Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Sachem

by Copyright Paperback Collection (Library of Congress) ; Donald Clayton Porter


ISBN: 055313681X
ISBN-13: 9780553136814
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1981
Pages: 372

Other Editions

Similar books


0060513926
Rebels of Babylon
by Ralph Peters

New Orleans, 1863 -- occupied and impoverished, yet defiant. The "embarrassed" corpse of a Yankee heiress washes up on a levee. Citizens disappear in the night from the alleys of the French Quarter. Tales of ritual murder taunt the authorities. And the uneasy truce between the city's fiery inhabitants -- newly freed slaves and their bankrupt former masters, voodoo priestesses, smugglers, and unwelcome Union troops -- stretches to the breaking point. Hailed by the Denver Post as a "memorable, magnificent character," Civil War detective Abel Jones arrives to investigate the death of a young crusader and finds himself facing fantastic rumors of the resurrected dead as the city approaches hysteria and riot. Rebels of Babylon is the dark and rich sixth adventure in the Abel Jones mystery series -- winner of the prestigious Hammett and Herodotus awards. From the tour de force mayhem of its opening scene to its stunning climax, Owen Parry's latest novel pays tribute to the great literary traditions of New Orleans, a city that knows how to keep its secrets. Praised as "a writer dropped from heaven" by Kirkus Reviews and famed for his uncanny ability to bring the past to life, Owen Parry leads us from the intrigue-haunted alleys of the French Quarter to the mysteries of nearby plantations and bayous as the prim Methodist hero so beloved by fans of the series encounters the startling power of superstition -- and the deadly force of greed.

0060530510
The Last Kingdom
by Bernard Cornwell

From Bernard Cornwell, the New York Times bestselling author whom the Washington Post calls "perhaps the greatest writer of historical adventure novels today," comes a saga of blood, rage, fidelity, and betrayal that brings to center stage King Alfred the Great, one of the most crucial (but oft-forgotten) figures in English history. It is King Alfred and his heirs who, in the ninth and tenth centuries, with their backs against the wall, fought to secure the survival of the last outpost of Anglo-Saxon culture by battling the ferocious Vikings, whose invading warriors had already captured and occupied three of England's four kingdoms. Bernard Cornwell's epic novel opens in A.D. 866. Uhtred, a boy of ten and the son of a nobleman, is captured in the same battle that leaves his father dead. His captor is the Earl Ragnar, a Danish chieftain, who raises the boy as his own, teaching him the Viking ways of war. As a young man expected to take part in raids and bloody massacres against the English, he grapples with divided loyalties -- between Ragnar, the warrior he loves like a father, and Alfred, whose piety and introspection leave him cold. It takes a terrible slaughter and the unexpected joys of marriage for Uhtred to discover his true allegiance -- and to rise to his greatest challenge. In Uhtred, Cornwell has created perhaps his richest and most complex protagonist, and through him, he has magnificently evoked an era steeped in dramatic pageantry and historical significance. For if King Alfred fails to defend his last kingdom, England will be overrun, and the entire course of history will change.

0312268858
King's Captain
by Dewey Lambdin

In the bestselling tradition of Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series comes Dewey Lambdin's latest naval adventure featuring Commander Alan Lewrie. This highly entertaining adventure, the ninth in the series, has Lewrie being promoted for his role in the Battle of Cape St. Vincent and awarded command of a new frigate. His future seems assured, but before he's even had a chance to settle into his new role, mutiny blazes through the fleet, and Lewrie finds himself battling an old enemy for control of his ship. The problems that await him on his own ship, however, make him wish he was back under the Spanish guns, and the sudden reappearance of an old enemy has Lewrie fighting not just for his command, but for his life. Gritty, real, action-packed, and loaded with fun, King's Captain will take you on a great adventure in the high seas.

0312269463
The Ten Thousand
by Michael Curtis Ford

400 B.C. After decades of war, mighty Athens has been ravaged-its navy destroyed, its city walls toppled, its army disbanded. The fierce military state of Sparta has triumphed, but passions and hate linger on. Thousands of battle-hardened veterans from both sides in the conflict remain scattered across the Greek islands, restless and dangerous-until Prince Cyrus issues a call to arms. The rogue exiled nobleman is raising an enormous mercenary army to conquer the most powerful empire in the world: Persia. The young philosopher-warrior Xenophon, scion of a noble Athenian family and follower of Socrates, risks his father's wrath and embarks on the adventure with high hopes for glory. Joining his cousin Proxenus, the war-maddened Spartan general Clearchus, and a huge body of Cyrus' native troops, he and ten thousand Greek mercenaries depart on an astounding march of a thousand miles, across the searing desert. Their near-deadly journey culminates in a massive, bloody battle at the very threshold of Babylon-a battle that proves disastrous for them. Their leaders are betrayed and murdered, their supply lines cut, and their route home across the desert blocked by the furious Persian king, bent on revenge. The Fates call on Xenophon to lead the devastated Greek soldiers in their escape, though he has little experience in commanding men. As the army flees toward the snowy north, its situation appears desperate. Months later, ten thousand battered, half-starved soldiers stagger out of the frozen mountains of Armenia into a small Greek trading post on the Black Sea. Their true tale of survival, and of the heroic expedition Xenophon led through the heart of an enemy empire, astonished the incredulous natives and has been the stuff of legend ever since. Michael Ford combines his expertise on 5th-century BC Greek warfare with explosive page-turning action to give us one of the most spectacular Greek epics of the year. Not since Steven Pressfield's Gates of Fire has the glory, the beauty, and the rampant bloodshed that was ancient Greece been so vividly captured.

