Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Awakening
Library Edition
by Kate Chopin
ISBN: 055321330X
ISBN-13: 9780553213300
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been valued in later years for its unflinching honesty and sexual frankness.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"It is uncanny, nothing else...a masterpiece." -- Linda Wolfe
-- New York Times
"It was not necessary for a writer of so great refinement and poetic grace to enter the over-worked world of sex-fiction...This is not a pleasant story."
-- Chicago Times-Herald (1895-1918)
"A Creole 'Bovary' is this little novel...and I shall not attempt to say why Miss Chopin has devoted so exquisite and sensitive, well-governed a style to so trite and sordid a theme." -- Willa Cather
-- Leader
"'The Awakening' seems to me to be the finest novel of its sort written by an American, and to rank among the world's masterpieces of short fiction." -- Robert Cantwell
-- Georgia Review
"Denounced at the time of its original publication in 1899, and out of print for decades, 'The Awakening' is an American masterpiece: the brilliantly conceived story of a woman's 'awakening' to erotic love, and to her predicament in a patriarchal society." -- Joyce Carol Oates
"A Creole Bovery is this little novel of Miss Chopin's." -- Willa Cather
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept Published date: 1992 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
First published in 1899, this beautiful, brief novel so disturbed critics and the public that it was banished for decades afterward. Now widely read and admired, The Awakening has been hailed as an early vision of womans emancipation. This sensuous book tells of a womans abandonment of her family, her seduction, and her awakening to desires and passions that threated to consumer her. Originally entitled "A Solitary Soul," this portrait of twenty-eight-year-old Edna Pontellier is a landmark in American fiction, rooted firmly in the romantic tradition of Herman Melville and Emily Dickinson. Here, a woman in search of self-discovery turns away from convention and society, and toward the primal, from convention and society, and toward the primal, irresistibly attracted to nature and the sensesThe Awakening, Kate Chopin's last novel, has been praised by Edmund Wilson as "beautifully written." And Willa Cather described its style as "exquisite," "sensitive," and "iridescent." This edition of The Awakening also includes a selection of short stories by Kate Chopin. "This seems to me a higher order of feminism than repeating the story of woman as victim... Kate Chopin gives her female protagonist the central role, normally reserved for Man, in a meditation on identity and culture, consciousness and art." -- From the introduction by Marilynne Robinson.
Other Editions
Similar books

Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert
An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.

Anna Karenina
by Leo Tolstoy
Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduction by Leonard J. Kent and Nina Berberova

A Disturbance in One Place
by Binnie Kirshenbaum
A New York woman - married, Jewish, left-handed, she carries on three simultaneous affairs. Distant, aloof, tough-talking, she is concerned more with God than religion, and blithely breaks seven of the Ten Commandments in her search for innocence and a safe place to land. She takes the Lord's name in vain, dishonors her mother, her father, and the Sabbath. She lies. She steals, She covets. Rootless, bouncing from bed to bed, she knows she is pure of heart, if only she could find where her heart got lost. Erotic with a rare honesty, darkly humorous and profound, A Disturbance in One Place points at the small but infinitely deep cracks in our masks, drawing the reader irresistibly into the world of a woman who seems unable to decide whether she is out to prove or disprove the Talmudic wisdom that if you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there.

Goodbye to the Buttermilk Sky
by Julia Oliver
In a beautifully narrated novel of time and place, author Julia Oliver recreates a Southern summer when the Depression and the boll weevil turned hopes to dust. When twenty-year-old Callie Tatum saw the man from Birmingham coming up the road to the farmhouse, she knew she shouldn't talk to him. Her husband, Russell, was at the mill job he had taken when the cotton failed. Only her invalid father-in-law and her baby daughter were home, and Callie had no business socializing with a stranger...or beginning an affair.

