Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Valley of Horses

A Novel

by Jean M. Auel


ISBN: 0553234811
ISBN-13: 9780553234817
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Jondar is the ultimate civilized Cro-Magnon, a well-muscled, artistic, spear-throwing Cary Grant. And it is Ayla...who invents oral sex, horseback riding, a new technique for making fire, and a better way of dragging the kill back to the cave. But despite all this 'The Valley of Horses' is great fun to read. Jean M. Auel has created ancestors who do us all credit."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1983
Pages: 576

Publisher's Notes

Ayla shares a lonely valley with a herd of steppe ponies, harnesses their power, and discovers speech and love with Jondalar, a member of her own race.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375431802
The Clan of the Cave Bear
by Jean M. Auel

Ayla, an injured and orphaned child adopted by a primitive tribe, carries within her the seed and hope of humankind in this epic of survival and destiny set at the dawn of prehistory. (Historical Fiction)

0375431772
The Mammoth Hunters
by Jean M. Auel

Ayla and Jondalar embark on a journey that takes them to the Mamutoi, the Mammoth Hunters, and Ayla must make a fateful choice between two men--Jondalar and Ranec, the Mamutoi's master carver--in a story of Ice Age Europe. (Historical Fiction)

0375431780
The Plains of Passage
by Jean M. Auel

Ayla and Jondalar journey across Ice Age Europe, impressing the primitive tribes--she with her ability to communicate with animals, and he with his mastery of the tools of war. (Historical Fiction)

0312869843
Song of the Axe
by

Agon, a powerful ancient warrior, his beloved Eena, and their children become the targets of Ka, an evil shaman, and his vengeful offspring, in a historical saga set against the backdrop of the end of the last Ice Age in prehistoric Eurasia.

03807260510
Call Down the Stars
by Sue Harrison

On that day of great terror and sadness, the girl called Daughter escaped with her grandfather across the icy North Pacific to find shelter on the islands of the Whale Hunters. But peace was not to be their lot. For here the mad medicine woman K'os was scheming vengeance against her most despised enemy, the revered warrior and statesman called Chakliux -- her son. And this young, innocent female from a far-off place was the key -- the final, essential ingredient in a demonic brew of suspicion, hostility, and forbidden love that K'os would prepare with an expert hand ... to poisonthe lives of those she hated and would see dead.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553234811 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Valley of Horses, The
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Books, 1983-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1983.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.00
2) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Bantam, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover may have some surface and edge wear, spine creasing, etc., otherwise book interior pages should be clean and in good reading condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
4) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
5) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
6) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Paperback has a tape reinforced spine, edgewear and a tape repaired cover tear, still a solid reading copy. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
$1.00
7) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Remainder Marks, . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Valley of Horses: A Novel
Auel, Jean M., and Hiroko

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1983 Light wear on edges of cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
10) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children) (Qty: 3)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
11) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
14) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases.Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Previous Owners name inside cover, Store stamped inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children) by Auel, Jean M
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983-06. Paperback. Very Good. Good glossy cover, smooth spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
$1.00
19) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553234811 A good reading copy only. 1983 Bantam Doubleday Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
20) The Valley of Horses: Earth's Children #2
Auel, Jean M

New York NY: Bantam Books, 1982 cover creases and wear. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
21) The Valley of Horses: Earth's Children
Auel, Jean M

Toronto CAN: Bantam Books, 1983 creased spine and wrapper tips, browning. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
22) The Valley of Horses: Earth's Children
Auel, Jean M

Toronto CAN: Bantam Books, 1983 very creased and worn cover, tanning, fep tear. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
23) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
24) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553234811 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Bantam Doubleday Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
25) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

1983 paperback book spine wear light tannning to pages (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
$1.00
26) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
27) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell,, 1983. Paperback. Fair. 544 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$1.00
28) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
29) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983-06. Paperback. Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
30) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.00
31) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
32) Valley of Horses

