Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553104640
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Death in a Cold Hard Light

by Francine Mathews


ISBN: 0553104640
ISBN-13: 9780553104646
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When an athletic young man is found drowned in the choppy waters near Nantuckett, Detective Merry Folger suspects foul play. As she follows up one dead-end lead after another, she begins to realize that many of the answers may lie with her father, the island's police chief. But how deeply will Merry's love for her father interfere with her usually sound, straightforward judgement? When a second body washes up, she sees her choices quickly dwindle.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 323

Publisher's Notes

In Francine Mathewss Death in A Mood Indigo, Detective Meredith Folgers career hit new heights of terror and self-doubt. Now Merry is more than ready for a peaceful vacation, or maybe even wedding plans. So she is not pleased when her police chief father calls her home from Greenwich to investigate what looks like an accidental drowning.The Coast Guard has just pulled a lifeless body from the frigid waters near the harbor jetties. Twenty-one-year-old Jay Santorski--athlete, Harvard scholar, and part-time scalloper--should never have drowned in the December seas. What was the young man doing out alone in the storm-churned bay? And where is Merrys police detective colleague, the shiftless Matt Bailey, who vanished the night Santorski died?Over the objections of her fianc Peter, Merry flies back to the island in the teeth of a noreaster to start the investigation into the scallopers death. But as she questions Santorskis co-workers, friends, and housemates, the truth of the scallopers character seems ever more elusive. Was Jay an honest and caring friend--or a sneak thief? Did he really use heroin, or was he a health-conscious triathlete who feared addictive drugs? Why did he drop out of Harvard so suddenly, when marine biology meant so much to him? And why did he die with the missing Matt Baileys phone number in his pocket?Dead ends and false leads confront Merry at every turn--and Police Chief John Folger is behind too many of them. As Merry delves further into the mystery of Jay Santorski, she feels increasingly isolated. For the first time, she cannot trust her lifelong role model--her own father.Forced to continue her search alone, Merry plunges into Jays private world--a world of warring obsessions...between truth and seduction, addiction and redemption, between two women vying for possession of his soul: Hannah Moore, the brilliant and ruthless marine biologist, and Margot St. John, a blues singer with a mortal habit. Behind them stands Owen Harley, Jays friend and employer, a man with some obsessions of his own.To learn what really happened in the midnight waters off Old North Wharf, Merry must confront the truth of her own past. It's a case that will test her loyalties and strain her ties to the people she loves most. What, finally, is more important--her need for justice, or for Peter Mason? Should she shield her father, or force him to shoulder his share of the blame? When a second body is found, her choice becomes agonizingly clear. Merry cannot allow a dangerous killer to strike again....

Other Editions

Similar books


0399143823
Secret Prey
by John Sandford

Everybody has his secrets. But some of them will get you killed. John Sandford has long been praised as “one of the most gifted thriller writers at work in this country or any other” (Richmond-Times Dispatch)--but this time he surpasses himself. The company chairman lay on the cold ground of the woods, his eyes unseeing, his orange hunting jacket punctured by a rifle bullet at close range. Around him stood the four executives with whom he had been hunting, each with his or her own complicated agenda, each with a reason not to be sorrowful about the man’s death. If he read it in a book, Lucas Davenport thought, it would seem like one of those classic murder mysteries, the kind where the detective gathers everyone together at the end and solves the case with a little speech. But it wasn’t going to be that easy, he knew. There were currents running through this group, hints and whispers of something much greater than the murder of a single man. He had felt this way not long before, sensed the curling of an indefinable evil, and not only had it nearly gotten him killed, it had lost him his fiancée, who’d never been able to recover from the violence of the encounter. Sometime soon, unless he could stop it, there would be another death, and then still another, and Davenport couldn’t help but wonder if maybe this time, the final death might not be his own. . . . John Sandford has written extraordinary thrillers before, but nothing to top the startling twists and unrelenting suspense of Secret Prey.

03991446510
Southern Cross
by Patricia Cornwell

In Southern Cross, Cornwell takes us close to the sometimes zany (but always threatening) experiences of big-city police, in a story of corruption, scandal, and robberies that escalate to murder. The setting is Richmond, Virginia, where former Charlotte police chief Judy Hammer has been brought, by an NIJ grant, to clean up the police force. Reeling from the recent death of her husband, and resented by the Richmond police force, city manager, and mayor, Hammer is joined by her deputy chief Virginia West, and rookie Andy Brazil on the most difficult assignment of her career. In the face of overwhelming public scrutiny, the trio must find the link between the desecration of Confederate president Jefferson Davis's statue and the brutal murder of an elderly woman.

0399144951
Shell Game
by Carol O'Connell

The recreation of a legendary magic trick goes horribly awry on live television--a terrible accident, everyone agrees. But two people know otherwise. One is an aged magician in a private hospital and the other is streetwise Kate Mallory, now a New York City policewoman.

0399143807
Judas Child
by Carol O'Connell

Over the last four years, Carol O' Connell's novels featuring Kathleen Mallory have been among the most highly praised books in contemporary suspense fiction. Readers will find, however, that nothing has prepared them for the astonishing originality and dark, seductive elegance of O' Connell's first non Mallory novel, JUDAS CHILD a story of murder, redemption, and haunted dreams that is unlike anything they may have ever read before....

