Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553100637
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Antarctica

by Kim Stanley Robinson


ISBN: 0553100637
ISBN-13: 9780553100631
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the near-future, as Earth's resources dwindle, the harsh landscape of Antarctica may hold the only salvation-and a number of corporate and governmental interests are ready to stake their claims. Following several mysterious equipment thefts, a senator's aide is set to investigate, encountering a series of individuals-a trek guide and her charges, a moody, philosophy-obsessed field hand, and a group of eccentric geologists, among others-along the way. And when a terrorist attack affecting communication satellites strands everyone at scattered locations across the frozen planes, their fate may echo that of the early explorers who lost their lives in the 1800s. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 511

Publisher's Notes

Kim Stanley Robinson is one of the most original and visionary voices in science fiction. In his highly successful Hugo and Nebula award-winning Mars trilogy, Robinson led us on an odyssey of transformation and discovery, as humans terraformed the Great Red Planet. Now, in his latest novel, he takes us to a harsh, alien landscape covered by a sheet of ice two miles deep. This is no distant planet; it is the last pure wilderness on Earth.It is a stark and inhospitable place, where the landscape itself poses a challenge to survival, yet its strange, silent beauty has long fascinated scientists and adventurers. Explorers have crossed this vast, frozen terrain for many reasons: to stand in awe before the volcanic Mount Erebus or Antarcticas other natural wonders, to fathom the mysteries of ages past, to exploit its great stores of untapped mineral wealth, or to pit themselves against this cold, unforgiving continent.Now Antarctica faces an uncertain future. The international treaty which protects the continent is about to dissolve, clearing the way for Antarcticas resources to be plundered, its eerie beauty to be savaged. As politicians wrangle over its fate from half a world away, major corporations begin probing for its hidden riches. Adventurers come, as they have for more than a century, seeking the wild, untamed land even as they endanger it with their ever-growing numbers. And radical environmentalists carry out a covert campaign of sabotage to reclaim the land from those who would destroy it for profit. All who come here have their own agenda, and all will fight to ensure their vision of the future for this last great wilderness. As complex and compelling as his Mars saga, as powerful and majestic as the continent itself, Kim Stanley Robinson's Antarctica takes us to the remote and awe-inspiring world at the South Pole.Kim Stanley Robinson is the author of the Nebula and Hugo award-winning Mars trilogy, Red Mars, Green Mars, and Blue Mars, as well as The Wild Shore, The Gold Coast, Pacific Edge, A Short, Sharp Shock, and other novels. He lives in Davis, California.

Other Editions

Similar books


0440225655
Days of Bitter Strength
by David Wingrove

In the spring of 2232, hopes for a more humane world become manifest in the red-roofed houses of "China on the Rhine." There, Emily Ascher, once a freedom fighter, lives as Mama Em, mother to the orphans of a war-devastated land.But unto the people of Chung Kuo, two children will be born: "Coffin Filler," a baby girl smothered and thrown away but not yet dead, and baby boy Josef, delivered into a hostile land, yet determined to fight for his life. They are part of a new generation who will see more death than any who have gone before.While peace seems to reign, the puppet master of an army of giant androids plans one final, absolute destruction. And while the great T'ang, the dictators of Earth, are gone, the mega corporation GenSyn remains. And soon its pleasure drug called "Golden Dreams" will make Chung Kuo a funeral pyre for golden corpses--until the only escape lies in sending the survivors toward new stars. . . or joining Emily Ascher in a battle for liberty and a new Earth.

0446524581
Patriarch's Hope
by David Feintuch

Nicholas Seafort, Secretary General of the UN, is fiercely determined to clean up the planet, despite the fact that his plans clash head on with his beloved UN Navy's mission to colonize the stars.

1585670081
Cities in Flight
by William Atheling

Published together for the first time, the four novels of the Hugo awardwinning author's "Okie" series follows the adventures of humans who roam the galaxy in gigantic mobile cities. Reissue.

0441007058
Psi-Man
by Peter David

Chuck Simon's psychic powers are in demand by a relentless topsecret government agency, but he is not so sure he wants to cooperate. Reprint.