Paperback. good. 1983 Bantam paperback (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
$1.10
33) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
0.01

01 June, 1. Jean M. Auel. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
34) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
0.01

01 June, 1. Jean M. Auel. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
35) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 rough beat up copy but intact and readable.cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good to fair, spine creases,Small tears on cover,Scuffing on cover, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
36) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
37) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983-06. Good. Creased spine. Creased cover. Bumped corners. Cover worn & chipped around edges; closed 1/4" tear at bottom left-hand corner. Sticker ghost on front cover. Handwriting along top edge on cover & personalized inside first page. Stamped on top edge of pages: "Sep. 8." Staining perceptible along top edge. (more information)

Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
$1.55
38) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Bantam 1983. (Paperback) Good to very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$1.56
39) The Valley Of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1983. Reader's crease to spine & edgewear to cover. Pages tanning otherwise very good. SYNOPSIS: Second in the Earth's Children series; the saga of one magnificent woman who shaped the destiny of mankind.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$1.59
40) The Valley of Horses
Jean M. Auel

New York: Bantam Books. Paperback, good condition.. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$1.64
41) Valley of Horses, The
Auel, Jean M

Bantam, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Earth’s Children • #2 • 1983 • Another store's name stamped inside, otherwise clean tanned pages. Edgewear. Spine, hinge and cover creases. "2" written on spine. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.75
42) The Valley of Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983-06. Later Edition. Paperback. Good. Mass market. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Some yellowing. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.75
43) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Acceptable condition paperback, moderate shelf wear, spine creases, spine leans slightly. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.87
44) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983-06. Paperback. Very Good. Spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
45) The Valley of Horses: Earth's Children
Jean M. Auel

New York: Bantam, 1983. ISBN: 0553234811. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fiction - Historical. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$1.95
46) The Valley Of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
47) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York: Bantam. 1983. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.98
48) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. Good 1983. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear.; Book 2, Earth's Children; Mass Market PB; 1.5 x 6.5 x 4.2 Inches; 576 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
$1.99
49) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York: Bantam Books. Good. 1983. Mass Market Paperback. 0-553-23481-1 clean copy, 544 pages. Keywords: AYLA, FICTITIOUS, CHARACTER, AUEL, FICTION, HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$2.00
50) The Valley of Horses: A Novel
Auel, Jean M

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1983. Wear to exterior. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$2.00
51) Valley of Horses, The
Auel, Jean M

New York: Bantam, (1982). Subsequent paperback edition. Very Good-. Science Fiction. (#6317) ISBN: 0553234811 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$2.01
52) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children) by Auel, Jean M
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983-06. Paperback. Good. Front and back covers show wear and some creasing. Pages are slightly discolored. ! (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.17
53) The Valley of Horses: A Novel
Auel, Jean M

