Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Affair
by Jayne Ann Krentz
ISBN: 0553100769
ISBN-13: 9780553100761
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Charlotte Arkendale has a thriving business as a private investigator. Her specialty-delving into the backgrounds and bank accounts of prospective husbands-is much in demand by calculated brides-to-be. When one of her clients is murdered, Charlotte looks for the killer with the help of Baxter St. Ives, a hired-worker who has concealed his own reasons for wanting to find the murderer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Skillful, lively storytelling, with a heroine who'd be compelling in any era."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 1.25 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 340
Publisher's Notes
Charlotte Arkendale knew all there was to know about men. After all, she'd made a career out of steering marriage-minded women away from untrustworthy members of the opposite sex. Yet nothing could have prepared her for Baxter St. Ives--an arresting stranger too daring, too determined, too dangerous to be her new man-of-affairs. Still, perhaps he was the perfect person to help Charlotte investigate the recent murder of one of her clients. So she gave him a chance, never realizing that Baxter, a gifted scientist, would soon conduct a risky exploration into the alchemy of desire, with Charlotte as his subject. But even as he sets out to seduce Charlotte, a twisted killer lies in wait, ready to part the lovers...or see them joined together forever-- in death.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Gentleman's Honor
by Stephanie Laurens
The Season has yet to begin, and the second member of the Bastion Club, tall, handsome Anthony Blake, Viscount Torrington, is already a target for every matchmaking mama in London. None of their flighty daughters can fix his interest, but a certain lady does... Alicia is living a deception. Desperation has caused the determined but penniless lady to boldly launch her ravishing younger sister into the ton and have her make a spectacular match. By masquerading as the widowed "Mrs. Carrington" Alicia can act as the perfect chaperone
but fashionable ladies are not accused of murder... When Tony Blake discovers Alicia standing over a dead body in his godmothers garden, every instinct tells him she is innocent. His connections allow him to take control of the investigation, his social prominence provides her public support, but it is more than honor that compels him to protect her and to do everything in his seductive power to make her his.

Down in New Orleans
by Heather X. Graham
When artist Ann Marcel tries to help her husband Jon clear his name of a shocking murder charge, she steps into the shadowy and sensual New Orleans world of erotic clubs and after-hours jazz joints. Racing against time and the detective determined to send Jon to prison, Ann is soon embroiled in a fight for her life.

It's in His Kiss
by Julia Quinn
Meet Our Hero ... Gareth St. Clair is in a bind. His father, who detests him, is determined to beggar the St. Clair estates and ruin his inheritance. Gareth's sole bequest is an old family diary, which may or may not contain the secrets of his past .. and the key to his future. The problem is -- it's written in Italian, of which Gareth speaks not a word. Meet Our Heroine ... All the ton agreed: there was no one quite like Hyacinth Bridgerton. She's fiendishly smart, devilishly outspoken, and according to Gareth, probably best in small doses. But there's something about her -- something charming and vexing -- that grabs him and won't quite let go ... Meet Poor Mr. Mozart ... Or don't. But rest assured, he's spinning in his grave when Gareth and Hyacinth cross paths at the annual -- and annually discordant -- Smythe-Smith musicale. To Hyacinth, Gareth's every word seems a dare, and she offers to translate his diary, even though her Italian is slightly less than perfect. But as they delve into the mysterious text, they discover that the answers they seek lie not in the diary, but in each other ... and that there is nothing as simple -- or as complicated -- as a single, perfect kiss.

Three Little Secrets
by Liz Carlyle
Reunited by fate with his old love, Lady Madeleine, with whom he had once eloped, reclusive Scot Merrick MacLachlan, badly scarred by their youthful love affair, soon discovers that three secrets of the past still stand between them. Original.

The Reef
by Nora Roberts
Sea Swept brought the name Nora Roberts to the top of the New York Times list for the very first time--but with more than 35 million copies sold and countless previous bestsellers (six in 1996 alone!), readers and booksellers have long known the power of that name..and expected the very best in suspense and romance from her books. With The Reef, Nora Roberts presents the story of Tate Beaumont, a beautiful student of marine archaeology--and Matthew Lassiter, a sea-scarred young man who shares her dream of finding Anguelique's Curse, the jeweled amulet surrounded by legend and said to be long lost at the bottom of the sea. Forced into a reluctant partnership with Matthew and his uncle, Tate soon learns that her arrogant but attractive fellow diver holds as many secrets as the sea itself. And when the truth emerges about the mysterious death of Matthew's father eight years earlier, desire--and danger--begin to rise to the surface. True to form, Nora Roberts offers a story of grand passion and gripping adventure, bringing her devoted fans to the hidden undersea world..and to the deepest parts of the human heart.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553100769 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-10076-9 Small DJ tear.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 Hardcover - HARDCOVER [QUICK, AMANDA] AFFAIR . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam, 1997. Hardcover. Good - Used . 0553100769 . Good - Used. Bantam 1997 ; Hardcover Good - Used . ( more information) Offered by BonniesBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam, 1997-04-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Bantam Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
AFFAIR
QUICK, AMANDA
Bantam, Feb 1998. C+. 2nd printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam, 1997-04-14. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Books are vg, DJ has some wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustjacket worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam Books. 1997. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Marking, Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY) ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam Books, 1997 Worn spine and cover. May include store and/or library stickers and/or stamps. May include markings.. Hardcover. Fair. 1.3 in x 6.5 in x 1.2 in. ( more information) Offered by Rising Fawn Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0553100769 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda, Illustrated by Cover Art
Many: Many: Bantam, 1997, 1997. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 1st. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Many: Bantam, 1997. The hard cover has light shelf wear .The jacket has a large taped tearr.....Light yellowing pages......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ Corners Worn/Sm. Tears. Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Copyright 1997. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Copyright 1997. First edition, first printing, slight shelf wear, slight spine lean, top corners bumped, dj has some creasing and rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding has lean, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears light shelfwear ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 First edition, good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Very Good. A little jacketwear, including a 1/4 inch tear on jacket at spine. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 Hardcover,with NO dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Affair
QUICK, AMANDA
Bantam, April 14, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Romance : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam, 1997. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition 1997 Tight square binding. Dust jacket has light edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam , 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam, 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. no worse than shelving wear to book or cover. no bends, tears or stanins ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
NY USA: Bantam, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-553-10076-9 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam, 1997-04-14. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. Fisrt Printing (full numberline) NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear, protected in new brodart cover. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good+/About Fine. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Affair
QUICK, AMANDA
Bantam, 1997 Hardcover. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. 0553100769. 0553100769 Near Fine Book / VG Dust Jacket. Hardbound . Fine. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Affair
No Illustration, Quick
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. WHITE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Slight bumping on spine ends, corners and edges. Dj has slight bumping and chipping on spine ends, corners and edges, scuffing.. ISBN: 0553100769. First Printing. Boards w/ Cloth Spine. Good/Good. 6 1/4 X 9 1/2. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0553100769. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket novel. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4" 0-553-10076-9 number string 1-10, 340pp . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Dust jacket has been glued to cover. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. One cornor is lightly bumped. Charlotte was quite sure she knew all there was to know about men. After all, she'd made a highly lucrative career out of steering marriage-minded women away from untrustworthy members of the opposite sex. But nothing in Charlotte's considerable experience had prepared her for the arresting stranger who appeared on her doorstep to apply for the position of her new Man-of-affairs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Novel of a man-skeptical woman hiring a supposedly trustworthy 'man of affairs' but with his own murderous secrets, his unexpectedly falling passionately in love with her - and his risky 'scientific' experiment of desire with her... Hardcover with dust jacket, 340pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-553-10076-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Fiction, Novels. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Bantam Dell, 1997. A near very fine copy in near very fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Affair
Quick, Amanda (pseudonym for Jayne Ann Krentz)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 340 pp. DJ has a few tiny dot indentations. A delightful, frothy love story featuring Charlotte Arkendale, who is left to fend for herself following her mother's death and her stepfather's subsequent squandering of the family fortune. She creates an intriguing profession of investigating the intentions, honorable or otherwise, of her clients' suitors. Unfortunately, one of her clients winds up dead and Charlotte is determined to find the killer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Affair
Amanda Quick
Bantam, 1997-04-14. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. Comes from a non smoking home :-)First edition ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997 light tanning, edge wear, spine crease & tilt, DJ has crease at top edge owner stamp inside. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Affair
Quick, Amanda
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553100769 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|