Brian Froud's Faerielands
The Wild Wood
by Charles De Lint
ISBN: 0553096303
ISBN-13: 9780553096309
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1994 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A young artist returns to her cabin in the deep woods of Canada to concentrate on her work and finds that, somehow, strange and beautiful creatures are creeping into her art.
Similar books

The Sword of Shannara
by Terry Brooks

Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks
The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

Elfstones of Shannara
by Terry Brooks
Story of valiant companions, awesome foes, and the ancient mystery of how the Elves survive.

The Little Country
by Charles De Lint
Captivated by the unpublished manuscript she has found in her grandfather's cottage, folk musician Janey Little is transported to the world described in the manuscript and into a tale of a bewitched young woman's magical quest.

Someplace to Be Flying
by Charles De Lint
Lily is a photojournalist, pursuing rumors she has heard of magical "animal people" living in the ruins of Newford's slums. Hank has always lived in those slums, creating a new life and a family of friends in the places where uptight citizens fear to tread. when hank and Lily's lives collide, they discover the strange truth of the "animal people," who were the First People to walk this earth, and who walk among us even today.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553096303 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wild Wood (Brian Froud's Faerielands)
Charles De Lint; Illustrator-Brian Froud
Bantam/Spectra, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ shows slight edge wear. Pages are clean and free of marks.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. ( more information) Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Brian Froud's Faerielands : Wild Wood
de Lint, Charles
Bantam Spectra, 1994. Hardback. VG+/VG+ small hardback w/DJ (5 x 7 3/4 inches). Pages are clean and tight. DJ has one small 1/4 inch tear along edge of back cover. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. VG+/VG+ small hardback w/DJ (5 x 7 3/4 inches). Pages are clean and tight. DJ has one small 1/4 inch tear along edge of back cover. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
BRIAN FROUD'S FAERIELANDS: THE WILD WOOD
De Lint, Charles
N.Y.: Bantam, 1994. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, tiny nick to lower boards, otherwise as new. Color illustrations by Brian Froud. "A young artist returns to her cabin in the deep woods of Canada to concentrate on her illustrations. But somehow, strange and beautiful creatures are slipping into her drawings and sketchings. The world of Faerie is reaching out to her for help. She may be the Faeries' last chance for survival. . .or their doom.". ISBN: 0-553-09630-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fantasy, Faeries. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Brain Froud's Faerielands: The Wild Wood
Charles De Lint
Bantam Books, 1994. 1st Ed. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo, white cloth binding, slight wear at bottom corners of DJ, a fantasy novel, 221 pages" . ISBN: 0-553-09630-3. ( more information) Offered by Stone Soup Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Brian Froud's Faerielands
De Lint, Charles
New York: Bantam, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wild Wood: A Tale of Brian Froud's Faerielands
De Lint, Charles
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Spectra Books/Bantam Books/Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1994. BI3 - DJ is mylar protected. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with two very, very light bumps each on the bottom edges of the front and back boards. The dust jacket shows very minor overal shelf wear with a small chip (about 0.25" x 0.25") missing at the front bottom edge. The dust jacket is a panoramic color illustriation by Brian Froud who also produced a full page color frontispiece and illustrations for the book. This is a title in the publisher's Brian Froud's Faerielands series developed by Brian Froud, Robert Gould, and Terri Windling. A young artist returns to her cabin in the deep woods of Canada to concentrate on her work. Somehow, strange and beautiful creatures are slipping into her drawings and sketches. The world of Faerie is reaching out to her for help and she may be the Faeries' last chance for survival. 221p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
BRIAN FROUD'S FAERIELANDS : THE WILD WOOD BY CHARLES DE LINT
De Lint, Charles
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. A babtam Spectra Book march 1994. 480gms weight; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages . ( more information) Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $100.00
($65.31)
|
|
9)
|
BRIAN FROUD'S FAERIELANDS THE WILD WOOD
DELENT, CHARLES
NY: BANTAM BOOKS, 1994. NICE, CLEAN COPY!. First Edition. HARDCOVER. FINE/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Brian Froud's Faerielands: The Wild Wood
De Lint, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1994 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Brian Froud. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE WILD WOOD - Brian Froud's Faerielands
de Lint, Charles (delint)
New York: Bantam Spectra, 1994. 221 pp. White cloth decorated in black on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Brian Froud. . ISBN: 0553096303. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brian Froud;. 12mo. Brian Froud's Faerielands; faeielands; jack, the giant killer; moonheart; philip jose farmer's dungeon; svaha; suburban urban fantasy; canadian author;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
WILD WOOD: BRIAN FROUD'S FAIRYLANDS
De Lint, Charles
New York: Bantam, 1994 Fine in fine dust jacket with illustrations in color by Brian Froud. 1st. Illus. by Brian Froud. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Brian Froud's Faerielands: The Wild Wood
De Lint, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1994 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Brian Froud. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE WILD WOOD (Brian Froud's Faerielands)
Charles De Lint; Illustrator-Brian Froud
Spectra, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition. BEAUTIFUL BOOK! Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, Printed in the United States. ( more information) Offered by Amanda's Book Stack (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wild Wood - Brian Froud's Faerielands
De Lint, Charles illustrated by Brian Froud
New York:: Bantam ,, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Charles De Lint and Brian Froud, who has also provided a small sketch of a faerie, on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wild Wood ; Brian Froud's Faerielands
de Lint, Charles (Brian Froud; Robert Gould; Terri Windling)
Bantam Books, 1994 As new, unread copy. Scans available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Froud, Brian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|