Lady Chatterley's Lover
by D. H. Lawrence
With her soft brown hair, lithe figure and big, wondering eyes, Constance Chatterley is possessed of a certain vitality. Yet she is deeply unhappy; married to an invalid, she is almost as inwardly paralysed as her husband Clifford is paralysed below the waist. It is not until she finds refuge in the arms of Mellors the game-keeper that she feels regenerated. Together they move from an outer world of chaos towards an inner world of fulfillment. Included here, in his essay A PROPOS OF 'LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER', are Lawrence's own, final thoughts on male-female relationships in the modern world. This Penguin edition reproduces the newly established Cambridge text, the first edition ever to restore to Lawrence's most famous work the words he wrote and the first to correct authoritatively the 1928 Florence edition which Lawrence personally supervised.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 055321330X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Good. Mass-market paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally clean, but there is some underlining, also a few margin notes. Binding is very tight. (mmpb) ( more information) Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classic, 1992. ISBN: 055321330X. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Awakening (Qty: 4)
Kate Chopin
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Reissue. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 5/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 5/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 5/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 5/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Awakening
Chopin Kate
Bantam Classics, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. Back cover has a crease. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics, 1985. Paperback. spine crease heavily marked The Awakening begins at a crisis point in twenty eight year old Edna Pontelliers life Edna is a passionate and artistic woman who finds few acceptable outlets for her desires in her role as wife and mother of two sons ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Light read wear to covers. Clean pages. Tight binding. ( more information) Offered by tspk books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Books. 1992. 055321330X Mass Market paperback is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Awakening and Selected Short Stories
Chopin, Kate
New York, Bantam, 1989. Mass market pb. 211 p. ; 18 cm. ISBN 055321330X. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes bibliography. Contents: The awakening. -- Beyond the bayou. -- Ma'ame Pelagle. -- Desiree's baby. -- A respectable woman. -- The kiss. -- A pair of silk stockings. -- The locket. -- A reflection. ( more information) Offered by Catalpa Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X Bantam Classic Edition April 1989. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1992 Covers have mild wear. Binding is tight and secure. Contents clean, lightly toned at edges, and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics, 1988 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 211 pgs and cover vg/fine condition. Ninth printing. First published in 1899, this beautiful, brief novel so disturbed critics and the public that it was banished for decades. Now widely read it has been hailed as an early vision of woman's emancipation. Originally entitled "A Solitary Soul".. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Illus. by Robinson, Marilyn. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Awakening and Selected Short Stories
Chopin, Kate (edite By Margo Culley)
Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 055321330x . Clean & tight.; 022711 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Awakening and Selected Short Stories
Chopin, Kate
Good. 1992. Paperback. 055321330x . Clean & tight, edgewear.; 032701 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 2003 Shelfwear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1992 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. 1985. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. 1985. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. highlighting or writing on some pages ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1992 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Awakening
CHOPIN, KATE
Bantam, May 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Chopin, Kate ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics, May 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Chopin, Kate ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Awakening (Qty: 4)
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1992 BEAUTIFUL FINE mm paperback by Bantam Classics in super clean condition. No marks/writing. No tears or rips. Binding is tight. Reading creases do exist but have not compromised the binding. Extremely light edgewear to extremities of covers. Pgs clean and just beginning to tone a tad. Nonsmoking. Every order is truly appreciated.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin, ( Marilynne Robinson, Introduction By )
New York, London et, al: Bantam Books, 1992 211 pp. Still a good reading book. Book has tight binding. Shelf wear, minor wrinkles, tears to cover. Fading of pages due to aging.. Bantam Re-issue, August 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Books, 2003 With an introduction by Marilynne Robinson . Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Awakening, The
Chopin, Kate
New York, NY: Bantam Classics, 1992. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
AWAKENING
CHOPIN, KATE
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 603. MASS MARKET. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Awakening and Selected Short Stories
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept. 1992. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Awakening (Qty: 126)
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Awakening (Qty: 84)
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam. Crease to front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Re-Issue. Mass Market Paperback. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1992. Reprint. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 211 pages. "Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been valued in later years for its unflinching honesty and sexual frankness." This edition also includes a selection of short stories by Kate Chopin.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
THE AWAKENING
Chopin, Kate
Bantam. New. 2003. Paperback. New book; 210 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics, 1985. Paperback. Used-Good. Publisher: Bantam Classics Date of Publication: May 1, 1985 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Good. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Awakening And Selected Short Stories
Chopin, Kate
New York.: Bantam.. 1992.. Reprint. Soft Covers.. 055321330X . New, uncirculated copy. Intro by Marilynne Robinson. ISBN 055321330X.; 211 pages . ( more information) Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Awakening (Qty: 10)
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, some rubbing at corners.. 1985. Paperback. FROM THE PUBLISHER: Novelist and short story writer Kate Chopin (1851-1904) was the first American woman to deal with women's roles as wives and mothers. The Awakening (1899) , her most famous novel, concerns a woman, dissatisfied with her indifferent husband, who gives in to her desire for other men and commits adultery. This is a searing depiction of the religious and social pressures brought to bear on women who transgress restrictive Victorian codes of behavior. ; Bantam Classics Series; Mass Market PB; 0.53 x 6.94 x 4.32 Inches; 240 pages . ( more information) Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Awakening and Selected Short Stories (A Bantam Classic)
Kate Chopin (Author); Marilynne Robinson (With an Introduction by)
New York, et al.: A Bantam Classic/Bantam Books, 1992 211 pp. Includes short stories "Beyond the Bayou," "Ma'ame Pelagle," "Desiree's Baby," "A Respectable Woman," "The Kiss," "A Pair of Silk Stockings," "The Locket," A Reflection by author and bibliography. Tight binding; clean, crisp pages. . Bantam Reissue, Aug.1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Awakening (Qty: 5)
Kate Chopin
Bantam Classics, 1985-05-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Awakening
, Chopin
New York: Bantam, 1988. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Awakening
Kate Chopin
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Awakening
FREE SHIPPING
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X Typical used condition. Slight wear to cover, few markings. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Awakening
Chopin, Kate
Bantam Classics. PAPERBACK. 055321330X . New. ( more information) Offered by Books Express (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|