0613366719
1632
by Eric Flint



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 055313681X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Sachet
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam, 1981 book has a lot of creases and wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Poor. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Sachem
Porter, Donald C

Bantam Books, 1981. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055313681X PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)

.87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)

.87. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) THE SACHEM [Paperback]
Porter, DONALD CLAYTON

(Box OO) Edgewear, spine creases, and some edge spotting (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) SACHEM, THE - White Indian Book IV
PORTER, DONALD CLAYTON

Bantam, Apr 1981. C. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV) [Paperback]
Donald

1981 paperback book spine wear private library markings we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. G+. 1981. Paperback. The book is a little cocked, otherwise clean and tight. Initials at top of front endpage. Old price sticker on front cover. ; The Colonization of America, Book IV; 372 pages . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Colonization of America Series [Paperback]
Donald Clayton Porter

mass market paperback. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter Donald Clayton

Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MINOR PROBLEMS,mild page edge fade, (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Good. some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 055313681X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055313681X PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Sachem, The
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1981. Colonization of America Book IV.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
19) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books, 1981. historical fiction. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

1981. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book IV " The Colonization of America" Series. clipped corner, slightly yellowed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
21) The Sachem: The Colonization of America Series Book IV (Also White Indian Series)
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York: Bantam Books, 1981. This is a clean copy of the book that is free of marks. The spine has only normal creasing. The covers are clean and have normal wear and bumping.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
22) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam, 1981. April 1981 Bantam ed. Paperback. Good. Paperback,Bantam ed April 1981,Book Creations Cr, by Donald Porter,most minor cvr wear,age tan,else crisp, clean appears unread,unused,no marks,tears,stains (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
23) The Sachem: Book IV of The Colonization Of America Series
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear and shelf lean, reading creases to spine. ISBN: 0-553-13681-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York: Bantam, 1981. Paperback. VG-. Book 4 The Colonization of America Series . ISBN: 055313681X. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York: Bantam Books. 1981. Paperback. Good +. 372 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
26) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York: Bantam Books. 1981. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good +. 372 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
27) The Sachem (The Colonization of America Series, Book IV)
Donald Clayton Porter

U.S.A.: BANTAM, 1981 Pages are clean tight. Faded cover foxing pages spine wear. . First. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
28) The Sachem (The Colonization of America Series, 4)
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam Books, 1981. Paperback. Good. It looks like a well enjoyed book with few more readings left in it. May have misc. cosmetic issues. 50% of all profits go to The Humane Society of Broward County. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
29) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books, 1981. Western. Book IV, Colonization of America series. Paperback. Some wear, number 4 taped to top spine, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
30) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1981 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
31) The Colonization of America Series
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases in spine. Pages are tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
32) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
33) THE COLONIZATION OF AMERICA SERIES BOOK IV THE SACHEM
Donald Clayton Porter

USA: Bantom, 1981. ex library. The cover is rubbed/creased. Inside is clean and tight. Historical Romance.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Romance. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
34) The Colonization of America Book IV : The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1981. "The stirring saga of the white Indian driven to heroism and war by his proud heritage and a woman's fierce passion." Light wear to cover. Stickers w/previous owner information inside front cover.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
35) The Sachem (White Indian #4)
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York: Bantam, 1981. Previous owner's address label. Light shelf wear. Great copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
36) the Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books, 1981. Mass market paperback - G - Book is clean - 372 pages.. ISBN: 055313681X. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
37) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

USED PAPERBACK. 055313681X . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) The Sachem
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
39) The Sachem (The White Indian Series Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1981. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) The Sachem (The White Indian Series Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1981. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) THE SACHEM
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam, 1981 Spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) The Sachem
Porter Donald

Toronto, Canada: Bantam Books, 1981. Very good mass market paperback. Bookplate on title page of book. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) The Sachem (The White Indian Series Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1981. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) The Sachem (The White Indian Series Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1981. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) The Colonization of America Series
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
47) THE SACHEM - BOOK IV THE COLONIZATION OF AMERICA SERIES
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam, 1981 Spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Slight edgewear. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
48) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books, 1981. Book 4 of The Colonization of America series.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
49) THE SACHEM
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books. Good/No Jacket. 1981. First Thus. Soft Cover. 055313681X This is a first paperback printing. Very nice. Discoloration on cover from sticker. A book store stamp inside. 372+ pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
50) The Sachem
Donald Clayton Porter