0399143084
The Investigators
by W. E. B. Griffin

Just as with his remarkable military novels, millions of readers have been captured by the rich characters and crackling realism of Griffin's police dramas. "Griffin has the knack," writes The Philadelphia Inquirer. "He sets his novel before you in short, fierce, stop-for-nothing scenes. Before you know it, you've gobbled it up." Now in Book VII, The Investigators, circumstances force Special Operations detective Matt Payne abd his colleagues into the middle of two major cases simultaniously. With the commission of a brutal crime, an ongoing investigation into a squad of dirty cops suddenly turns ugly, and Payne must track down a key peice of evidence before things become even worse. At the same time, a woman he meets at a party may turn out to be a vital link to a group of urban terrorists, and if he doesn't follow it up now, the lead will disappear. During the next few days, as he juggles both cases and in an increasingly complicated personal life, Payne finds himself drawn deeper and deeper into the circle of some very dangerous characters, and soon comes to realize that it may take all of his skills not only to prevail - but perhaps even to survive. From the cop on the beat to the Commissioner himself, Griffin weaves a story of men and women who put their lives on the line every day. It is a chronicle filled with fears, dangers, courage, loyalty, and genuine heroism: police drama at its best. View a TV commercial for The Investigators

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553104640 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553104640 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553104640 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553104640 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Francine Mathews

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Francine Mathews

Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Francine Mathews

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Francine Mathews

Bantam, 1998-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Death in a Cold Hard Light (A Merry Folger Mystery)
Mathews, Francine

Bantam Books, 1998. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 323 pages. The Coast Guard has just pulled a lifeless body from the frigid waters near the harbor jetties. Twenty-one-year-old Jay Santorski - athlete... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, light outer page edge soil, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! 323 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages!. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
10) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed, corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed, former owner's embossed library label is on the dedication page, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! 323 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "In Francine Mathews's Death in a Mood Indigo, Detective Meredith Folger's career hit new heights of terror and self-doubt. Now Merry is more than ready for a peaceful vacation, or maybe even wedding plans. So she is not pleased when her police chief fathe calls her home from Greenwich to investigate what looks like an accidental drowning.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
11) Death In A Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Detective Meredith Folger; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 323 pages; Minor wear to DJ edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
12) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Bantam Books. Very Good/Fair. 1998. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0553104640 Book is in very good condition, with PO name on endpaper. Dj is fair to good, with two taped tears on back and light surface scratches on back. Second edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $5.44
Add to cart 
13) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 light rubbing to dj. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Death in a Cold hard Light
Mathews, Francine

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. A clean tight copy. No spine creasing. Slight rubbing to edges and spine. 323 pages.. ISBN: 0-553-10464-0. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Death in a Cold hard Light
Mathews, Francine

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. A clean tight copy. No spine creasing. Feels unread. Wraps are very rubbed at the corners and edges and have overall shelf rub. 323 pages.. ISBN: 0-553-10464-0. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine (aka Stephanie Barron)

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 Second Detective Merry Folger mystery set on Nantucket Island, Mass. Ms. Matthews also writes the highly acclaimed Jane Austen mysteries under the name Stephanie Barron. The spine ends and corners are very mildly bumped and there are a couple of dents/bumps along the bottom of the rear cover; there is a small scraped place on the front cover where a tape remnant was removed. The only thing that identifies this as an ex-library book is a small library stamp on the rear free end paper; overall an exceptionally clean book. The dust jacket is completely free of any stickers and is encased in a new protective mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) DEATH IN A COLD HARD LIGHT
Mathews, Francine

Bantam, 98. ISBN:0-553-10464-0. Signed by Author. SIGNED in person, a second edition, and fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Detective Meredith Folger is looking forward to a peaceful vacation---but her police chief father summons her back to Greenwich to investigate a drowning that looks to be accidental. Jay Santorski, a 21-year-old athlete Harvard scholar and part-time scalloper, has been recovered from the freezing December waters near the harbor jetties by the Coast Guard. Merry wonders what he was doing out alone in the stormy bay. She also wonders where her lazy fellow-worker, Matt Bailey, is--- who has been missing since the night the victim died. Merry, though her fiance' Peter objects, flies back to the storm-wracked island to begin the investigation of the young man's death.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-553-10464-0. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Death in a Cold Hard Light FREE SHIPPING
Mathews, Francine

Bantam, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-553-10464-0. 323pp. Coast Guard pulls the body of a 21-year old athlete, Harvard scholar and part-time scalloper from the frigid water of Nantucket Sound...spoiling the vacation of police detective Meredith Folger, and her father, the chief of police, not to mention the unfortunate deceased and his family. Unmarked, sharp. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, dated in ink on the first page as well as the former owners embossed library label, overall a very crisp and clean, collectible, signed first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Signed by the author on the title page! . Signed by the Author. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
20) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE - A Nantucket Island Mystery. ISBN: 0-553-10464-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FOLGER MERRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
21) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 1/4 cloth First edition, first printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Book is clean and tight in unclipped dust jacket. Jacket is clean, with no stamps or stickers, tears or chips. Book has no markings, inscriptions or dogears. (more information)

Offered by Dunes Studio (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) DEATH IN A COLD HARD LIGHT
Mathews, Francine

Bantam, 1998, first edition. Signed.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine (Stephanie Barron)

Bantam, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Merry Folger Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Death in a Cold Hard Light
FRANCINE MATHEWS

Bantam. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
26) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Bantam, 1998. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Author. Fourth Merry Folger/Nantucket mystery. Mathews also writes Jane Austen mysteries under the pseudonym Stephanie Barron. ISBN: 0553104640 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
27) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-553-10464-0. This autographed copy is the 4th in the Merry Folger Series.The Coast Guard has just pu lled a lifeless body from the frigid waters near the harbor jetties. Twenty-one year old Jay Sajtorski, athlete, Harvard scholar and part-time scalloper should never have drowned in the December seas.. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart