Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553110616
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dune

La Cruzada De Las Maquinas/ the Crusader of the Machines

by Kevin J. Anderson ; Brian Herbert


ISBN: 0553110616
ISBN-13: 9780553110616
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Pages: 604

Other Editions

Similar books


0553110845
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0765305860
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0553110721
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

0765301571
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson

A Dune prequel written by the son of Frank Herbert paints a vivid portrait of the "Butlerian jihad" against technology, a background story vital to the Dune universe. 250,000 first printing. $250,000 ad/promo.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553110616 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Brian Herbert

Bantam Spectra. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Brian Herbert, Kevin Anderson

Bantam Spectra. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Brian Herbert

Bantam Spectra. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) HOUSE ATREIDES
Herbert, Brian & Kevin Anderson

Good+; Hardcover; Spectra; 1999. Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1; 1.57 x 9.57 x 6.56 Inches; 624 pages; <b>THE EPIC PREQUEL TO <i>DUNE</i><br><br><br>"<i>DUNE: HOUSE ATREIDES</i> is a terrific prequel, but it is also a first-rate adventure on its own. Frank Herbert would surely be delighted and proud of this continuation of his vision."&#8212;Dean Koontz</b><br><br><br>Frank Herbert's <i>Dune</i> chronicles became an enduring classic and the most popular science fiction series of all time. Working from recently discovered files left by his father, Brian Herbert and best-selling novelist Kevin J. Anderson bring us <b>Dune: House Atreides</b>, the prequel, which captures all the complexity and grand themes of the original work while weaving a new tapestry of great passion and momentous destiny into a saga that expands the tale written by Frank Herbert more than thirty years ago. <br><br><br>Complex, brilliant, and prophetic, Frank Herbert's award-winning Dune chronicles captured the imaginations of millions of readers worldwide&#8212;and transformed their perception of what the future could be. By his death in 1986, Frank Herbert had completed six novels in the Dune series. But much of his vision&#8212;v ast, sprawling, and multilayered&#8212;remained unwritten. Now, working from recently discovered files left by his father, Brian Herbert and bestselling novelist Kevin J. Anderson collaborate on a new novel, the first volume in the prequel to <b>Dune</b>&#8212;where we step onto planet Arrakis...decades before <b>Dune</b>'s hero, Paul Atreides, walks its sands. &#8212;<br>Beginning nearly four decades before <i>Dune</i>, <b>House Atreides</b> introduces pivotal characters, alliances, base treacheries, and bright hopes that form the foundation of <i>Dune</i>. On the planet Arrakis, an aging tyrant sits on the Golden Lion Throne and rules all of the known universe, while his son grows dangerously impatient for the crown. A quasi-religious order of black-robed women move their secret breeding program one momentous step closer to creating a god-child they call the Kwisatz Haderach. And a minor family among the nobility, House Atreides, chooses a course of honor that will bring it to destruction at the hands of its mortal enemy, House Harkonnen&#8212;or take it to new heights of power.<br><br>Here is the rich and complex world that Frank Herbert created in his classic series, in the time leading up to the momentous events of <i>Dune</i>. As Emperor Elrood's son Shaddam plots a subtle regicide, young Leto Atreides leaves his lush, water-rich planet for a year's education on the mechanized world of Ix; a planetologist named Pardot Kynes is dispatched by the Emperor to the desert planet Arrakis, or Dune, to discover the secrets of the addictive spice known as melange; and the eight-year-old slave Duncan Idaho is hunted by his cruel masters in a terrifying game from which he vows escape and vengeance. But none can envision the fate in store for them: one that will make them renegades&#8212;and shapers of history. <br><br>Covering the decade when Shaddam wins his throne, the teenager Leo Atreides becomes unexpectedly the rule of House Atreides, and Pardot Kynes uncovers one of the planet Dune's greatest secrets, <b>House Atreides</b> stands next to <i>Dune</i> in its power and scope. While this new novel solves some of <i>Dune</i>'s most baffling mysteries, it presents new puzzles springing from the sands where one day Paul Muad'Dib Atreides will walk. But now, in the years before Paul's birth, an unforgettable new epic begins. Fans of the <i>Dune</i> chronicles will relish the opportunity to return to the rich and exotic universe created by Frank Herbert, while new readers will be introduced to an incomparable imagination&#8212;a future where the fate of the entire cosmos is at stake. <br><br><br><br><b> The Story Behind <i>Dune: House Atreides</i><br>by Brian Herbert</b><br><br >When my father first sat down with me to go over one of my manuscripts, he told me that he couldn't teach me how to write; instead, he would teach me what he called "the care and feeding of editors": how to make manuscripts look presentable so that they wouldn't be tossed into a slush pile, unread. He then proceeded to teach me how to write. I remember many instances when we would brainstorm ideas and dissect my own novel manuscripts. He taught me how to develop worlds, to create characters, to invent action...and to describe all of it. We collaborated on the novel <b>Man of Two Worlds</b>, Frank Herbert's last published work, and even talked about working together on a new <i>Dune</i> novel, but we'd set no date, had established no specific details or direction.<br><br>That novel was not to be. When my father died in 1986, he left several projects unfinished. For years there were rumors that I would write another novel set in my father's <i>Dune</i> universe, a sequel to the sixth book in the series, <b>Chapterhouse: Dune</b>. Prominent writers approached me with offers of collaboration, but in tossing ideas around with them I couldn't visualize the project coming to fruition. They were excellent writers, but in combination with them I didn't feel the necessary synergy for such a monumental task. Along with Tolkien's <i>The Lord of the Rings</i> and a handful of other works, <i>Dune</i> stood as one of the greatest creative achievements of all time, and arguably the greatest example of science fiction world-building in the history of literature. For the sake of my father's legacy, I could not select the wrong person.<br><br>It wasn't until I began conversation with Kevin J. Anderson, a critically acclaimed and internation ally best-selling author, that I found someone whose enthusiasm and passion for the <i>Dune</i> universe match my own. Much of Kevin's writing had been influenced heavily by the work of Frank Herbert. I read everything I could get my hands on that Kevin had written, and did more checking on him. It soon became clear that he was a brilliant writer and that his reputation was sterling. We hit it off immediately, both on a personal and professional level; new story ideas fairly exploded from our minds and together, we found the energy to tackle such a massive project.<br><br>Frank Herbert had left behind literally thousands of pages of notes, ideas, and sketches. Of all the possible <i>Dune</i> stories we could tell, Kevin and I chose to concentrate on an immediate prequel, to go back to the heart of Dune's readership, the core characters and situations that had made this the best-selling science fiction novel of all time: The love story of Duke Leto and Lady Jessica; their first battle with Baron Harkonnen; the quest of the planetologist Kynes, sent to the desert world of Dune to investigate the precious spice and the sandworms and the Fremen...and the power-hungry Crown Prince Shaddam, who would do anything to secure the Imperial throne.<br><br>The <i>Dune</i> universe is a vast canvas, with ample opportunity for many stories, but we have chosen to start here, featuring the characters with whom all <i>Dune</i> fans are familiar. <b>Dune: House Atreides</b> is a personal story that means a great deal to us; we hope booksellers and readers alike will feel the same way. <br><br>Signed,<br>Brian Herbert . (more information)

