Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
by Stephanie Barron
ISBN: 055310196X
ISBN-13: 9780553101966
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The tale of Jane's visit to her friend Isobel, the new bride of the elderly Earl of Scargrave. Many of their friends are at Scargrave manor to attend a ball but the Earl ruins the weekend by getting murdered. Will the resourceful Jane be able to solve the mystery?
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The author has set herself a Herculean task that happily succeeds on all levels: a robust tale of manners and mayhem that faithfully reproduces the Austen style-and engrosses to the finish."
-- Kirkus
"The real surprise here, though, is that Mr. Barron's skillful rendering of Austen's style, attuned to picking up the most delicate fluctuations in social behavior, reveals it to be an ideal vehicle for the classic cozy murder mystery. Who knew?" -- Randall Short
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 289
Publisher's Notes
Visiting the estate of her friend Isobel, the newly married Countess of Scargrave, Jane Austen is drawn into a mystery when Isobel's husband dies suspiciously and the bereaved young bride is implicated in the murder.
Other Editions
Similar books

Snobbery With Violence
by Charlotte Ward
Exposing a suitor's dishonorable intentions toward the daughter of a new client, captain Harry Cartwright is hired by a wealthy marquis to solve a house party murder, a case that is complicated by the host's determination to preserve discretion, in a mystery set in the Edwardian era.

Jane and the Wandering Eye
by Stephanie Barron
Jane Austens potential as a brilliant sleuth was delightfully revealed in Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor and deliciously underscored in Jane and the Man of the Cloth. Now, in Stephanie Barrons third superb Jane Austen Mystery, the beloved author embarks on her most perplexing case...as misplaced passions, festering malice, and the desire for revenge serve to conceal the true motives for murder.As Christmas of l804 approaches, Jane Austen finds herself "insupportably bored with Bath, and the littlenesses of a town," despite the seasonal gaiety, the elegant Assemblies, and the appearance of a celebrated pair of actors at the Theatre Royal. It is with something like relief, then, that she accepts a peculiar commission from her Gentleman Rogue, Lord Harold Trowbridge--to shadow his niece, Lady Desdemona, who has fled to Bath to avoid the attentions of the arrogant and unsavoury Earl of Swithin.But at a masquerade thronged with the fashionable and the notorious, Janes idle diversion suddenly turns deadly. Even as actor Hugh Conyngham transfixes the guests with his declamation of Macbeths murderous soliloquy, his theatre manager is discovered stabbed to death in an anteroom. Weeping on his breast is Hughs sister, the spirited tragedienne Maria Conyngham.And standing by the body, knife in hand, is Desdemonas brother, Simon, Lord Kinsfell. In vain does Simon protest his innocence: he is arrested and charged with murder.Jane, however, knows that there is more to this fatal drama than meets the eye. And what is one to surmise from the stormy portrait of an eye left lying on the corpse? As Yuletide revels progress, Janes delicate inquiries expose a bewildering array of suspects amid an endlessly shifting pattern of flirtations, amours, and sinister entanglements. And as Janes fascination with mystery and her fondness for the dramatic arts lead her deeper into the investigation, it becomes clear that she will not uncover the truth without some play-acting of her own.Yet Jane's bravura performance could do more than unmask a killer...it could lead to the ruin of her reputation, or even the loss of her life.Fiendishly clever and breathlessly diverting, Jane and the Wandering Eye weaves manners, mayhem, and murder into a dazzling spectacle of intrigue and suspense.

Person or Persons Unknown
by Bruce Alexander
Eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding returns in the fourth of Alexander's highly praised mysteries. Now the blind magistrate and his young assistant and ward, Jeremy Proctor, face a series of crimes that hit shockingly to home.

Cut to the Quick
by Kate Ross
Impeccably evoking Regency England, this period thriller stars historically authentic detective Julian Kestrel. During an elegant country weekend, Kestrel finds the corpse of an attractive young woman in his bed, and sets out to find the killer among the glittering denizens of a titled house harboring too many secrets.