0312864264
The Ghost of the Revelator
by L.E. Modesitt

Johann Eschbach, former secret agent now university professor, and his wife find life-threatening danger and international intrigue in an invitation to visit the country of Deseret. The only thing that might save them lies in the physical nature of ghosts, and the secret Johann knows about that nature.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553100637 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100637 Hardcover - [ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY] ANTARCTICA . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam, 1998. Moderate edgewear, slight spine slant.. ISBN: 0553100637. First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Moderate dust jacket wear. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE ANTARCTICA. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam, 1998-07-01. Hardcover. New. This is a brand new hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
12) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, New York USA: Bantam Books, 1998. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Spine slightly cocked. Book shows slight shelfwear. Slight staining to edgepapers. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0553100637. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE ANTARCTICA. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Antarctica
ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY

Bantam , 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
14) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. BCE. Lightly soiled on edges of leaves, lightest wear on edges & corners of boards, Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. Major corporations interested in exploitation, adventurers, and preservationists clash in the "last pure wilderness on Earth.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0553100637 Used sm stain to upper edge, 8vo, 511pp. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. EX-LIBRARY - Robinson, Kim Stanley Antarctica New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library with the usual stamps, labels and markings 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0553100637 EX-LIBRARY . ISBN: 0553100637. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANTARCTICA FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York:: Bantam Books,, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo (6-1/2 x 9-1/2), 511 pp. Hardbound 1/4 cloth book, aqua blue boards with author's signature incised on cover, silver type on spine VG in VG glossy pictorial cover with embossed type. VG/VG Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Book Junkies (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
19) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam, 1998 Book and jacket are in very good condition, binding is tight and square, closed nicks and tears on front cover, moderate shelfwear, no markings. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine. New copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
21) Antartica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam, 1998-07-01. 1st 07/98. Hardback. Very Good : Has a red remainder. Hardback : Bantam : LC 97-41701 : 1st 07/1998 : Very Good : Has a red remainder dot on the bottom : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Nisbet, P. A. / Youll, Jamie S. Warren (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam, 1998 A couple of creased page corners, three small tears on upper edge of back d/j, one near bottom spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam Books, 1998. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, book and dustjacket are flawless . ISBN: 0553100637. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Antarctica (Qty: 2)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

NY:: Bantam,, 1998. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Pre-publication state. Fine in pictorial wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
25) ANTARCTICA FREE SHIPPING
ROBINSON,KIM STANLEY

New York: BANTAM, 1998 A square solid tight copy with some light reading wear. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
26) ANTARCTICA
Robinson, Kim Stanley

N.Y.: Bantam, 1998. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-553-10063-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. 511 pages. Page edges are very lightly tanned.. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1998. "An absorbing novel...a scientifically informed imagination of rare ambition at work." - The New York times Book Review. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9? Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
30) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
31) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam Books, 1998 1st Edition; Signed by Author (personalized); Minor Shelf Wear to DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam Dell Pub Group 1998 FINE, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Wraps/Softbound. No Reader Creases, a perfect copy of this stunning work. 511 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0553100637 Signed & Inscribed By Author Used Signed & Inscribed By Author, 8vo, 508pp. (name to endpaper). . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
34) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, NY: Bantam Books. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0553100637. Fine in a fine DJ; Author's fifth book; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author on the title page. Slightly edgeworn, clean and sound. ; 1.5 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 528 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
36) ANTARCTICA
Robinson, Kim Stanley

N.Y.: Bantam, 1998. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-553-10063-7. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
37) ANTARCTICA
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
38) Antarctica
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam Books, 1998. 1st Ed. hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo, Signed by the author on title page, 511 pages" . ISBN: 0-553-10063-7. (more information)

Offered by Stone Soup Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
39) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good. 1998. 0553100637 Very Good. signed 1st (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
40) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam. First U.S, edition, New in dj,. Now available as a domestic hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
41) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100637 Fine . Fine. 1998. First U.S. Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
42) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of contrent available on request by email. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $34.99
Add to cart 
43) Antarctica (Signed)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1998 Light shelfwear to the heel of the book, light smudge on the top pages. Signed by Robinson in my presence.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
44) ANTARTICA
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam, 1998. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A novel set in the near future in the last pure wilderness on earth. SIGNED by the author on the title page. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
45) Antarctica: SIGNED
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
46) Antarctica **Signed**
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Signed by author on title page - signature only - Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
47) Antarctica
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam, 1998. New in new DJ. Signed by Author on full title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from a book dealer I have been dealing with for years. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart