Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Strong Women Stay Slim
by Sarah Wernick ; Miriam E. Nelson
ISBN: 0553109316
ISBN-13: 9780553109313
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This fitness plan for women covers all the bases in the quest for good health. The gist of Miriam Nelson's diet philosophy is that a strength training exercise routine is the best way to boost metabolism. The author, professor at the Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy at Tufts University, provides muscle-building workouts, suggested diets (in which no foods are forbidden, the author says), charts and workbooks to track progress, and pre-prepared shopping lists to avoid stocking up on unwise items. Nelson crafts an entire lifestyle geared to help women shed pounds by sheer exertion and increasing muscle mass. The author also offers a question-and-answer section to help iron out trouble spots and provides recipes and menus by noted cookbook author Steven Raichlen.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 317
Publisher's Notes
Strong Women Stay Young was an instant national bestseller, a book C. Everett Koop, M.D., called "an essential tool for women of all ages." Now the authors who brought you a powerful weapon to combat aging are back--with an exciting, medically sound program to help you boost your metabolism and melt away fat. STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM is the first book to combine the extraordinary fat-fighting power of strength training with a safe, medically proven weight-loss program. Scientific research has shown that strength training increases metabolism--a key to permanent weight loss--by as much as 15 percent. What is more, Tufts University research comparing women who followed identical diet plans found that the strength-training group lost 44 percent more fat than the diet-only group. No matter what your age or fitness level, you can start tomorrow with six simple, no-sweat exercises you can do at home or in the office. You'll feel stronger, more energetic and vital almost immediately. And after just ten weeks of easy, painless changes, you'll be astonished at how far you've come. Whether you're fighting a few stubborn pounds, struggling with postpregnancy weight gain, or battling a lifelong weight problem, STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM has everything you need: Fully illustrated exercises especially designed for weight loss; Up-to-the-minute information about weight, appetite, nutrition, and fitness--explaining why this program works; A hunger-free food plan, including menus and delicious recipes from an award-winning cookbook author; Motivational secrets from sports psychology that boost self-esteem; Progress logs and extra guidance for the first ten weeks. Filled with inspiring stories from women who became trim and fit through strength training, STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM is your key to shaping up and feeling great--for life.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Fat Flush Fitness Plan
by Ann Louise Gittleman
Fat Flush Fitness Plan

Suzanne Somers' Get Skinny on Fabulous Food
by Suzanne Somers
Suzanne Somers works with a leading endocrinologist to explain how the fat-free craze is unhealthy and how our bodies actually crave fat to replace and recreate essential hormones. Now more people than ever will discover that Somersizing is not just a diet but an eating plan for life. of color photos.

The Bathing Suit Workout
by Joyce L. Vedral
Inspired by the success of her "Bottoms Up" and "The Fat Burning Workout", bestselling author Dr. Joyce L. Vedral offers a guide for a woman's most problematic parts--just in time for swimsuit season. 80+ photos.

No More Cellulite
by Wayne Westcott
Presents an exercise-based program for firming the lower body and improving overall fitness, outlining stretching and muscle-building techniques while sharing nutritional information. Original. tips and other fat-busting advice. Original.

