Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553248677
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kilrone

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553248677
ISBN-13: 9780553248678
Format: Paperback

Summary

A fort full of captives, including beautiful Betty Considine, depend on Kilrone to lead them from danger.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 4 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Kilrone the Indian fighter was a hunted man. Medicine Dog, Iron Dave, the Bannocks and the Paiutes want him dead. Betty Considine wants him too--alive. She loves him and along with the rest of the fort, she needs him to lead them in the fight for their lives. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


05532808310
Fallon
by Louis L'Amour

Macon Fallon had never needed much more than a deck of cards, a fast horse, and a ready gun. And he was counting on those things now, as he led an unsuspecting group of settlers into an abandoned mining town. But while Fallon prepared to pass the ghost town off as a gold mine in the making, a funny thing happened: a real-life community started to take shape in the town hes christened Red Horse, and a lovely, strong-minded woman started to take notice of one Macon Fallon. So when a band of vicious outlaws and a kid who fancied himself a gunslinger threatened to rip Red Horse apart, Fallon found himself caught in the one predicament he's never gambled on -- picking up a gun and laying down his life for a place he just might call home ...

0803212690
The Legend of Thunder Moon
by Evan Evans

The Legend of Thunder Moon is an intriguing and successful re-creation of the spirit of Cheyenne life during its golden age of nomadic hunting and superb horsemanship on the Great Plains. A Cheyenne brave, Big Hard Face, lacking a son to reaffirm his status, journeys east and kidnaps a white boy. The boy, raised as Thunder Moon, becomes immersed in Cheyenne culture and seeks honor through warfare and hunting to overcome the stigma of his lighter skin. Yet Thunder Moon refuses the self-torture of the Sun Dance, the major passage to adult status for males. Forced to prove himself through other means, Thunder Moon leads an audacious and successful raid against the fearsome Comanches. In this inaugural volume of the Thunder Moon tetralogy, we find Brand at his best, uniting a gripping tale of action with a shift from seeing the Native American as an implacably hostile menace to a more nuanced and sympathetic figure.

0764222449
A Bride for Donnigan
by Janette Oke

Responding to an advertisement, Kathleen O'Malley crossed the sea to become a stranger's mail-order bride.

0553280317
To Tame a Land
by Louis L'Amour

By the time he was twenty, Rye Tyler had killed ten men. He had come west in a wagon train, seen Indians kill his family, and was left to fend for himself in harsh and wild country. His skill with a gun not only kept him alive, it made him a man to be feared. then Rye met Liza, and there was a new light in his life--a light that a ruthless outlaw tried to steal away from him. That's when Rye, his rifle and a .44 at the ready, set out to teach this outlaw a lesson.

0803270658
The Thundering Herd
by Zane Grey

Tom Doan joins the buffalo hunters going into the Southwest's inhospitable Staked Plain. Seeing huge herds there, he thinks of getting rich off their hides. He proves efficient as a skinner and what follows is almost a literal baptism in sweat and blood. Fighting the Comanches and Kiowas, some unscrupulous white hunters, and his own conscience, he ages fast - all the faster in facing obstacles to love's consummation with Milly. She, like Tom, is in constant danger from every side. Finally, they can be united in mind and body only if he agrees to her one condition. The Thundering Herd, originally published in 1925, is Zane Grey's great lament for the passing of the buffalo. Grounded in the author's sense of western history, it shows in no uncertain terms how white men were debased by the wanton destruction of the herds. Loren Grey, in a foreword to this authorized edition, recalls the popular reception of his father's famous novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553248677 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kilrone (Bantam Book) (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 R21 ,paperback , earlier ed , diff cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
2) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1999. Paperback. Fair. Type: Ex Library Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. ex library insignia has been mostly crossed out in black ink.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1981-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. mmpb,good plus,light spline crease lines,slight slant,remember to combine shipping,western (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
$1.00
4) Kilrone (Bantam Book) (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553248677 Paperback - [L'AMOUR, LOUIS] KILRONE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1981-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. mass market paperback,any problem is minor,mild page fade,possible prev. owner name inside,western (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
$1.00
6) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1981-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. mass market paperback,very nice,once gently read,western (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
$1.00
7) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. 01 October. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 0 - This Ex-Library book has been read Many times, shows it, and is priced accordingly. Acceptable reading copy only. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Kilrone (Bantam Book) (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
11) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
12) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 A34___SAME ISBN___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
13) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1981-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.00
14) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
16) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
17) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
18) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. 01 October. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
19) Kilrone
L'amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Edges Lightly Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
20) Kilrone (Bantam Book) (Qty: 2)
L'Amour Louis

Bantam, 1981-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
21) Kilrone
L' Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
$1.99
22) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

BANTAM BOOKS, 2006 Good. No Jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER, NICE CLEAN COPY.. BANTAM REISSUE 2006. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
23) KILRONE
Louis L'Amour

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good 1981. Paperback. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Slight spine crease. Slight bumping. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks.; 154 pages . (more information)

Offered by The Reading Well, Ltd (United States)
$2.00
24) kilrone
lamour, louis

Mass Market. Bantam Books 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$2.25
25) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553248677 . Good. (more information)

Offered by A Novel Idea Bookstore (United States)
$2.25
26) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. 0553248677 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Bantam Books. Subject:Westerns. USED PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$2.50
27) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1981-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$2.50
28) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 64) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$2.79
29) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Reading Creases, Pages/Covers Tanning, Text is Clean, Binding Tight (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
30) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 B148 19th printing 1985/Initials of owner inside front cover/Different cover image . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$2.99
31) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1985. Twenty-second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.00
32) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1996. Forty-fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.00
33) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 2002. Forty-eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.00
34) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 2006. Fifty-sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.00
35) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
36) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
37) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 R21 , paperback . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$3.02
38) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1971. ISBN: 0553248677. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
39) Kilrone
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, October 1, 1981. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
40) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam; Reissue, October 1, 1981. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
41) Kilrone
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, October 1, 1981. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
42) Kilrone
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, October 1, 1981. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
43) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. 1988. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Wear to covers, split spine, some creased corners to text; 154pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.95
44) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$4.00
45) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Good. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 0553248677 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at spine ends,nbr on 1st pg,30th printing . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$4.99
46) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1988. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Kilrone the Indian fighter was a hunted man. Medicine Dog, Iron Dave, the Bannocks and the Paiutes want him dead. Betty Considine wants him too: alive. She loves him and along with the rest of the fort, she needs him to lead them in the fight for their lives. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
47) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1996. 35th printing.. Softcover. NF.. no. Medicine Dog had sworn to take his scalp. Iron Dave Sproul was gunning for revenge. All the Bannocks and the Paiutes wanted him dead. It was almost too much for one man. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
48) KILRONE
L'Amour,Louis

Bantam Books. ISBN:0553248677.Paperback.154 pages.Very good.. 1996. Reissue. Paperback. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.Major Frank Paddock and Barnes Kilrone are in exile on one of theharshest territories of the American West.... Keywords: Western fiction, American West, Frank Paddock, Barnes Kilrone. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$5.00
49) Kilrone
L'Amour Louis

Bantam, 1977. vg++. paperback, vg++ (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
£2.95 ($5.78)
50) Kilrone
Louis LAmour

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
51) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
Louis L'Amour

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$13.95
52) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 . New. (more information)

Offered by Books Express (United Kingdom)
£7.81 ($15.29)
53) Kilrone (Bantam Book) (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$23.74
54) Kilrone (Bantam Book)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553248677 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$50.71