Offered by Southern Fried Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) House Atreides (Prelude to Dune)
Kevin J. Anderson

Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.55 ($2.64)
Add to cart 
6) Dune House Atreides
Herbert, Brian and Anderson, Kevin J

Many: Bantam Books, 1969. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.....Heavy book.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Dune: House Atreides
Herbert, Brian;Anderson, Kevin J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
8) Dune: House Atreides
Herbert, Brian

Fine Condition Bantam/ Spectra 1999 Book/Club HARDCOVER ISBN # 0553110616 (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) House Atreides
Herbert, Brian;Anderson, Kevin J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Spectra, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin

Bantam Spectra. Hardcover. 0553110616 Book with dust jacket is in good condition, mild shelf wear, spine leans, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $10.64
Add to cart 
11) Dune: House Atreides
Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some wear to head and foot of spine. Light wear to corners and edges of dustjacket. ISBN: 0553110616. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
12) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin

New York: Bantam Spectra. Hardcover. 0553110616 The book has a slight slant. The covers of the book have some shelf wear. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear. This is the first book in the prequel to Frank Herbert's Dune. . Very Good. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin

Bantam Spectra. Hardcover. 0553110616 B329/DJ wear with small tears. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
14) Dune : House Atreides
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1999. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
15) Dune: House Atreides
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 8 and 9 Inces Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Dune: House Atreides
Herbert, Brian: Andrerson, Kevin J

New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Gently read, complete, minor edgewear. DJ minor edgewear. 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0553110616. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
17) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin

Bantam Spectra. Hardcover. 0553110616 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some mild shelf rubs to hardcover top, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, dust jacket price states $27.50, corners crisp, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $18.58
Add to cart 
18) DUNE: HOUSE ATREIDES
Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson

N.Y.: Bantam, 1999. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, very light soiling to fore-edge.. ISBN: 0-553-11061-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Dune: House Atreides (Dune House Trilogy Book 1)
Herbert, Brian & Anderson, Kevin J

Bantam Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $27.50 list price on dust jacket flap. Light spots on page ridge, otherwise excellent. Dust jacket unaffected. Binding tight. "Frank Herbert's Dune chronicles became an enduring classic and the most popular science fiction series of all time. Working from recently discovered files left by his father, Brian Herbert and best-selling novelist Kevin J. Anderson bring us Dune: House Atreides, the prequel, which captures all the complexity and grand themes of the original work while weaving a new tapestry of great passion and momentous destiny into a saga that expands the tale written by Frank Herbert more than thirty years ago. Complex, brilliant, and prophetic, Frank Herbert's award-winning Dune chronicles captured the imaginations of millions of readers worldwide -- and transformed their perception of what the future could be. By his death in 1986, Frank Herbert had completed six novels in the Dune series. But much of his vision -- vast, sprawling, and multilayered -- remained unwritten. Now, working from recently discovered files left by his father, Brian Herbert and bestselling novelist Kevin J. Anderson collaborate on a new novel, the first volume in the prequel to Dune -- where we step onto planet Arrakis...decades before Dune's hero, Paul Atreides, walks its sands. Beginning nearly four decades before Dune, House Atreides introduces pivotal characters, alliances, base treacheries, and bright hopes that form the foundation of Dune. On the planet Arrakis, an aging tyrant sits on the Golden Lion Throne and rules all of the known universe, while his son grows dangerously impatient for the crown. A quasi-religious order of black-robed women move their secret breeding program one momentous step closer to creating a god-child they call the Kwisatz Haderach. And a minor family among the nobility, House Atreides, chooses a course of honor that will bring it to destruction at the hands of its mortal enemy, House Harkonnen -- or take it to new heights of power. Here is the rich and complex world that Frank Herbert created in his classic series, in the time leading up to the momentous events of Dune. As Emperor Elrood's son Shaddam plots a subtle regicide, young Leto Atreides leaves his lush, water-rich planet for a year's education on the mechanized world of Ix; a planetologist named Pardot Kynes is dispatched by the Emperor to the desert planet Arrakis, or Dune, to discover the secrets of the addictive spice known as melange; and the eight-year-old slave Duncan Idaho is hunted by his cruel masters in a terrifying game from which he vows escape and vengeance. But none can envision the fate in store for them: one that will make them renegades -- and shapers of history. Covering the decade when Shaddam wins his throne, the teenager Leo Atreides becomes unexpectedly the rule of House Atreides, and Pardot Kynes uncovers one of the planet Dune's greatest secrets, House Atreides stands next to Dune in its power and scope. While this new novel solves some of Dune's most baffling mysteries, it presents new puzzles springing from the sands where one day Paul Muad'Dib Atreides will walk. But now, in the years before Paul's birth, an unforgettable new epic begins. Fans of the Dune chronicles will relish the opportunity to return to the rich and exotic universe created by Frank Herbert, while new readers will be introduced to an incomparable imagination -- a future where the fate of the entire cosmos is at stake." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
20) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Brian Herbert, Kevin Anderson

Bantam Spectra. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $23.29
Add to cart 
21) House Atreides (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin

Bantam Spectra. Hardcover. 0553110616 Excellent condition, hardback 1999, no signatures, no marks, great dust jacket, some minor shelf wear, readit, VG/VG . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.31
Add to cart 
22) Dune: House Atreides
Herbert, Brian (With Kevin J. Anderson.) (Based on the work of Frank Herbert.)

Bantam [0-553-11061-6] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Based on the work of Frank Herbert. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
23) Dune: House Atreides
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
24) Dune: House Atreides
Herbert, Brian (With Kevin J. Anderson.) (Based on the work of Frank Herbert.)

Bantam [0-553-11061-6] 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. . . . Based on the work of Frank Herbert. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.49
Add to cart 
25) Dune: Excerpt House Atreides: House Trilogy Book 1
Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson

New York: Bantam, 1999. Illustrated wraps containing sixteen (16) page pre publication excerpt for the publication of House Atreides, the prequel to Frank Herbert's classic Dune Chronicles, published 35 years earlier.

Signed by both authors title page.with inscription.

Scarce item which would be a welcome addition to the collector of Dune collectibles.. First American Edition. Original Wraps. About New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Special Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart