Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553106295
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Very Private Woman

The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer

by Nina Burleigh


ISBN: 0553106295
ISBN-13: 9780553106299
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This riveting investigation of the unsolved murder of alleged JFK mistress Mary Meyer creates a respectful portrait of an intriguing woman. Against the backdrop of a 1950s and '60s America populated by double-dealing CIA agents, the Eastern social elite, and bored housewives, Meyer is portrayed as a Washington socialite with bohemian roots, who tried LSD with Timothy Leary and smoked marijuana with JFK. The author alleges that Meyer's unsatisfactory marriage to an influential CIA official drove her to pursue other men. As the author exposes the secrets surrounding Meyer's life and death, she unearths more questions than answers.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Bad news for Kennedy conspiracy connoisseurs. The murder of JFK mistress Mary Pinchot Meyer may not be so mysterious after all, according to a new book....Burleigh says that prosecutors, who claimed that Meyer was killed in the course of a bungled mugging, were caught off-guard by a sharp defense lawyer. What's more, in the years since Crump's acquittal, the book contends that he has been charged with rape, assault with a deadly weapon, grand larceny and numerous instances of arson."    -- George Rush

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 356

Publisher's Notes

One of the enduring mysteries of recent decades was the murder of Mary Pinchot Meyer, the well-born, beautiful, rebellious, and intelligent ex-wife of a CIA official, who was killed on a quiet Georgetown towpath in 1964. Mary Meyer was a mistress of JFK, and after her death, news that she had kept a diary set off a tense search for the document by CIA spymaster James Jesus Angelton as well as Marys brother-in-law, journalist Ben Bradlee. But the crime was never solved, and today her life and death are still a source of fascination, as Nina Burleigh will reveal in a book that looks at a heady, sometimes glamorous period in the nation's capitol, and at a woman who embodied the grace and turbulence of her times.

Similar books


0671868713
And Never Let Her Go
by Ann Rule

A chilling acount of the Thomas Capano affair takes readers into the mind of a successful lawyer and political advisor who murdered his lover--the secretary to the governor of Delaware. Reissue. (A CBS-TV miniseries, airing February 2001) (True Crime)

0060393149
The Summer Wind
by George Anastasia

The inside story of the Thomas Capano murder trial is a shocking true tale of power and politics, wealth and betrayal, and sex and murder in the highest ranks of Delaware's political elite. 16-page color insert.

0684853558
Harry and Ike
by Steve Neal

Drawn from letters, diaries, and interviews with colleagues, a compelling account details the extraordinary and tumultuous friendship between Dwight D. Eisenhower and Harry S. Truman, from their initial meeting during World War II to their reconciliation after the death of President John F. Kennedy.

03757022710
The Mark of the Assassin
by Daniel Silva

From the bestselling author of "The Unlikely Spy" comes a contemporary Washington-based thriller set in a new arena: the White House. Silva, a veteran newspaper and television reporter, puts his insider's knowledge of the nation's capital to powerful effect, as he spins an all-too plausible and frightening tale of a president targeted for destruction by a cabal of business executives.

0452269865
Black Water
by Joyce Carol Oates

Joyce Carol Oates has taken a shocking story that has become an American myth and, from it, has created a novel of electrifying power and illumination. Kelly Kelleher is an idealistic, twenty-six-year-old "good girl" when she meets the Senator at a Fourth of July party. In a Brilliantly woven narrative, we enter her past and her present, her mind and her body as she is fatally attracted to this older man, this older man, this hero, this soon-to-be-lover. Kelly becomes the very embodiment of the vulnerable, romantic dreams of bright and brave women, drawn to the power that certain men command--at a party that takes on the quality of a surreal nightmare; in tragic car ride that we hope against hope will not end as we know it must end. One of the acknowledged masters of American fiction, Joyce Carol Oates has written a bold tour de force that parts the black water to reveal the profoundest depths of human truth.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553106295 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Nina Burleigh

Bantam, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Nina Burleigh

Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Nina Burleigh

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Nina Burleigh

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106295 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.01
6) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106295 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
7) A Very Private Woman: The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Near Fine in Very Good DJ Biography Bantam New York 1998 1st Edition Hardback 0553106295 True Crime History 0 (more information)

Offered by MonkeyBooks (United States)
$4.00
8) A Very Private Woman The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Bantam Books, New York, 1998. VG/VG, clean, tight binding, sharp corners. Very dark gray boards with 1/4 VDG cloth covered spine with mettalic gray lettering. First edition hardcover.. 356 pp inc notes and an index + 8 pp of B&W photos (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
$4.85
9) A VERY PRIVATE WOMAN The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Nina Burleigh

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Prior owner info on ffep.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 356 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
$5.00
10) A Very Private Woman: The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Pages clean, binding tight. Slight edge wear to dust jacket, but otherwise.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Everleaf Books (United States)
$6.00
11) Very Private Woman : The Life & Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Ex-library.. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$7.50
12) A Very Private Woman: The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. The first detailed investigation into the 1964 murder of Mary Meyer, wife of a top CIA official and JFK's mistress and confidant. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-lib). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$8.00
13) A Very Private Woman: The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Examination of the murder of one of JFK's mistresses in October, 1964, which was followed by the quick involvement of the CIA and persistent rumors of a cover-up at the highest levels.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$9.00
14) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Nina Burleigh

Bantam, 1998-10. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.50
15) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

New York: Bantam Books, 1998 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (23.95). No chips or tears. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. True crime. From the Dust Jacket: "Her husband was a top CIA official. Her lover was the president of the United States. And three decades after her death, her murder is unsolved... Mary Pinchot Meyer was found shot to death on a wooded Georgetown towpath less than a year after President John F. Kennedy's assassination... Her marriage in ruins, she became the president's lover and trusted companion, the woman JFK chose to be with on the night after Marilyn Monroe's body was discovered." Chapter notes. Index. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 356pp + 8 pages of photos. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$9.95
16) A VERY PRIVATE WOMAN : THE LIFE AND UNSOLVED MURDER OF PRESIDENTIAL MISTRESS MARY MEYER
BURLEIGH, NINA

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. 1998. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$10.00
17) A Very Private Woman: The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0553106295 Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Book has some edgewear, white jacket is lightly soiled. Solid binding, clean text. . (more information)

Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
$11.00
18) A Very Private Woman- The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Bantam, 1998, 1998-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by Burleigh, Nina. Bantam, 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$11.50
19) A Very Private Woman: The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

New York, Toronto, London: Bantam Books, 1998. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 1st. pp. 356, index, notes, illus., rubbing, wear on top and bottom spine, edges lightly soiled, dj: rubbing, creasing along top edge. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$12.00
20) A Very Private Woman The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Bantam. As New in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Third Printing. Hardcover. 1998 third printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Dust jacket price clipped. ; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$12.00
21) A Very Private Woman: Life and Unsolved Murder of Mary Meyer
Burleigh,Nina

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (23.95). photos Bantam Books 1998 1st edition. hardcover 356 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$12.00
22) A Very Private Woman : The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106295 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
$12.00
23) A VERY PRIVATE WOMAN (The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer)
Burleigh, Nina

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. In 1964, a year after President John F. Kennedy's assassination, Mary Pinchot Meyer, the President's mistress and wife of a CIA executive, was shot and killed on a wooded Georgetown towpath in what remains an unsolved murder; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
$15.40
24) A Very Private Woman: The Life And Unsolved Murder Of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
BURLEIGH, NINA

Bantam Books, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In this compellingly told book about a life, a murder and a trial Nina Burleigh has captured both the grace and the darker turbulence of a heady, glamorous woman seeking to live a very private life. Includes an Index. "Nina Burleigh has dissected Washington's most intriguing murder mystery and produced a captivating biography, a thriller, and an insightful portrait of Georgetown in its golden presidential age." - Christopher Ogden, author of Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman ISBN: 0553106295. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$16.00
25) A Very Private Woman: The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$17.00
26) A Very Private Woman. The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh Nina

New York: Bantam, 1998. 356 pp, b/w illustrations. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.09)
27) A Very Private Woman FREE SHIPPING
Burleigh, Nina

Bantam, 1998. 356pp, index, plus 8 glossy photo-pages. Her husband was a top CIA official, her lover was the president of the United States, but she was found shot to death in a wooded area of Georgetown less than a year after JFK was assassinated and her murder remains officially unsolved...until now. Unmarked. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$30.00
28) A Very Private Woman: The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer
Burleigh, Nina

good, good Bantam Books New York 1998 First 25 cm, 356, illus., notes, index, red pencil note and marginal underlining on p. 23, DJ somewhat soiled Mary Pinchot Meyer, a former CIA wife and John F. Kennedy's mistress, was found shot to death on a Georgetown towpath less than a year after Kennedy's assassination. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$37.50