Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553106244
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Killing Game

by Iris Johansen


ISBN: 0553106244
ISBN-13: 9780553106244
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Iris Johansen's sequel to THE FACE OF DECEPTION, gifted, beautiful forensic sculptor Eve Duncan once again finds herself trapped in a web of terror as a psychopathic killer, aware of her past and her murdered daughter, hunts her down in a vicious game of cat and mouse.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"The killings are lurid, the romance is lusty, and the zigzag plot zips along. You'll find your quick-read needs thoroughly sated."    -- Gillian Flynn

   -- Entertainment Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 355

Publisher's Notes

When a young girl's skeleton is unearthed, forensic sculptor Eve Duncan immediately begins a facial reconstruction of the child's skull. But her discovery is merely bait in a trap laid by a cunning murderer who wants to play his killing game with his new victim: Eve.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553106236
The Face of Deception
by Iris Johansen

An unidentified skull...a trail of terrifying secrets...and a woman whose talented hands hold the truth behind the most shocking deception of our time...From Iris Johansen, the nationally acclaimed New York Times bestselling author of And Then You Die and The Ugly Duckling, comes her most electrifying novel yet, a relentless buildup of suspense from the first page to the riveting conclusion. Forensic sculptor Eve Duncan has a rare--and bittersweet--gift. Her unique ability to reconstruct the identity of the long dead from their skulls has helped bring closure to parents of missing children. For Eve, whose own daughter was murdered and her body never found, the job is a way of coming to terms with her personal nightmare. When she is approached by billionaire magnate John Logan to reconstruct the face of an adult murder victim, only his promise of a sizable charitable contribution persuades her to accept. Its a simple bargain, yet its the most dangerous one shell ever make. The warning signs are clear. There is the specially equipped lab Eve is taken to, in a country inn turned high-tech security fortress in rural Virginia. Surveillance cameras monitor her every move. The telephones are tapped. And then there is Logan himself--by turns ruthless, charming, and desperate.But it's too late for Eve to walk out. The skull has begun to reveal its shocking identity, trapping her in a frightening web of murder and deceit. To free herself, she has no choice but to expose that identity and to trust Logan, the man who put her life in danger, a man who may see her as an expendable pawn.Already she has made very powerful enemies. Their only agenda is covering up the truth, and their method of choice is cold-blooded killing. To them, Eve needs to be silenced forever. Because the secret of the skull must remain in the grave--no matter who gets buried with it.

0553803417
Blind Alley
by Iris Johansen

The New York Times bestselling author of Firestorm, Iris Johansen, returns with a psychological thriller so terrifying, so relentlessly paced, it won’t leave you time to catch your breath before the next shock comes. A forensic sculptor is locked in a deadly duel with a serial killer determined to destroy her—one life at a time. Eve Duncan’s job is to put a face on the faceless victims of violent crimes. Her work not only comforts their survivors—but helps catch their killers. But there is another, more personal reason that Eve Duncan is driven to do the kind of work she does—a dark nightmare from a past she can never bury. And as she works on the skull of a newly discovered victim, that past is about to return all over again. The victim is a Jane Doe found murdered, her face erased beyond recognition. But whoever killed her wasn’t just trying to hide her identity. The plan was far more horrifying. For as the face forms under Eve’s skilled hands, she is about to get the shock of her life. The victim is someone she knows all too well. Someone who isn’t dead. Yet. Instantly Eve’s peaceful life is shattered. The sanctuary of the lakeside cottage she shares with Atlanta detective Joe Quinn and their adopted daughter Jane has been invaded by a killer who’s sent the grimmest of threats: the face of his next victim. To stop him, Eve must put her own life in the balance and question everything and everyone she trusts. Not even Quinn can go where Eve must go this time. As the trail of faceless bodies leads to a chilling revelation, Eve finds herself trying to catch a master murderer whose grisly work is a testament to a mind warped by perversion and revenge. Now she must pit her skills against his in a showdown where the stakes are life itself—and where the unbearable cost of failure will make Eve’s own murder seem like a mercy killing.

0375433821
Blind Alley
by Iris Johansen

The New York Times bestselling author of Firestorm, Iris Johansen, returns with a psychological thriller so terrifying, so relentlessly paced, it won’t leave you time to catch your breath before the next shock comes. A forensic sculptor is locked in a deadly duel with a serial killer determined to destroy her—one life at a time. Eve Duncan’s job is to put a face on the faceless victims of violent crimes. Her work not only comforts their survivors—but helps catch their killers. But there is another, more personal reason that Eve Duncan is driven to do the kind of work she does—a dark nightmare from a past she can never bury. And as she works on the skull of a newly discovered victim, that past is about to return all over again. The victim is a Jane Doe found murdered, her face erased beyond recognition. But whoever killed her wasn’t just trying to hide her identity. The plan was far more horrifying. For as the face forms under Eve’s skilled hands, she is about to get the shock of her life. The victim is someone she knows all too well. Someone who isn’t dead. Yet. Instantly Eve’s peaceful life is shattered. The sanctuary of the lakeside cottage she shares with Atlanta detective Joe Quinn and their adopted daughter Jane has been invaded by a killer who’s sent the grimmest of threats: the face of his next victim. To stop him, Eve must put her own life in the balance and question everything and everyone she trusts. Not even Quinn can go where Eve must go this time. As the trail of faceless bodies leads to a chilling revelation, Eve finds herself trying to catch a master murderer whose grisly work is a testament to a mind warped by perversion and revenge. Now she must pit her skills against his in a showdown where the stakes are life itself—and where the unbearable cost of failure will make Eve’s own murder seem like a mercy killing.

