Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Noir
by K. W. Jeter
ISBN: 0553104837
ISBN-13: 9780553104837
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Los Angeles. The 21st century. Rogue cop McNihil is asked to find a dead man's identity which has been absorbed by a prowler, a computer program that doubles as a sex toy in the virtual world of the Wedge. To his eyes, which have been enhanced so that he sees everything as a though it were a black-and-white 1930s detective film, it looks as if there is more to the case than he has been told. As McNihil tangles with everyone from a corporate executive who wields almost godlike power to clerks at fast-food body enhancement clinic, he comes to realize that among the dead, the living, and the non-corporeal, there are secrets that must be kept.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"It's a tough job but someone has to do it: bring the crime-and-thriller genre known as "noir" in to the 21st century. Fortunately, K. W. Jeter is up to the task, and in "Noir"...he lays out the future with a cheerless tenacity Raymond Chandler might have applauded." -- Gerald Jones
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 388
Publisher's Notes
In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tea from an Empty Cup
by Pat Cadigan
"Tea from an Empty Cup" plunges into a high-resolution future where the artificial reality of network games is penetrating the real world in an alarming way. This is the first new novel in five years from the "Queen of Cyberpunk" ("London Times").

Altered Carbon
by Richard Morgan
In a twenty-fifth-century world in which death is nearly obsolete, thanks to a technology that allows a person's consciousness to be downloaded into a new body, former U.N. envoy Takeshi Kovacs, re-sleeved into a new body after a brutal death, finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly far-reaching conspiracy that could have horrifying repercussions. Original.

Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep?
by Philip K. Dick
THE INSPIRATION FOR BLADERUNNER. . . Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? was published in 1968. Grim and foreboding, even today it is a masterpiece ahead of its time. By 2021, the World War had killed millions, driving entire species into extinction and sending mankind off-planet. Those who remained coveted any living creature, and for people who couldn't afford one, companies built incredibly realistic simulacrae: horses, birds, cats, sheep. . . They even built humans. Emigrees to Mars received androids so sophisticated it was impossible to tell them from true men or women. Fearful of the havoc these artificial humans could wreak, the government banned them from Earth. But when androids didn't want to be identified, they just blended in. Rick Deckard was an officially sanctioned bounty hunter whose job was to find rogue androids, and to retire them. But cornered, androids tended to fight back, with deadly results.

Market Forces
by Richard K. Morgan
From the award-winning author of Altered Carbon and Broken Angels –a turbocharged new thriller set in a world where killers are stars, media is mass entertainment, and freedom is a dangerous proposition . . . A coup in Cambodia. Guns to Guatemala. For the men and women of Shorn Associates, opportunity is calling. In the superheated global village of the near future, big money is made by finding the right little war and supporting one side against the other–in exchange for a share of the spoils. To succeed, Shorn uses a new kind of corporate gladiator: sharp-suited, hard-driving gunslingers who operate armored vehicles and follow a Samurai code. And Chris Faulkner is just the man for the job. He fought his way out of London’s zone of destitution. And his kills are making him famous. But unlike his best friend and competitor at Shorn, Faulkner has a side that outsiders cannot see: the side his wife is trying to salvage, that another woman–a porn star turned TV news reporter–is trying to exploit. Steeped in blood, eyed by common criminals looking for a shot at fame, Faulkner is living on borrowed time. Until he’s given one last shot at getting out alive. . . .

Crash
by J.G. Ballard
Two young men become obsessed with sexual fantasies involving automobiles, accidents, injuries, and wounds, in a new edition of the underground classic. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553104837 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Noir (Bantam Spectra Book)
K.W. Jeter
Bantam, 1998. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Noir (Bantam Spectra Book)
K.W. Jeter
Bantam, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on edge. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Noir (Bantam Spectra Book)
K.W. Jeter
Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Noir (Bantam Spectra Book)
K.W. Jeter
Bantam, 1998-11-03. Hardcover. Very Good. VG+,Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback), covers clean, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a very nice copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
NOIR
Jeter, K.W
New York: Bantam Spectra 1998 First Edition 1st printing 388 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent near new copy, fine condition in fine dj ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Noir
Jeter, K.W
New York:: Bantam:, 1998,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Noir
Jeter, K. W
NY: Bantam Books, 1998. 388 pp. Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Noir (Bantam Spectra Book Ser.)
Jeter, K. W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Noir
Jeter, K.W
New York: Bantam, 1998 1st edition, INSCRIBED, Fine in Fine DJ.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Noir
Jeter, K. W
Bantam, 1998. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace and sexual terror. Cyber-SF novel set in Los Angeles by the author of the Blade Runner series based on the Ridley Scott film. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Noir
Jeter, K. W
Bantam 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Noir
FREE SHIPPING
Jeter, K. W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. INSCRIBED by author on title page:"To Carol-/All the (?)!/best wishes,/K.W. Jeter".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Elkhorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Noir
Jeter, K.W
New York: Bantam, 1998. Nice, tight, unsold, unread first edition of this futuristic sci-fi mystery with erotic overtone--by well-know sci-fi author--unique addition to sci-fi mystery collection. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Noir
Jeter, K. W
Bantam [0-553-10483-7] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's stamp. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Noir
Jeter, K. W.; Bantam Books
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this gritty vision of the future, an ex-cop investigates the death of a young executive in the dark cvyberworld of corporate America.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Noir
Jeter, K.W
Bantam/Spectra, 1998. Voted Best Novel 25th choice by Locus, 1999. New in new DJ. Flat-signed by author on full title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. New in new DJ. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from book dealer I have been buying from for years. Signed at an author event at the bookstore. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|