Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The House of Mirth
by Edith Wharton
ISBN: 0553213202
ISBN-13: 9780553213201
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Published in 1905, Edith Wharton's first novel, THE HOUSE OF MIRTH, navigates the murky waters of class-bound courtship and marriage in turn-of-the-century upper-crust Manhattan. Ironic, sharp, and tragic, the novel follows beautiful, orphaned Lily Bart in her search for a rich husband-the only route open to her if she is to survive in a ruthlessly materialistic world. Mercilessly, Wharton exposes the cruelty and indifference of a society in which such a woman has no role except to be exploited and looked down upon. Nor does she neglect to expose the vanity and delusions of poor Lily herself-qualities that undermine her considerable intelligence and charm. As always, Wharton is writing about a world she knows first-hand, and one in which she suffered her own trials. The complex and poignant tale of Lily Bart is one of her most popular and successful novels
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"There is perhaps no more searing indictment of the cruelties of capitalism... THE HOUSE OF MIRTH is a cruel book, but it is not a cynical one... Nowhere else in fiction are the contradictions-economic, social, sexual-embodied in the person of the desirable female explored with a clearer eye." -- Mary Gordon
"THE HOUSE OF MIRTH appears to be the novel of the season...[and] has occasioned the most discussion of a serious sort. It is a work which has enlisted the matured powers of a writer whose performance is always distinguished, and whose coupling of psychological insight with the gift of expression is probably not surpassed by any other woman novelist of our time." -- William Payne Morton
-- Dial
"There are certain subjects too shallow to yield anything to the most searching gaze... Now my problem was how to make use of a subject-fashionable New York-which, of all ofthers, seemed most completely to fall within the condemned category... A frivolous society can acquire dramatic significance only through what its frivolity destroys... The answer was my heroine, Lily Bart." -- Edith Wharton
"[U]niquely authentic among American novels of manners." -- Louis Auchincloss
"Perhaps the finest study of American social life, certainly the strongest and most artistic novel of the year...." -- George H. Fitch
-- San Francisco Chronicle
"The first pages of this novel make it obvious, even if the writer's name had not conveyed the information, that we have to consider a serious work of fiction....There is no doubt that Mrs. Wharton has so illuminated THE HOUSE OF MIRTH for us that we shall not soon forget it." -- Virginia Woolf
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept Published date: 1997 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Satiric portrayal of New York society at the turn of the century in which Lily Bart, the beautiful heroine, is doomed because she is totally dependent on marriage for economic survival.
Other Editions
Similar books

Great Expectations
by

Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens

The Best Intentions
by Ingmar Bergman
In this original, extraordinarily moving, and highly personal novel, world-renowned stage and film director Ingmar Bergman goes back to the time of his parents and grandparents, to the years shortly before, during, and just after World War I. Set in the decade beginning in 1908, The Best Intentions is, ultimately, a love story on many different levels: a man and woman in love; parents and children; and love as miracle, that love which is overriding and, so often, inexplicable. Bergman was inspired to write this loosely biographical novel when he began rummaging through the voluminous family picture albums. That, plus family letters and records, and his own memories and unique imagination, helped him recreate this lost world in evocative and graphic detail. Henrik is a poor divinity student. Anna is the much loved but slightly pampered daughter of bourgeois parents. They fall in love and, after a long and tortuous courtship, marry, despite the objections of Anna's parents - especially of Anna's mother, Karin. Karin uses everything in her power, including deceit, first to prevent the marriage, then to break it up. Yet, even her basest actions are never monstrous but filled with good intentions. In fact, all the characters act with the "best intentions", however wrongheaded their behavior. "That Bergman can extend sympathy to such behavior is a great and generous gesture, one that allows him to create characters of astonishing depth", wrote Caryn James in the New York Times. Incorporating some of the elements of stage and screen, including filmic dialogues and personal "asides", which he weaves artfully into the narrative flow, Bergman has written a novel of great beauty and uncompromisinghonesty, a work filled with joy and sadness, sacrifice and reconciliation - and above all, abiding love.

Mary Barton
by Elizabeth Gaskell
This is a tale of Dives and Lazarus, of the comfortable pinnacle and the miserable base of the Victorian social pyramid. It is told, however, without simplification and without hatred.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553213202 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics)
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Mass Market Pap. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The House of Mirth
Wharton, Edith
New York: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1997. Wraps scuffed with edgewear. Pages clean, no markings in text. Stamp on sheet edges marked out.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics, 1984-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
House Of Mirth
Wharton, Edith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics)
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics)
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Mass Market Pap. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 2/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 2/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. cover is slightly torn Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 2/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The House of Mirth
Wharton, Edith, and Lewis, R W (Designer)
Bantam Classics, 1984 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics, 1984-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
House of Mirth
Wharton, Edith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept. 1997. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The House of Mirth (Qty: 2)
Wharton, Edith
Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213202 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
House Of Mirth
Wharton, Edith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
House of Mirth
Wharton, Edith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1986 Light creases on spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics)
Wharton, Edith
Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213202 Excellent condition paperback book, very light shelf wear, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The House of Mirth
Wharton, Edith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept. Very Good 1997. Paperback. Paperback, light spine creases, no cover creases, some cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
House of Mirth
Wharton, Edith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1997 317pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; there are only three or four American novelists who can be thought of as 'major' and Edith Warton is one. An immensely book that creates a satiric portrayal of what Wharton hersel called a scociety of irresponsible pleasure seekers.. paper back. good. 4 3/4"7 2/3"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The House of Mirth
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics, 1984-02-01. Good. Some shelfwear. Good reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
HOUSE OF MIRTH, THE
Wharton, Edith
Bantam. Later printing. With introduction by R. W. B. Lewis. Book is in as new condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Edmund Tarbell. ( more information) Offered by Steven F. Everett (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
HOUSE OF MIRTH
WHARTON, EDITH
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1207. MASS MARKET. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 17)
Wharton, Edith
Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213202 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 17)
Wharton, Edith
Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213202 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 13)
Wharton, Edith
Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213202 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
House of Mirth
Wharton, Edith
New York, New York: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1997 Text has some minor highlighting, Cover has some slight wear. Paperback. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 5)
Edith Wharton
Bantam Classics, 1984-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The House of Mirth (Bantam Classics)
Wharton, Edith
Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213202 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|