0425154092
From Potter's Field
by Patricia Cornwell

The sixth suspenseful thriller starring forensic pathologist Dr. Kay Scapetta, by the award-winning author of The Body Farm. While Scarpetta searches for clues to the identity of a young woman murdered by serial killer Temple Brooks Gault, the fiend claims his next victim--and manages to infiltrate the FBI's top secret artificial intelligence system.

07862216410
The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker

Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553106244 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Good. bent dust (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam, [1999]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-,Book Club Edition,interior clean,binding tight, age-toned on top edge of textblock; DJ bright, with triangular chip at top of front panel, light other edgewear including some tiny tears/chips at spine ends. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
9) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106244 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
10) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Many: Bantam, 1999. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..Some of the pages has a little ripple..Spine cock...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. 1st. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
11) Killing Game, The
Johansen, Iris

Bantam, 1999. Hard Cover. GOOD/GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • Series: Eve Duncan mysteries • 1999 • Previous owner's name written in book, otherwise clean pages. Boards are slightly curled, cocked. Dust jacket has edgewear, but no tears. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
12) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.19
13) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Spine and corners bumped, edge wear, shelf wear, text is very clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$4.96
14) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Bantam Books, 1999 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
15) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 A very nice tight copy.Book block is clean with unmarked undamaged pages.Does have former owners name on front free end-paper.Dust jacket has no tears and very light shelf wear.We have placed it in a brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
$5.65
16) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 First Edition/First Printing with full number line. Hard Cover. NOT Remaindered. NOT Price clipped. NOT Ex Library. NOT book club. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Aunt Gail (United States)
$6.00
17) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, New York U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1999. None Stated. Hard Cover. Good +. Slight damage to top of book near spine; cover peeled back in a small spot showing board. Interior of book is clean and bright, spine is straight, binding is tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.00
18) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. A very good, nice clean Book Club Edition hardcover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
19) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Spine slightly . cocked. Light wear to dust jacket.. 1999. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.50
20) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam, 1999-09-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$6.71
21) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553106244 . First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Takes us inside the twisted mind of a psychopath...and the heart of a woman who refuses to let him win....; 355 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
$6.95
22) THE KILLING GAME
Johansen, Iris

Bantam, 1999 Eve Duncan Series. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps. Initials inside. No rips or tears. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$7.99
23) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999. New York Bantam 1999 Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Appears to be unread. Owners initials on inside front sheet.. ISBN: 0553106244. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The Killing Game Iris Johansen. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
$8.00
24) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999, 1999 Hardcover - First edition NOT a BCE or BOM club: New York Times Bestselling Author: Condition VF/VF: Appears never to have been; however there is a neatly applied book name plate to the FEP. Pages all crisp and clean like new;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nancy's Books (United States)
$8.00
25) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Owners initial in felt-tip ink on FFE.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
$8.50
26) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Bantam, September 1, 1999. Hardcover. Good. American Mystery & Suspense Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.95
27) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York: Bantam Books, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$9.00
28) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. As new hardcover. Fine black color pictorial DJ. Slight use.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
$9.75
29) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. 355+ pages."Iris Johansen...takes us inside the twisted mind of a psychopath...and the heart of a woman who refuses to let him win." Fiction.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5"x6.5". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
$10.00
30) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999 4th printing. Heel bumped. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00
31) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 light tanning, name inside cover, slight spine tilt, & scratch on back. Reissue. Hard Cover/ Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
$10.00
32) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 new first edition hardback with new but shopworn dustjacket. First. Hardback. New/New-. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
$10.00
33) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$10.00
34) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106244 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$11.20
35) The Killing Game
Iris Johansen

Bantam Books, 1999. Hardcover. Fiction; Psychopaths; Daring, terrifying and nerve-shattering novel. (355 Pgs.) BOOK & DJ MINT (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$11.95
36) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York: Bantam, 1999 First printing hard cover, Bantam, 1999. As New in an As New unclipped jacket. Gift quality. Unmarked.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
$12.00
37) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
38) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Bantam Books, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
39) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 355pp. Light soiling boards, DJ: light wear.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$12.50
40) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$13.00
41) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no wrinkles, outside pages lightly soiled. First Printing. HARD COVER NOT XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good. 27 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$14.99
42) The Killing Game by Johansen, Iris
Iris Johansen

Bantam, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. 1999 Bantam Books Hardcover First Edition, First Printing. New and in perfect condition. Gift Quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
$29.95