New York NY: Bantam, 1981. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, and the spine is lightly creased. The book is clean/tight. Book Four the Colonization of America Series . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Romance. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
51) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam, 1981. Paperback. Good. paperback in good condition creases on spine edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
52) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055313681X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
53) The Sachem; (Colonization of America Series Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York: Bantam, 1981. Spine creased, some edge wear to covers heavier near corners, pages tanned with age but clean and clear.. ISBN: 055313681X. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Historical Fiction COLONIZATION OF AMERICA Series. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
54) THE SACHEM
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books, 1982. Very tight copy, light wear, clean pages and covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Good Reader's Copy. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
55) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055313681X This paperback is in good condition- shows normal wear and tear from reading.  Spend Less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Good. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
56) The Sachem: Book IV: The Colonization of America Series
Porter, Donald Clayton

Banta Books, 1981 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's initials in book front - on blank page. NO tears. Tight spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
57) The Colonization of America Series Book IV: The Sachem
Donald Clayton Porter

New York: Bantam, 1981. Mass market paperback, 372 pages; unread, store stamped. See our other Porter titles.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
58) The Sachem (Series: White Indian 4.)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam [0-553-13681-X] 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Series: White Indian 4. . . . (Historical Fiction, Western). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.31
Add to cart 
59) White Indian Series Book [ 4] IV: The Sachem (Series White Indian--4; White Indian--4.)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam 1981, 2nd. (Paperback) *.*.*.*.*Better than Fair not quite Good. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* There is a fair amount of spine and cover wear and creasing. The covers are yellowing. Previous owner's signature. *.*.*.*.* *****TREACHERY. Spies, blackmail, and the shocking abduction of two beautiful women threaten to destroy Renno, the White Indian, in the eyes of his people. A rival chief forges a savage alliance with a Spanish "she-devil" lusting for Renno's blood. COURAGE. As European powers carry a shameful war to virgin American soil, hate-filled tribes stalk the mighty Seneca warriors led by Renno, their fearless Sachem. Then a deadly challenge provokes the fiercest battle ever fought on the frontier - and leads the passionate spirit of the captive women to a blazing love and a dangerous but thrilling destiny in the arms of the bold men who fight on the side of freedom.***** *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available. *.*.*.*.* Weight .225 Kg. *.*.*.*.* Series White Indian--4.. (more information)

Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
60) The Sachem / The White Indian Series -- Book IV
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Rich heritage, detailed historical fiction , action, adventure, and intrigue in young America. Another great " White Indian Series" book, book IV of the colonization of America series. The stirring saga of the White Indian driven to heroism and war by his proud heritage and a woman's fierce passion.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good- to Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.72
Add to cart 
61) The Sachem; Book IV The Colonization of America Series
Porter, Donald Clayton

U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1981. POS, Very Clean & tight, reading crease, STORY: "The stirring saga of the white indian driven to heroism and war by his proud heritage and a woman's fierce passion." GET THE WHOLE SERIES!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Out of Print. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
62) THE SACHEM The Stirring Saga of the White Indian Driven to Dheroism and War by His Proud Heritage and a Woman's Fierce Passion
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books. Good+ 1981. First Printing. Paperback. 055313681x. Book 4. Contains preview of James Hawk and the Dove. First name of previous owner on first page. Light page brwoning. Lays a bit lazy creased spine. Quite clean and tight. ; The Colonization of America Series; 8vo; 372+ pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
63) The Sachem (Series: White Indian 4.)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam 1981, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Series: White Indian 4. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
64) The Sachem / The White Indian Series -- Book IV
Porter, Donald Clayton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Rich heritage, detailed historical fiction , action, adventure, and intrigue in young America. Another great " White Indian Series" book, book IV of the colonization of America series. The stirring saga of the White Indian driven to heroism and war by his proud heritage and a woman's fierce passion.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
65) The Sachem The White Indian Series Book IV
No Illustrations, Porter

New York: Bantam Books, 1981. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
66) THE SACHEM
Donald Clayton Porter

New York: Bantam, 1981 A deadly challenge provokes the fiercest battle ever fought on the frontier & leads the passionate spirit of the captive women to a blazing love & a dangerous but thrilling destiny in the arms of the bold men who fight on the side of freedom. Cover has some smudging due to age, mild bumping, spine creases, small tear on back top cover 1/4in. Inital on first front page, 372 tight pages, not a remainder book or ex-library book.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
67) The Sachem
Donald Clayton Porter

Bantam Books, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Bantam Books,1981. First Edition. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 055313681x. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
68) The Sachem (Series: White Indian 4.)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam [0-553-13681-X] 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Series: White Indian 4. . . . (Historical Fiction, Western). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
69) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055313681X Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition Paperback, Good, tight readable copy with very little reading wear. Ship from USA. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
70) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055313681X Store stamped inside coverGood Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases., . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
71) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055313681X Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
72) The Sachem (The Colonization of America, Book IV)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055313681X Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
73) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

BANTAM, 1981. White Indian Series # 4. 372 pages. Very clean, tight, intact. 'Near fine' condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
74) The Sachem
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books, 1981. Book 4 of The Colonization of America series. An especially nice example of the first printing of this popular series, bright and square.. 1st