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1983. Cover is rubbed and corners are bent or bumped. Spine ends are chipped. Reading creases on both hinges and spine. Pages are clean and binding is very good.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by One More Time Book Store (United States)
$2.25
54) The Valley of Horses (Bk. 2)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam, June 1, 1983. Paperback. Acceptable. This unforgettable odyssey into the distant past carries us back to the awesome mysteries of the exotic, primeval world of The Clan of the Cave Bear, and to Ayla, now grown into a beautiful and courageous young woman. \n\nCruelly cast out by the new leader of the ancient Clan that adopted her as a child, Ayla leaves those she loves behind and travels alone through a stark, open land filled with dangerous animals but few people, searching for the Others, tall and fair like herself. The short summer gives her little time to look, and when she finds a sheltered valley with a herd of hardy steppe horses, she decides to stay and prepare for the long glacial winter ahead. Living with the Clan has taught Ayla many skills but not real hunting. She finally knows she can survive when she traps a horse, which gives her meat and a warm pelt for the winter, but fate has bestowed a greater gift, an orphaned foal with whom she develops a unique kinship. One winter extends to more; she discovers a way to make fire more quickly and a wounded cave lion cub joins her unusual family, but her beloved animals don't fulfill her restless need for human companionship. Then she hears the sound of a man screaming in pain. She saves tall, handsome Jondalar, who brings her a language to speak and an awakening of love and desire, but Ayla is torn between her fear of leaving her valley and her hope of living with her own kind. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
$2.31
55) The Valley of Horses (Bk. 2)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam, June 1, 1983. Paperback. Acceptable. This unforgettable odyssey into the distant past carries us back to the awesome mysteries of the exotic, primeval world of The Clan of the Cave Bear, and to Ayla, now grown into a beautiful and courageous young woman. \n\nCruelly cast out by the new leader of the ancient Clan that adopted her as a child, Ayla leaves those she loves behind and travels alone through a stark, open land filled with dangerous animals but few people, searching for the Others, tall and fair like herself. The short summer gives her little time to look, and when she finds a sheltered valley with a herd of hardy steppe horses, she decides to stay and prepare for the long glacial winter ahead. Living with the Clan has taught Ayla many skills but not real hunting. She finally knows she can survive when she traps a horse, which gives her meat and a warm pelt for the winter, but fate has bestowed a greater gift, an orphaned foal with whom she develops a unique kinship. One winter extends to more; she discovers a way to make fire more quickly and a wounded cave lion cub joins her unusual family, but her beloved animals don't fulfill her restless need for human companionship. Then she hears the sound of a man screaming in pain. She saves tall, handsome Jondalar, who brings her a language to speak and an awakening of love and desire, but Ayla is torn between her fear of leaving her valley and her hope of living with her own kind. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
$2.31
56) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Creases on spine and corners; edges have use;Acceptable (more information)

Offered by Findings (United States)
$2.35
57) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York: Bantam Books, 1983. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, some small corner creases. Scuffing along spine edges with some reading creases at spine and hinges. Light bit of staining at top of page edges. ISBN: 0-553-23481-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$2.50
58) Valley of the Horses (Auel, Jean M. , Earth's Children.)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. # line 0987654321. 1983. Faint spine crease. Small nicks on edges of cover. Good binding. ISBN: 0553234811. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$2.50
59) The valley of horses: a novel
Auel, Jean M., and Hiroko

Toronto: New York, N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1983 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine shows some wear. and some of the corners are turned down. 544 p. : map; 18 cm. A Bantam book; 23481-1. Includes Maps. Cover painting by Hiroko.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$2.50
60) The Valley of Horses: A Novel
Auel, Jean M

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1983. Wear to exterior.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$2.50
61) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York: Bantam, 1983. Paperback. good+. Shelfwear. . ISBN: 0553234811. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$2.50
62) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York: Bantam, 1983. Paperback. good+. Shelfwear. . ISBN: 0553234811. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$2.50
63) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1983-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. Writing inside cover. Pages still readable. Great reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
64) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1983. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.70
65) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. 1999. F. Soft cover. 0553234811 This is a paperback first printing. Nice condition. Minor cover wear. There is an owner name inside. 544 pages. Nice tight binding. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
$2.75
66) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases,nealty marked out previous owner name on the upper inside front cover. . The breathtaking saga of one woman who shaped the destiny of mankind... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
$2.82
67) The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Bantam Doubleday Dell. PAPERBACK. 0553234811 Good Paperback, 1983. Book has completely clean and intact pages! Light wear to spine. Free Tracking! kk. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
68) The Valley of Horses: A Novel
Auel, Jean M

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1983. Mass Market Paperback - VG - Book is clean - 544 pages.. ISBN: 0553234811. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.95
69) The Valley Of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Bantam (1983). ISBN 0553234811. First printing [paperback] 4x7 inches. Cover painting by Hiroko. Minor reading creases. Small corner crease. Light edge and corner wear, scrape at spine edge. Good+ to VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
$2.98