Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
by Louis L'Amour
ISBN: 0553109634
ISBN-13: 9780553109634
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A collection of 10 short stories on varied subjects by L'Amour, each based loosely on experiences that he had after leaving home while still a teenager.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 5.75 x 8 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 282
Publisher's Notes
Featuring ten rare tales of adventure in the classic L'Amour tradition, "Beyond The Great Snow Mountains" is filled with fascinating characters who face danger and challenges with courage, strength, and even a sense of humor.
Other Editions
Similar books

May There Be a Road
by Louis L'Amour
SPIRITED AMERICAN STORIES GATHERED TOGETHER FOR THE FIRST TIME From the coasts of Brazil to the borders of Tibet to the very heartland of America, May There Be a Road gathers ten previously uncollected stories that capture the magnificent scope and sense of epic adventure that epitomize LOUIS L’AMOUR’S classic fiction. In these vivid settings L’AMOUR takes us into the pivotal moments when lives are altered forever, when men and women face a deadly enemy, find a kindred spirit, or confront their own mortality. Among the unforgettable characters we meet here are a hard-living, hard-drinking freighter captain whose penchant for flying may change the course of World War II . . . A lonely frontiersman who unexpectedly finds himself the protector of two orphans . . . A boxer who accepts a gambler’s payoff and then must fight to redeem himself . . . A detective willing to believe an unproven story in order to discover a painful truth hidden in a small town. And in the title story L’AMOUR weaves the powerful tale of a young Tibetan khan who leads a band of horsemen on a daring escape across treacherous mountain terrain. At stake is the survival of a people and an ancient way of life. Evoking the American spirit of bravery, pride, adventure, and self-reliance as few writers have, this extraordinary volume proves once again that L’AMOUR has set a standard yet to be matched.

With These Hands
by Louis L'Amour

Off the Mangrove Coast
by Louis L'Amour
A collection of adventure tales by the renowned Western writer spans the globe, introducing a wonderfully diverse cast of characters in search of love, fame, and fortune. (Story Collections)

The Collected Short Fiction of Bruce Jay Friedman
by Bruce Jay Friedman
An anthology of fifty-seven short stories from the past forty years by the co-author of the screenplay for Splash! combines social satire, black humor, surrealism, and poignant situations. Reprint.

The Gold Trail
by Evan Evans
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553109634 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109634 S11 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109634 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Louis L'Amour
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1999. Original 16.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0553109634. 1st Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION WESTERNS. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1999-05-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
LOUIS L'AMOUR
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. Clean, tight copy, with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 10 stories, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 282 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains [abridged]
L'Amour, Louis
NY: Bantam. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: western, fiction, 0-553-10963-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1999-05-04. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1999. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Good. Light staining on pages 270-271; does not affect quality of text. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109634 Full # line. Ex-library.Buy used, save the earth, recycle today. Fast Shipping! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Beyond The Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 282 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to book or DJ. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis, and L'Amour, Beau (Afterword by)
Bantam Books, 1999. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. A hard-bitten cattle driver must deal with a man trying to steal his woman, a cattle rustler, and a plot to frame him for murder. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Book is in unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Beyond The Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantham Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 282 pages; Little wear to note DJ. Mylar cover. Book edges lightly rubbed. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ has edge wear, creases, rubbed corners, slightly chipped, minor scratches. No writing. . ISBN: 0553109634. ( more information) Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1999 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1999 binding clean; jacket clean with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 282 pp.. 1st Printing. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Octavo. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Light sticker residue to rear of DJ, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam, 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Ten stories in this Collection. Cover and all pages clean, crisp, firmly attached. No tears or marks/Very Good. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1 inches. Ten stories in this Collection written in the 1940s and '50s, none previously published in book form. Rated for reading level Grade 7 and Up. From dust jacket: From the wide-open range of the American West to the frozen seas ofthe Siberian coast, from the deceptive glitter of Hollywood to the bloodstained canvas ofthe boxing ring, these are stories of war, mystery, romance, crime, and punishment as only Louis L'Amour can tell them. ( more information) Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109634 Hardcover, 1999, read only once, w/dust jacket like new binding tight, covers like new, pages clean. . ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light rubbing, bumping to head and foot of spine, heavy dent at bottom edge, a heavy crease across one page of text. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, bumping to top edges. ISBN: 0-553-10963-4. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. 282 pages. Collection of ten stories.. ISBN: 0553109634. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
FREE SHIPPING
L'Amour, Louis
New York NY: Bantam. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553109634 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; An anthology of ten extraordinary adventure stories, which have never appeared before in book form, features L'Amour's trademark colorful characters and rich historical detail as they chronicle the action-packed exploits of men and women who face untold challenges and danger in their lives.; 282 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, NY, 1999. 12 mo., hardcover. 10 stories by L'Amour. Other than writing on first endpaper, book is as new in near fine blue pictorial dj. This book brings together for the first time in one collection twn magnificent stories long unavailable. From range of American West to frozen seas of Siberia, to Hollywood to boxing ring . these are the stories of war, mystery, romance, crime as only he can tell them.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Beyond The Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1999. Hardback. VG+ hardback / VG+ DJ. Pages are clean and tight. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. VG+ hardback / VG+ DJ. Pages are clean and tight. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. As new condition, book and dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. L'Amour, Louis Beyond the Great Snow Mountains New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0553109634 . ISBN: 0553109634. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Louis L'Amour
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. light blue and grey paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. ffep and text clean as new, 282 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean. very nice copy, looks new. 11 short stories in text. ISBN: 0553109634. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Louis L'Amour
Bantam Books, 1999. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Brings together for the first time ever in one collection ten magnificent stories long unavailable anywhere else - a collection sure to surprise and delight both old fans and new." Dustjacket has a small wrinkle at top edge of spine. If interested, I have several others in this series available.. No Edition Stated, Appears to be First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 5.75 x 8.5 in., 284 Pages. ( more information) Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
LOUIS L'AMOUR
NEW YORK: BANTAM BOOKS, 1999. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are very slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 282 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109634 First Bantam Printing in new Condtion. Inscription on first leaf only flaw to book. Immediate Shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by mtzent (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam [0-553-10963-4 0-553-58041-8] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Adventure Thriller, Collection). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553109634 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|