Jane and the Ghosts of Netley
by Stephanie Barron
In her seventh captivating adventure, Jane Austen finds her crime-solving mettle put to the test in a confounding case of intrigue, murder, and high treason. Among the haunted ruins of an ancient abbey, Jane is drawn into a shadow world of dangerous secrets and traitorous hearts where not only her life is at stake--but the fate of England. Jane and the Ghosts of Netley As Jane Austen stands before the abandoned ruins of Netley Abbey, she imagines that ghosts really do haunt the centuries-old monastery. But the green-cloaked figure who startles her is all too human and he bears an unexpected missive from Lord Harold Trowbridge, one of the British government’s most trusted advisers--and a man who holds a high place in Jane’s life.Trowbridge tells Jane about a suspected traitor in their midst--and the disastrous consequences if she succeeds. But is Sophia Challoner, a beautiful widow with rumored ties to Emperor Bonaparte, really an agent of the enemy? Dispatched to Netley Lodge, Jane sets about gaining the confidence of the mysterious and intriguing lady even as Trowbridge’s grim prediction bears fruit: a British frigate is set afire and its shipwright found with his throat cut.It’s clear that someone is waging a clandestine war of terror and murder. But before Jane can follow the trail of conspiracy to its source and unmask a calculating killer, the cold hand of murder will fall mercilessly yet again--and suddenly Jane may find herself dying for her country. Elegantly intriguing, Jane and the Ghosts of Netley is a beautifully crafted novel of wit, character, and suspense that transports Jane and her many fans into a mystery of truly historical proportions--and a case that will test the amateur sleuth’s true colors under fire.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 055310196X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
JANE AND THE UNPLEASANTNESS AT SCARGRAVE (Barron, Stephanie. Jane Austen Mystery, 1st.)
Stephanie Barron
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Barron, Stephanie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Ex-library. Being the First Jane Austen Mystery.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Barron, Stephanie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Ex-library. Being the First Jane Austen Mystery.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness At Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library FIRST EDITION Ex-Library Hardcover Book and Jacket in GOOD Condition. Usual lib markings-clean and not messy. Book is clean and unmarked except lib mks. Hinge is split between pp 20-21 with webbing visible. Nice clean and bright appearance. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Barron, Stephanie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. initial on bottom of book, light edgewear to jacket with small tear and crease to back of jacket, light stain to front edge of book, otherwise in nice condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Barron,Stephanie
Fine in Nr Fine DJ with slight rubbing.Not price clipped (19.95) Bantam 1996 1st edition hardcover. 289 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. "Being the First Jane Austen Mystery" ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
JANE AND THE UNPLEASANTNESS AT SCARGRAVE MANOR : Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight flattening to spine heel. Jacket with small spot of laminate lifting at spine edge of front panel. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Visiting the estate of her friend Isobel, the newly married Countess of Scargrave, Jane Austen is drawn into a mystery when Isobel's husband dies suspiciously and the bereaved young bride is implicated in the murder. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Jane & the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Barron, Stephanie
Bantam Books. 1st printing,1996. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo,boards,289pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,a few tiny chips,yellowing inside edges,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. light stress at gutter title page,there may have been some regluing,else tight,clean,text. mystery. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
JANE AND THE UNPLEASANTNESS AT SCARGRAVE MANOR
Barron, Stephanie
N.Y.: Bantam, 1996. First edition, HB. Very Good+ in Fine DJ, light soiling to lower pages.. ISBN: 0-553-10196-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Barron, Stephanie
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996 First edition of this first title in the Jane Austen mystery series. 289 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bantam Dell Pub Group (ISBN 055310196x). 1996 first edition ("1" in copyright page number line). Book: Very good. Clean and complete, with firm hinges. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Unclipped. Very good. Mild wear at corners. 10e.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Barron, Stephanie (Francine Mathews)
Bantam, 1996. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf, signed Series Character: Jane Austen Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
JANE AND THE UNPLEASANTNESS AT SCARGRAVE MANOR
Barron, Stephanie
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. First edition. Hard cover. Fine/Fine in Mylar. Octavo (8vo) 9 x 6 inches bound in baby blue boards, backed in black cloth, gilt titled spine. xi [iii], [1] 289 pp. This is the first title in the Jane Austen mystery series. All of our dust jacketed volumes are protected with archival Mylar. Orders ship within 24 hours. Spirit Dancer Books -:- books to make your spirit dance. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie
NY: Bantam, 1996. The literary conceit here is that a cache of Jane Austen's letters have been discovered at the bottom of an American relative's coal chute and they reveal that Jane had been working to solve murders, fall in love and spy for her country behind the mask of a proper English lady. The style and vocabulary fit Austen perfectly and there is plenty of dashing adventure to spice up the actual biographical events of her life. The first book in the series. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. AW-4. DJ is mylar protected. 3" crease at top edge of front DJ cover, else fine. Text pages are clean and bright. Sound binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
JANE AND THE UNPLEASANTNESS AT SCARGRAVE MANOR: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie (organized by)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 055310196X. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION AUSTEN JANE 1775 1817 MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
JANE AND THE UNPLEASNTNESS AT SCARGRAVE MANOR
Barron, Stephanie
Bantam Books, 1996. hardcover. First Edition. To Jane Austen's surprise, her visit to the snowy Hertfordshire estate of young and beautiful Isobel Payne, Countess of Scargrave, will be far from dull. She has scarcely arrived when the Earl - a gentleman of mature years - is felled by a mysterious ailment too agonizing and violent to credit to a fondness for claret and pudding. Light chipping and bumping around edges and corners. Very light soiling on top edge of leaves. Very light rubbing on jacket. ( more information) Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Stephanie Barron
N. Y.: Bantam Books, 1996. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in near fine condition with a small wrinkle to bottom back cover. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
JANE AND THE UNPLEASANTNESS AT SCARGRAVE MANOR Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 055310196X . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid cream color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "I would rather spend an hour among the notorious than two minutes with the dull. - To Jane Austen's surprise, her visit to the snowy Hertfordshire estate of young and beautiful Isobel Payne, Countess of Scargrave, will be far from dull. She has scarcely arrived when the Earl - a gentleman of mature years - is felled by a mysterious ailment to agonizing and violent to credit to a fondness for claret and pudding." ; Vol. 1 . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie
Bantam, 1996. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy Very Good condition Edgewear and one corner bumped. SIGNED by the author on title page. Jane Austen turns from author to detective when her dear friend is accused of the murder of her husband. An engaging mystery full of accurate details of the period and Austen's lifestyle. All Jane Austen fans will enjoy this series. Barron is a pseudonym for Francine Mathews. ISBN: 055310196x ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Stephanie Barron
First edition first printing of the first Jane Austen mystery. SIGNED on the title page by the author. In fine / fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Scene of the Crime Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie
Bantam, 1996. Hardback 1st New - Unread in DJ SIGNED by the author on title page. Dust jacket has faint shelfwear. Jane Austen turns from author to detective when her dear friend is accused of the murder of her husband. An engaging mystery full of accurate details of the period and Austen's lifestyle. All Jane Austen fans will enjoy this series. Barron is a pseudonym for Francine Mathews. ISBN: 055310196x ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|