Fat-Burning Workout
by Joyce L. Vedral
Award-winning fitness expert Joyce Vedral--author of Now or Never and The 12-Minute Total-Body Workout--offers an age-fighting plan to tone muscles and burn off fat.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553109316 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson; Sarah Wernick
Bantam, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E.; Wernick, Sarah
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109316 mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition . Fair. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Bantam. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson; Sarah Wernick
Bantam, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best Tomorrows Stuff Books! ( more information) Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson; Sarah Wernick
Bantam, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson; Sarah Wernick
Bantam, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Like New. Nice unused copy with some shelf wear and old price mark inside cover. No writing. ( more information) Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.; Wernick, Sarah
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Book Description: Bantam, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD As new.Shed Fat Forever with the Extraordinary Power of Strenght Training.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jane Lew Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam E. Nelson; Sarah Wernick
Bantam, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy in outstanding condition.Appears to be unopened and unread.No known flaws.Binding is tight and square.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E
New York: Bantam. April 13, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nelson's Strong Women Stay Young demonstrated how a weight-training program can prevent or reduce the balance problems and osteoporosis that are somet imes considered a "normal" part of aging. Here she shows how a simple progr am of weight training, aerobics, and sensible eating can improve one's figu re without necessarily resulting in weight loss per se. The usual diet plan s often result in a loss of lean muscle tissue and bone density; pounds are lost, but so is muscle tone and bone strength, while the actual amount of fat remains the same, causing potential health problems in several areas. N elson's program, which avoids these problems, has multiple benefits and is easy to follow. Menus and recipes are included. Highly recommended. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E.; Wernick, Sarah
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109316 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.; Wernick, Sarah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Shed Fat Forever with the Extraordinary Power of Strength Training!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. With Sarah Wernick
Bantam Books, 1998 Very light wear. No noticeable flaws. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E.; Wernick, Sarah
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Very light edge bumping, remainder line on lower edge.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
FREE SHIPPING
Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.; Wernick, Sarah
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. , And Wernick, Sarah
New York: Bantam Books c1998 Illus. by Wray, Wendy. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. x-library book w/3 crossed out stamps, end paper clipped out, Protective mylar covering professionally applied, all pgs clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. First printing. Illustrated by Wray, Wendy. xi, 317 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Appears to be first edition, first printing, 8vo. 317 (+1) pp, Includes menus and recipes by Steven Raichlen, demonstrative illustrations, and index. ( more information) Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
FREE SHIPPING
Nelson, Miriam E. ; Wernick, Sarah;
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. ; Wernick, Sarah;
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.; Wernick, Sarah
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE DJ, REST OF THE BOOK IS IN ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
NELSON, MIRIAM E. WITH WERNICK, SARAH; RAICHLEN, STEVEN (MENUS & RECIPES); WRAY, WENDY (ILLUSTRATIONS)
Bantam Books, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Combines the extraordinary fat-fighting power of strength training with a safe, medically proven weight-loss program. Contains fully illustrated exercise especially designed for weight loss, up-to-the-minute information about weight, appetite, nutrition, and fitness, a hunger-free food plan, motivational secrets, and progress logs. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0553109316. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Strong women stay slim
Miriam E Nelson
Bantam Books, 1998. 1998. Hardcover. As New in As New jacket. Nelson, Miriam; Strong Women Stay Slim; Bantam, 1998. Quarter Cloth. AS NEW/ AS NEW Gift Condition. First Printing. 8vo-over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-553-10931-6. 317pp. Index. A professor at Tufts University and fellow of the American College of Sports Medicine, the author has so many degrees in health studies, exercise and nutrition, that she makes most authorities seem fake. this is a book for the serious woman who wants to stay slim and fit and live a longer, more rewarding life. The author has a husband and 3 children. ISBN: 0553109316. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
FREE SHIPPING
Nelson, Miriam
Bantam, 1998. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-553-10931-6. 317pp..Index. A professor at Tufts University and fellow of the American College of Sports Medicine, the author has so many degrees in health studies, exercise and nutrition, that she makes most authorities seem fake..this is a book for the serious woman who wants to stay slim and fit and live a longer, more rewarding life. The author has a husband and 3 children.. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM
Nelson, Miriam, Ph.D. With Sara Wernick, Ph.D., Steven Raichlen
Bantam Books,, 1998. Hardcover. Fine. 317 pp, pages clean & tight, unsigned bookplate affixed inside front cover. Illustrated. Fine black line across lower outer edge of textblock near spine. Appears unread. With dustjacket. Includes menus and recipes by award-winning cookbook author Steven Raichlen. From the front cover: Shed fat forever with the extraordinary power of strength training! A diet, health, and fitness book by the authors of "Strong Women Stay Young ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E
Bantam Books. Good/ss/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1998. Hard Cover. 0553109316. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E.; Wernick, Sarah
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109316 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.; Wernick, Sarah
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|