIBED by author "Sterling" Gregory Benford -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 485 pages. First Edition w/full # string and original price present.. ISBN: 0553093762. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
36) Chiller **Signed**
Blake, Sterling AKA Gregory Benford

New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Signed by Gregory Benford on title page -- Signature only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
37) Chiller
Blake, Sterling

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553093762 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.19
Add to cart