Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
by Stephen W. Hawking
ISBN: 0553103741
ISBN-13: 9780553103748
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This is a magnificent new large-format edition of the 1988 bestseller, lavishly illustrated in color, updated throughout by Professor Hawking, and enriched with a new introduction and a brand-new chapter on Wormholes and Time Travel.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"With more than 240 color illustrations, including Hubble photographs and satellite images, this is a fascinating plunge into black holes, wormholes, time travel, particle physics, intergalactic oddities, and-no less dizzying-the head of an extraordinary scientist."
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 8 x 10.5 inches Weight: 2.1 pounds Pages: 248
Publisher's Notes
In the years since its publication in 1988, Stephen Hawkings A Brief History of Time has established itself as a landmark volume in scientificwriting. It has also become an international publishing phenomenon, translated into forty languages and selling over nine million copies.The book was on the cutting edge of what was then known about the nature of the universe, but since then there have been extraordinary advances in thetechnology of observing both the micro- and the macrocosmic world. These observations have confirmed many of Professor Hawkings theoretical predictionsin the first edition of his book, including the recent discoveries of the Cosmic Background Explorer satellite (COBE), which probed back in time to within 300,000 years of the universes beginning and revealed the wrinkles in the fabric of space-time that he had projected.Eager to bring to his original text the new knowledge revealed by these many observations, as well as his most recent research, for this revised and expanded edition Hawking has prepared a new introduction to the book, revised and updated the original chapters throughout, and written an entirely new chapter on the fascinating subject of wormholes and time travel.In addition, to heighten understanding of complex concepts that readers may have found difficult to grasp despite the clarity and wit of Hawking's writing, this edition is magnificently enhanced throughout with more than 240 full-color illustrations, including satellite images, photographs made possible by spectacular new technological advances such as the Hubble telescope, and computer- generated images of three- and four-dimensional realities. Detailed captions clarify these illustrations, enabling readers to experience the vastness of intergalactic space, the nature of black holes, and the microcosmic world ofparticle physics in which matter and antimatter collide.A classic work that now brings to the reader the latest understanding of cosmology, The Illustrated A Brief History of Time is the story of the ongoing search for the tantalizing secrets at the heart of time and space.
Similar books

The Extraterrestrial Encyclopedia
by David J. Darling
Presents entries for the scientific background for theories of extraterrestrial life, the projects that have been undertaken to locate alien intelligences, and discussions of some of the UFO scares that have periodically swept the nation.

A Little Book of Coincidence
by John Martineau
Looks at the orbital patterns of the planets and the mathematical patterns surrounding them.

Cosmic Winds and the Heliosphere
by
Contributors examine the physics of wind origin and physical phenomena in winds, including heliospheric shocks, magnetohydrodynamic turbulence, and kinetic phenomena--and their interactions with surrounding media. Contributions range from studies of the interstellar cloud surrounding the solar system to solar wind interaction with comets.

The Monuments of Mars
by Richard C. Hoagland

Analysis and Fate of Surfactants in the Aquatic Environment
by
An understanding of the fate and behaviour of organic chemicals, such as surfactants, in the environment is a prerequisite for the sustainable development of human health and ecosystems. As surfactants are being produced in huge amounts, it is important to have a detailed knowledge about their lifetime in the environment, their biodegradability in wastewater treatment plants and in natural waters, and their ecotoxicity. Parameters relevant for the assessment of long-term behaviour, such as interactions with hormonal systems need to be understood to avoid unexpected adverse effects to future generations of people and the environment. However, the identification and quantification of commercial surfactants in the environment is made more complicated and cumbersome because they comprise of tens to hundreds of homologues, oligomers and isomers of anionic, nonionic, cationic and amphoteric compounds. The EU-funded PRISTINE project (Priority surfactants and their toxic metabolites in wastewater effluents: An integrated study; ENV4-CT97-0494) provides the basis for the content of this title. It provides policy makers and industry with detailed information on analysis and concentrations of surfactants and their degradation products in the environment. In addition to a general introduction to surfactants, this book comprises a comprehensive variety of analytical techniques, including sample handling, for the analysis of surfactants in the aquatic environment. Readers will find all the necessary information for analyzing the different groups of surfactants, with special emphasis on transformation products. Quality assurance is also reported on in detail. Chapters on toxicity and risk assessment are also included and give a complete perspective on the surfactants problem in the aquatic environment. · Presents the finding of EU-funded research into fate and behaviour of organic chemicals in the environment · Comprises a comprehensive variety of analytical techniques, including sample handling, for the analysis of surfactants in the aquatic environment · Provides relevant information to all groups working in the field of surfactants
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553103741 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen W
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. Paperback. Very Good with light wear to covers.. ( more information) Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Illustrated A Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen W.; Hawking, Stephen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. . ISBN: 0553103741. ( more information) Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. ISBN: 0 553 10374 1. Updated and Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COSMOLOGY SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Trade Paper in Near Fine condition. 4-Science. . ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Hawking, Stephen William
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553103741 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Illustrated A Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped and a little split . at head of spine. Light rubbing to dust jacket.. 1996. First Edition Thus: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen W
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1996. Cloth. 0553103741 . Numerous full color photoa and illustrations. DJ has some wrinkles. . ( more information) Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Illustrated a Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen W
Westminster, Maryland: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Fine; 1996. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO . marks248pp, index. Hawkings classic book revised, with added illustrations.. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0553103741 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Illustrated A Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen W
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. 248 pp. Photos. Color illustrations. Glossary. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Illustrated A Brief History of Time {UPDATED AND EXPANDED EDITION}
Hawking, Stephen W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, Inc., 1996. "Eager to bring to his original text the new knowledge revealed by these many observations, as well as his most recent research, for this expanded edition Professor Hawking has prepared a new introduction to the book, written an entirely new chapter on the fascinating subject of wormholes and time travel and updated the original chapters." This book has 248 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-553-10374-1. Updated Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stephen W. Hawking, the Universe. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Illustrated A Brief History of Time, The - Updated and Expanded Edition
Hawking, Stephen
United States: Bantam Books, 1996. A beautiful copy c/w many color & black and white photo inserts and illustrations that has 248 pages.. Updated and Expanded Edition - 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Hawking, Stephen William
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553103741 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition
Hawking, Stephen William
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553103741 First printing of softcover edition (same ISBN). This book is almost as new - clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover and corners of pages. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Illustrated Brief History of Time, Updated and Expanded Edition (Qty: 5)
Stephen William Hawking
Bantam, 1996. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|