Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Monument Rock
by Louis L'Amour
ISBN: 0553108336
ISBN-13: 9780553108330
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A collection of seven short stories and a novella from acclaimed western writer Louis L'Amour.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The late, leathery, awesomely unstoppable L'Amour...offers one more gathering of unpublished tales, proving again that great writing laughs at death....Stinging stories of powerful men against landscapes that you can strike a match on."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 264
Publisher's Notes
Monument Rock features eight Louis L'Amour Western stories that have never been published before: "A Man Called Utah," "Battle at Burnt Camp," "Here Ends the Trail," "Ironwood Station," "Last Day in Town," "Strawhouse Trail," "The Man From the Dead Hills," and the magnificent short novel, "Monument Rock." Here, for the first time anywhere, is a treasure trove of masterful storytelling from the author whose very name evokes the power and majesty of the great American West.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Shadow in Renegade Basin
by Les Savage

Timber Line
by Evan Evans
These three stories by master of the genre, Max Brand, have been restored from their original typescripts and are presented here for the first time in book form. Opening the collection is "Above the Law, " a story about an actress from the East who finds herself alone and nearly penniless in the lawless West. In "One Man Posse, " a man with a reputation for laziness takes on a vicious adversary. The title story tells of Jerney, a man feared by all because of his bloody deeds. An Easterner who has come out West is mistaken for Jerney setting the stage for a case of mistaken identity that's about to turn deadly.

The Collected Short Stories Of Louis L'Amour
by Louis L'Amour
With more than 120 titles still in print, Louis L'Amour is recognized the world over as one of the most prolific and popular American authors in history. Though he met with phenomenal success in every genre he tried, the form that put him on the map was the short story. Now this great writer – who The Wall Street Journal recently compared with Jack London and Robert Louis Stevenson – will receive his due as a great storyteller. This volume kicks off a series that will, when complete, anthologize all of L'Amour’s short fiction, volume by handsome volume. Here, in Volume One, is a treasure-trove of 35 frontier tales for his millions of fans and for those who have yet to discover L'Amour’s thrilling prose – and his vital role in capturing the spirit of the Old West for generations to come.

End of the Drive
by Louis L'Amour
End of the Drive captures all the grit, grandeur, and glory of the men and women who wielded pistol and plow, Bible and branding iron to tame awild country. Here a boy of seventeen, yearning to prove hes a man, squares up against an outlaw...and discovers that what counts is not how fast you can draw a gun but how much faith you have in yourself. A veteran trail driver, whos faced lightning and hail, raiding Comanche and thundering stampedes, finds that theres nothing quite so dangerous as the courting of a beautiful womanHere, too, in stories told with LAmours patented poignancy and power, a homesteader fighting for his rights is brutally beaten and crawls off to die...only to stumble upon an ancient talisman that restores his faith and will to live. A preacher from a distant land rides into a small frontier town with a voice full of fire and a saddlebag full of miracles...to deliver a promise and a warning that lead the local folk to a most surprising revelation. And in the full-length novella "Rustler Roundup", the hardworking citizens of a law-abiding town are pushed to the edge to defend all they hold dear. As suspicion spreads and evidence mounts, the rumors of rustlers in their midst threaten to explode into a full-blown range warEach of these stories bears the masters touch--comic twists, stark realism, crackling suspense--all the elements that have made Louis LAmour a frontier legend in his own right. In End of the Drive, LAmour brilliantly illuminates the dramatic struggles and enduring truths, the self-reliance and self-determination that have long beat at the heart of America's greatness.

