Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Heller With a Gun
by Louis L'Amour
ISBN: 0553252062
ISBN-13: 9780553252064
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1992 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
It was a hard land that bred hard men to hard ways. King Mabry survived by his guns. He wasn't proud of his deadly skill, nor was he ashamed. He just lived with it every hard day on the frontier. When a traveling theatrical troupe hired a ruthless killer to guide them through the Wyoming wilderness, King Mabry--his guns at the ready-set out to follow their trail, and not blizzards, nor Indians, nor the wily guide would stop him.
Other Editions
Similar books

Long Ride Home
by W. Michael Gear
"As a warning to those looking for the Hollywood stereotpyed hero, he won't be found in Long Ride Home . . . Theo Belk is as tough as a boiled owl and sometimes just as unsavory. . . ".--Douglas C. Jones, author of Gone the Dreams and Dancing. Gear is the co-author of the nationally bestselling People of the Wolf and People of the Fire.

The Broken Gun
by Louis L'Amour
Begin with the massacre of twenty-seven innocent men. Follow it with two brutal murders almost ninety years later. Add two curious, hard-bitten veterans of guerrilla fighting and a beautiful, terror-stricken girl. Mix with a pack of vicious killers who would have been more than a match for the most notorious gunmen of the old West, and you have Louis LAmour' blistering novel of action and adventure in the new West.

Powder River
by Ralph Cotton
Outlaw Jeston Nash, the look-alike cousin of Jesse James, and his partner plot to kill Chief Red Cloud on behalf of the U.S. Cavalry, but soon they reject being tools of manifest destiny and decide to help the Native American side.

War Party
by Louis L'Amour
Bud Miles was a boy when he crossed the Mississippi. But Bud buried his father after an Indian attack, and as the wagon train pushed on through Sioux country, the boy stood as tall as any man ... Tell Sackett killed cougars at fourteen and fought a war at fifteen. Now Tell was hauling dangerous freight--a soldiers wife and a fortune in gold--knowing that someone wanted him dead ... Laurie Bonnet was a mail-order bride who thought she was a failure on the frontier. But when the chips were down, she was the only one who could save her husbands life ... In these marvelous stories of the West, Louis LAmour tells of travelers, gunfighters, homesteaders, and adventurers: men and women making hard and sudden choices and fighting battles that could cut a person's life short--or open up a bold new future on the American frontier.

The First Fast Draw
by Louis L'Amour
"Here lies Sam Barlow, coward-thief-murderer," wrote Cullen Baker on a tombstone. Then he dug the grave deep and left it for Barlow to see. He started practicing with his Colt ten hours a day, until it leapt into his hand and found the target like a living thing. He was ready for Barlow now. Because Cullen Baker had invented the deadliest form of hand-to-hand fighting in the world--the first fast draw.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553252062 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Heller with a Gun
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985-01-01. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Heller with a Gun [Paperback]
L'Amour, Louis
(BoxTHREE) Practically perfect--some spine creases ( more information) Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Heller with a Gun (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 This Book is in Like new condition. Possibly Read once... Enjoy! Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 PAPERBACK - ACCEPTABLE condition. Cover and spine have heavy wear, pages inside in good reading condition. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553252062 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Heller with a Gun
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Heller with a Gun
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Heller with a Gun (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Mass Market Pa. 0553252062 Westerns . January 1992. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 great condition . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Heller With a Gun
L''Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Tight binding, Light cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 Store stamped inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
1983 Louis L'Amour Heller With A Gun Western
0553252062. Paperback. Louis L'Amour. Heller with A Gun. ISBN 0-553-25206-2. 149 PAGES. Cover has chipped edges and few fiber bends. ---- Inventory location 144. ( more information) Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Heller With a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minimal shelf wear. "Tom Healy was in trouble. His theatrical troupe needed to get to Alder Gulch, Montana, and the weather was turning. Andy Barker promised Tom he could get them there safely, but Tom was reluctant to trust him: he had the lives of three actresses to consider, and his personal feelings for Janice further heightened his concern. Then King Mabry showed up. Although Tom didnât like the way he looked at Janice, he could see that Mabry made Barker uneasy. So Tom invited Mabry to join them. Tom was right to be worried, because Barker had a plan. He knew that the wagons carried something more than actors and scenery. He and his men were going to steal it any way they could. And that included murder." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Heller With a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ink mark on front cover, cover edge wear, pages lightly toned. We have more by Louis L'Amour. "Tom Healy was in trouble. His theatrical troupe needed to get to Alder Gulch, Montana, and the weather was turning. Andy Barker promised Tom he could get them there safely, but Tom was reluctant to trust him: he had the lives of three actresses to consider, and his personal feelings for Janice further heightened his concern. Then King Mabry showed up. Although Tom didnât like the way he looked at Janice, he could see that Mabry made Barker uneasy. So Tom invited Mabry to join them. Tom was right to be worried, because Barker had a plan. He knew that the wagons carried something more than actors and scenery. He and his men were going to steal it any way they could. And that included murder." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1998 Slight spinal crease, reader mark inside cover - overall good condition. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Heller with a Gun
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985-01-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases in spine. Writting on front pages. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Heller With a Gun
L'amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Mass Market paperback - VG - Book is clean.. ISBN: 0553252062. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION WESTERNS. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 B148 !st edition 1984/Different cover image . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
HELLER WITH A GUN
L'amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1989 Slight spinal creasing. No cover creasing. No edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1998. Twenty-fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summay of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Heller With a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Heller With a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1998. Twenty-eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Heller With a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989 1989 ----Eighth Printing -----Keywords: FICTION WESTERNS--- Very Good Condition---Mass-Market Paperback-----No Remainder Marks----No Previous owner's name or added writing ---- from smoke free enviroment -----Shows mild use or wear----149 Pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Heller with a Gun [Paperback]
L'Amour, Louis
Earlier edition (same ISBN) published in January 1992 by Bantam, a nice 149-page paperback (not in pictured cover), apparently unread and unused, this is a good copy. (482) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Heller With a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1992 Book has minor wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
HELLER WITH A GUN
LAMOUR, LOUIS
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 192. MASS MARKET. FR. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Heller with a Gun (Qty: 46)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 01-Jun-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010171440G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Heller with a Gun (Qty: 4)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Heller With a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Good. 1992. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0553252062 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at front side edge . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
HELLER WITH A GUN
, LOUIS LAMOUR
BANTAM, 1985. PAPERBACK. GOOD. NICE READING COPY, SOME VISIBLE WEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Heller with a Gun (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Heller with a Gun
Louis L'Amour
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553252062 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|