Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Callahan's Key
by Spider Robinson
ISBN: 0553111639
ISBN-13: 9780553111637
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Callahan's, renowned far and wide in this world (as well as more than a handful of others) as THE bar for the universe's weirdest clientele and best all-around, intersteller ambience, is being forced to close down. When its loyal customers demand that it reopen somewhere, anywhere, the hunt is on for new location. Will the bar be able to survive the move from Long Island to places unknown? Will the new location be as conducive to tales tall and otherwise? And, as a superfluous side concern, just how is the move tied up in the impending end of the universe and will the bar's eclectic denizens be able to save us all?
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 336
Publisher's Notes
Boozers, aliens, talking dogs, telepaths, ghosts, and traveling salesmen gather to drown their sorrows in a Key West bar where people come to escape convention.
Other Editions
Similar books

Callahan's Legacy
by Spider Robinson
Inspired by the original Callahan's Bar, bartender Jake Stonebender and his very pregnant wife, Zoey Berkowitz, open their own establishment, populated by time travelers, aliens, and other unusual clients, and find themselves confronting a purple monster out to destroy life on Earth.

Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams
Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

Nimisha's Ship
by Anne McCaffrey
Lady Nimisha Boynton-Rondymense is an anomaly on her home planet of Vega III. Disdainful of the decadent lifestyle there, she ascends to control her father's starship building industry--setting the stage for vengeful intrigue from his enemies.

The Many-Colored Land
by Julian May
When a one-way time tunnel to Earth's distant past, specifically six million B.C., was discovered by folks on the Galactic Milieu, every misfit for light-years around hurried to pass through it. Each sought his own brand of happiness. But none could have guessed what awaited them. Not even in a million years.... THE SAGA OF PLIOCENE EXILE Volume I:THE MANY-COLORED LAND Volume II:THE GOLDEN TORC Volume III:THE NONBORN KING Volume IV:THE ADVERSARY . . . and don't miss A PLIOCENE COMPANION

The Female War
by Steve Perry
Lieutenant Ellen Ripley awoke from her long journey in space with a hole in her memory and an overwhelming drive to survive. When she meets Wilks and Billie, two battered veterans in the war against the aliens. She realizes shes found two comrades in arms--and she's ready to take up the fight. Only then does she discover the devastating secret that lurks behind her long sleep. When she, Wilks, and Billie prepare to meet the aliens head-on to turn a powerful alien queen against her spawn in a battle intended to save Earth, that secret becomes her greatest weapon--and her greatest liability. As the fate of Earth hangs in the balance, Ripley and Billie must come to terms with what it means to be an alien . . . and what it means to be human.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553111639 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Callahan's Key (Bantam Spectra Book)
Spider Robinson
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Callahan's Key (Bantam Spectra Book)
Spider Robinson
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Some are wrinkled. Possible water damage. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid but not tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Callahan's Key (Bantam Spectra Book)
Spider Robinson
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tear and mylar covering. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Callahan's Key (Bantam Spectra Book)
Spider Robinson
Spectra. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Callahan's Key (Bantam Spectra Book)
Spider Robinson
Spectra. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Callahan's Key
Robinson, Spider
New York: Bantam, 2000. First Edition. Near Fine, in a Near Fine jacket. Review material laid in.. ISBN: 0553111639. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALLAHAN, MIKE (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION FICTION_SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.50
($10.50)
|
|
7)
|
CALLAHAN'S KEY
Robinson, Spider
N.Y.: Bantam, 2000. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, small nick to lower front board.. ISBN: 0-553-11163-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Callahan's Key
Robinson, Spider
Bantam [0-553-11163-9] 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Callahan's Key (Bantam Spectra Book)
Robinson, Spider
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Spectra. Hardcover. 0553111639 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Callahan's Key
Robinson, Spider
New York: Bantam Books. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553111639 . A fine copy in near fine dustjacket.; Octavo . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Callahan's Key (Bantam Spectra Book)
Spider Robinson
Spectra. Used - Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj nearly fine. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover no dj. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Callahan's Key
Robinson, Spider
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Callahan's Key
Robinson, Spider
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000 Rubbing and wear to corners of wrapper. . Signed By Author. ARC. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Callahan's Key
Robinson, Spider
New York: Bantam Books, 2000 Fine condition in Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No fading. No creases. No remainder marks. No owner's name or bookplate. Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Beautiful Dust Jacket painting, including Robert Heinlein's wandering cat, by Don Maitz. First printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "The universe is in desperate peril. The United States' own defense system, orbiting above an unknowing populace, is more vulnerable than its creators could have envisioned
And only one man can stop the devastation this unholy weapon will wreak. Unfortunately, he's not available. So the job falls instead to bar owner Jake Stonebender. And his wife, Zoey, and superintelligent toddler, Erin. Not to mention two dozen busloads of ex-hippies and freaks, Robert Heinlein's wandering cat, a whorehouse parrot, and misunderstood genius-inventor Nikola Tesla, who is in fact alive and well." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Black spine / blue boards/DJ Not Price Clipped (23.95). Illus. by Maitz, Don (jacket art). 8vo. ix, 336pp. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Callahan's Key
Robinson, Spider
New York:: Bantam ,, 2000. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by Spider Robinson on the title page. A Fine, unread copy of the pre-publication state. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Callahan's Key
Robinson, Spider
New York: Bantam / Spectra, 2000. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
CALLAHAN'S KEY
Robinson, Spider
New York: Bantam Spectra Books, 2000 336 pp. Proof copy. Light edgewear with rubbing on the corners of a flat uncreased spine. Signed by Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson on the title page. No store stamp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lora L. Lickers (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|