The Gold Trail
by Evan Evans
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553108336 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Monument Rock
Louis L'Amour
Collection of short stories first published in this 1988 volume. Book is clean, tight, unmarked, crisp pages, with free endpaper missing at front; dj has stain stop front edge, otherwise fine condition. ( more information) Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108336 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Monument Rock
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1998-05. Hardcover. Good. BCE. DJ Scuffed & Edgeworn with small tears.Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers. Edgewear. No Marks. c12s01 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Monument Rock
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Monument Rock
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Book is brand new, excellent condition. ( more information) Offered by Penny's books (Mooresville) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Monument Rock
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Monument Rock
L'amour, Louis
Westminster, MD: Bantam, 1998. New hard cover with dust jacket. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour Louis
Bantam, 1998-05. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108336 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108336 1998. Minor edge wear. . Fine. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. 1998 hardcover, book & hinges are very tight, boards VG, DJ shows fading, small nicks & some shelfwear to edges. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Monument Rock
LikeNew. . Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date of Publication: 1998 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: Later Prntg Condition: Fine/Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"- 9" 0553108336 ( more information) Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. 1998. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1998. BC1 - A hard cover book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light green paper covered boards quarter bound in dark green textured paper with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of newly discovered frontier stories, usually called westerns, published for the first time. These are short stories by an acknowledged master of the form. By the author of innumerable westerns and short story collections. 267p.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Light shelf ware and toning, previous owner's book plate. Nice jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0553108336. Other than typical ex-lib markings and card pocket, book is very good with near mint DJ. ; Ex-Library; 12mo. Keywords: Fiction, Western. ( more information) Offered by Anson & Davis, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books. 1998. 0553108336 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
NY: Bantam, 1998. A collection of stories by the quintessential western writer. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Dell Publishing, 1998. Picture is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A real nice 264+ page 1st edition Hardcover. Monument Rock features eight Louis L'Amour Western stories that have never been published before: "A Man Called Utah," "Battle at Burnt Camp," "Here Ends the Trail," "Ironwood Station," "Last Day in Town," "Strawhouse Trail," "The Man From the Dead Hills," and the magnificent short novel, "Monument Rock." Here, for the first time anywhere, is a treasure trove of masterful storytelling from the author whose very name evokes the power and majesty of the great American West.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7 3/4 h x 5 1/2w. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Monument Rock
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1998-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast ( more information) Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light shelfwear to DJ; clean tight copy. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Monument Rock
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1998-05. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Edgewear ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1998. A gift quality edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1998, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. by L'Amour, Louis. Bantam, 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket. ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. DJ has faint wear, one inch closed tear along bottom front edge. Boards have touch of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Green 5"x8" cover. green dustjacket with gold lettering. Newly discovered frontier stories published for the first time anywhere! very clean, unmarked copy. 264 pages. S.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, May 4, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Westerns - General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1998 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Seven newly discovered stories and one short novel in one volume. First Edition. As new in like dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-553-10833-6. SHORT STORIES FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean copy.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. 1st Ed., HB/DJ, NF/NF, 264 pp. Book has tiny touch of rubbing at top & bottom of spine, gold bookstore sticker (address label size) put on FFep at top to cover up writing. DJ has small pencil "x" at front top. Newly discovered frontier stories published for the first time anywhere. Seven stories and one short novel. Meet a green lawman up against a seasoned killer, a wounded young drifter seeking solace in the arms of a woman, a ranch foreman who discovers the extent of destruction one bullet can cause, and a fiercely independent woman taking a stand against ruthless men.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Monument Rock
L'AMOUR, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amountof shelf dent to corners of spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has edge, corner, & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, chips & creases. Picture of author on back with short biographical paragraph on back flap. "...reveals a time and place of desperate violence and true courage in a wide-open country of fortune seekers and dreamers, lawbreakers and pioneers. Here a newly sworn in marshal matches wits with a cunning and mysterious killer, a man who's made a fortune doing business with his neighbors while secretly cutting their throats." 249 pp plus Afterword & About Louis L'Amour. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1998. New book, newly discovered frontier stories by the grand master of Western writers, published for the first time. 1st. Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
MONUMENT ROCK
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. front edge of dust jacket stained, 264 pages, An epic collection of tales that chronicle a land, a time, and a people whose hopes, dreams, and passions live on in our hearts.. Hard Back. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108336 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. NEWLY DISCOVERED FRONTIER STORIES PUBLISHED FOR THE FIRST TIME ANYWHERE Pseudonym of Louis Dearborn LaMoore. Fine black hardcover. Very good green pictorial DJ. Some wear to DJ. (1998), 8vo, [x], 264pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108336 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|