Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Brothers

A Novel

by Ben Bova


ISBN: 0553093797
ISBN-13: 9780553093797
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A scientist who has discovered a way to regenerate damaged or missing bodily organs runs into trouble when he tries to get his method approved for humans. As opposition mounts due to the political, legal, and ethical questions raised by the procedure, his greatest foe turns out to be his own brother, a doctor in his own right.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An effective mix of science, politics, and family struggle in a novel that should reach a wide audience."

   -- Kirkus

"The story is told from multiple points of view. As if the characters were expert witnesses giving legal deposition, each one summarizes the most complex incidents in a few short sentences....In a novel entitled 'Brothers', you might think that the analysis of sibling rivalry would go a little deeper. But Mr. Bova, who has scientific concepts to explain and a verdict of world-shaking import to deliver, has no intention of getting lost in the non-physiological maze of the human heart."    -- Gerald Jonas

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 434

Publisher's Notes

Could humankind become immortal? Should humankind become immortal? A court has been convened in Washington to discuss the ramifications of a new scientific invention that could give just that--eternal life. On opposite sides of the courtroom stand two brothers. One believes the technology is unethical and dangerous, the other sees it as a momentous gift to humankind.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446519774
Masque
by F. Paul Wilson

Tristan is the perfect spy: He has no identity, no family, no friends, no face, no rights. Tristan is a "mime". Not a street clown...not at all...but an artificially created and cloned human whose metamorphic DNA can be programmed to transform him into a "masque" - a perfect genetic copy of anyone, even an imagined creature. Owned by warring corporate city-states, mimes can be turned into tireless workers, monstrous gladiators, covert agents - until the stress of assuming masques triggers a meltdown in a mime's flesh. Earning Selfhood - citizenship and a permanent form - is a mime's sole hope for survival. And for Tristan, Selfhood is one mission away. To claim it, he must enter the heart of an enemy corporation's impenetrable nerve center, steal top-secret data, and escape through a lawless, surreal hell of psychopathic cults and mutant undergrounds.

0312857497
Beggars & Choosers
by Nancy Kress

In Beggars and Choosers, Kress returns to the same future world created in her earlier work, an America strangely altered by genetic modifications. Millions of ordinary people are supported by the efforts of the handsome and intellectually superior gene-modified, who are in turn running scared in the face of the astonishing, nearly superhuman powers of the Sleepless, who have their own agenda for humanity. The Sleepless, radically altered humans, have withdrawn from the rest of the race to an island retreat, from which they periodically release dazzling scientific advances. Most of the world is on the verge of collapse, overburdened by a population of jobless drones and racked by the results of irresponsible genetic research and nano-technology. Will the world be saved? And for whom?

0446605018
Aftermath
by Levar Burton

The stunning debut novel from the star of "Star Trek: The Next Generation". The United States of 2019 is a very different place. Economic depression, an enormous earthquake, and the assassination of a black President-elect have turned the country into a war zone. Four people, each as different and troubled as the next, are the nation's last hope. But can they overcome the devastation and build a new world?

0061020575
Well of Darkness
by Margaret Weis

Second in line for succession to the throne, Prince Dagnarus will have his crown... and his queen -- though his heart's prize is a married elfin beauty. Let his hated half-brother Prince Helmos and the Dominion Lords dare to oppose him. For Dagnarus's most loyal servant has ventured into the terrible darkness, where lies the most potent talisman in the realm. And once it is in the dark prince's hand, no power will deter his Destiny.

0380718774
Beggars in Spain
by Nancy Kress

A tale of genetic manipulation by the author of An Alien Light. Healthy, highly intelligent, with a perfect memory and no need for sleep, a young woman finds herself an outcast, even within the group of her peers--those who seek to detach themselves completely from the society that has rejected them.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553093797 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Bantam, 1996. 1st Ed. Ex-Library.. ISBN: 0553093797. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Brothers
Ben Bova

New York: Bantam, 1996 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-553-09379-7. X-library. Jacket lightly chipped, boards slightly rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) BROTHERS [Hardcover] by BOVA, BEN
Ben Bova

Bantam, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553093797 1996 BANTAM First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing). . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Brothers
Ben Bova

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Brothers
Ben Bova

Bantam, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. Good. 434 pages, pub 1996. 2 brothers in court, one a doctor, one a lab director fight over a new discovery. Ex-Library Edition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Please note back cover page may be removed with cardholder. The spine may show signs of wear. Some pages will have "From the library of" markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Brothers
Ben Bova

Bantam, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553093797 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Brothers
Ben Bova

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Many: Bantam, 1996. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Remainder mark.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
11) Brothers
Ben Bova

Bantam. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Bantam Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 434pp. dust jacket with clear archival cover. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Brothers
Bova, Ben

NY: Bantam, 1996. Former library copy with only some of the usual identifiers. The book and text are in great shape, certainly a very good reading copy. In library mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
14) Brothers
Bova, Ben

New York: Bantam Books. VG+/VG+. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553093797. Small crease on ront edge of DJ.; Medical thriller.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 434 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Toronto, ON, Canada: Bantam Books Canada, Incorporated, 1996 1st edition F/F. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Brothers: A Novel
Bova, Ben; Bantam Books

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Brothers
Ben Bova

Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library book with usual markings. ; 459 . 434 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Brothers : A Novel
Bova, Ben

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. 434 #ed pages. Slight shelfwear to dj.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Brothers
Bova, Ben

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ, spine ends rubbed a bit. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Brothers: A Novel
Bova, Ben; Bantam Books

New York: New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 434pp. Light wear, DJ: light wear and rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553093797 Very good tips bumped in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
22) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Bantam Books, 1996. Original 22.95 dustjacket price intact. Signed Ben Bova bookplate. No discernible wear. . ISBN: 0553093797. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. HARD CORE SCIENCE FICTION. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
23) BROTHERS
Bova, Ben

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) BROTHERS
Bova, Ben

New York: Bantam, 1996 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Brothers
Bova, Ben

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Hardcopy with black paper-covered boards, grey cloth spine, metallic blue printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE as well, with very light bumping to spine, top and bottom. Some see it as the greatest scientific breakthrough in the history of medical research. Others as a blasphemous attempt to play God. At a corporate lab in Connecticut, researchers have pioneered an amazing genetic technique that can regenerate functioning organs inside the human body. The medical implications are staggering: Could humankind become immortal? Now, in a worldwide media spotlight, an unprecedented "science court" has been convened in Washington, D.C. Its mandate is to hear the evidence and decide whether or not the experiments should be allowed to continue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
26) Brothers
Bova, Ben

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Hardcopy with black paper-covered boards, grey cloth spine, metallic blue printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE as well, with very light bumping to spine, top and bottom. Some see it as the greatest scientific breakthrough in the history of medical research. Others as a blasphemous attempt to play God. At a corporate lab in Connecticut, researchers have pioneered an amazing genetic technique that can regenerate functioning organs inside the human body. The medical implications are staggering: Could humankind become immortal? Now, in a worldwide media spotlight, an unprecedented "science court" has been convened in Washington, D.C. Its mandate is to hear the evidence and decide whether or not the experiments should be allowed to continue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
27) Brothers
Bova, Ben

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
28) Brothers
Bova, Ben

Bantam Books, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0553093797. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.24
Add to cart 
29) Brothers **Signed**
Bova, Ben

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Signed by Ben Bova on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover, Coffee drop on top edge - otherwise Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) Brothers
Bova, Ben

The Easton Press, 1996. Full-Leather. New/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. Limited to 1500. ISBN: 0553093797. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $109.94
Add to cart