Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553253069
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Empty Land

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553253069
ISBN-13: 9780553253061
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

On the edge of the frontier, boomtowns like Confusion sprang up overnight. Here honest men came to work the mines, while thieves, gamblers and outlaws worked on them. But in Confusion there was more at stake than law and order--the mines themselves were the target of a violent plot. Matt Coburn had cleaned up tough towns before, but he wanted no part of Confusion. Too many enemies knew he was there, too many lies had been told. Now there's only one way out of Confusion for Coburn--a path of honor that could cost him his life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553281062
Bowdrie
by Louis L'Amour

It was a name that caused the most hardened gunmen to break out in a cold sweat. Chick Bowdrie. He could have ridden the outlaw trail, but the Texas Rangers recruited him because they didn't want to have to fight against him. Pursuing the most wanted men in the Southwest he knew all too well the dusty trails, the bitter cattle feuds, the desperate killers and the quiet, weather-beaten, wind-blasted towns that could explode into actions with the wrong word. He had sworn to carry out the law, but there were times when he had to apply justice with his fists and his guns. They called in the Rangers to handle the tough ones and there was never a Ranger tougher or smarter than Bowdrie.

0451192370
Train to Durango
by Ralph Compton

Wes Stone, son of The Gunfighter, has pursued his father's murderers, the Sandlin Gang, throughout the Sierra Nevadas. But in his quest for revenge, he has now uncovered their nefarious plan to loot four United States mints. The odds are long and the stakes are high as Stone must hunt down and face a mercenary army guarding a mysterious train, which is already seven hundred miles ahead of him...and headed straight for the Denver mint!

0061004677
West of the Pecos
by Zane Grey

Her widowered, war-ruined father's decision to head toward Texas becomes an opportunity for young Terrill "Rill" Lambeth to test her riding and shooting skills, which she is soon able to do when she meets up with Pecos Smith. Reprint.

0880708727
Captive Set Free
by Al Lacy

Follow the exciting and romantic adventures of traveling medical specialist Breanna Baylor in the Angel of Mery series. To a land marked by danger, lawlessness, and struggle, one ministering angel brought a touch of grace and mercy.

0451194942
Montana Red
by Ralph Cotton

An Arizona ranger has a list of killers he wants to hunt down--at the top is renowned murderer Montana Red and at the bottom is two bit gambler Gentleman Joe Sharpe, who is currently masquerading as a lawman in order to reap a reward on a dead outlaw. When Sharpe arrives in the high plains town to collect, the citizens plead with him to protect them from Montana Red. When the real ranger arrives, he not only exposes the masquerading Gentleman Joe, but in a final showdown finds a way to turn Montana Red’s violent nature against himself! In the national bestselling tradition of such legendary westerns as The Angel and the Badman, The Outlaw Josey Wales, and The Fastest Gun Alive. Ralph Cotton is also the bestselling author of Trick of the Trade, Killer of Man, Cost of a Killing, Price of a Horse, Powder River, and While Angels Dance. Montana Red is the first novel in the Big Iron series. We have more coming from Ralph Cotton!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553253069 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1983. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Spine creasing. A bit off-square. Some edge wear. Yellowing. Rubbing to back cover. G-. Mass market. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.00
2) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 Paperback - [L'AMOUR, LOUIS] EMPTY LAND, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Empty Land
L'Amour Louis

Bantam, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$1.00
5) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
6) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. 01 April,. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. any problem very mild,western (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
$1.00
8) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
9) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
10) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 B37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
11) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 B37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
12) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 B37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
13) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 B37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
14) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 B37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
15) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 B37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
16) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.00
17) The Empty Land
L'amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1988. ISBN: 0553253069. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
$1.00
18) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553253069 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
19) The Empty Land
L'Amour Louis

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
$1.00
20) The Empty Land
L'Amour Louis

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
$1.00
21) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553253069 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
22) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Reissue.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
23) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
24) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. 01 April,. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
25) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. 01 April,. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
26) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. ISBN: 0553253069. Mass Market Paperback. Good. UTAH FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
$1.50
27) THE EMPTY LAND
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. pb, C/good condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (United States)
$1.50
28) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$1.50
29) Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1980 PRINTING. Minor shelf wear, cover edge wear, pages lightly toned. "On the edge of the frontier, boomtowns like Confusion sprang up overnight. Here honest men came to work the mines, while thieves, gamblers and outlaws worked on them. But in Confusion (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$1.89
30) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1995. Mass-market paperback. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition!. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$1.95
31) The Empty Land
L'amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Covers Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
32) The Empty Land
L'Amour Louis

Bantam, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
33) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1983 1983 --- 19th Printing -----Keywords: FICTION WESTERNS--- Good Condition---Mass-Market Paperback-----No Remainder Marks----No Previous owner's name or added writing ---- from smoke free enviroment ----Light Cover Creases --Shows mild use or wear--- 182 Pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
$1.99
34) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

New York: Bantam, 1995. very light wear. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
$2.00
35) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Paperback 192 Pages Publisher: Bantam Publication Date: 5/1/1985 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
36) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York NY: Bantam Books, 1988 lifted wrappers, light edgewear. 29th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.00
37) The Empty Land
L'amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$2.00
38) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1988. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Western Synopsis: 182 pages. Matt Coburn had cleaned up tough towns before. He knew what to do and how to do it. He knew who to kill and when. Now he was facing every k... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.10
39) Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. 0553253069 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Bantam Books. Subject:Westerns. USED PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$2.50
40) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$2.50
41) Empty Land; The
L'Amour, Louis

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553253069 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
42) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 *>Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6+" - 7+" tall. ISBN:0553253069.. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
$2.85
43) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. Like New. 1995. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0553253069 Book is as new , clean and unmarked. Forty third edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$2.88
44) Hang the Consequences
Meek, M. R

Harlequin. Like New. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. 0553253069 Book is as new, clean and tight. Edition not stated.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$2.88
45) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1988. Twenty-fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.00
46) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. Good+: A few spine creases. Light wear.. 1985. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$3.00
47) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam [date not known], 35th printing. (Paperback) Near very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$3.39
48) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Very minor cover edge wear, very minor creasing to spine, minor mark to page edges otherwise No marks or inscriptions to pages. ------------- Matt Coburn has cleaned up tough towns before. He knew what to do and how to do it. Above all, he knew who to kill and when. But this time the odds were stacked against him. Now he was sure of only one thing--the gutters would run with blood before law came to Confusion.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Glanzman, Lou. 4 1/2 " By 7 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
£1.75 ($3.43)
49) Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1969. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear.Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear.Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$3.45
50) The Empty Land
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, May 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
51) The Empty Land
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, May 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
52) The Empty Land
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, May 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
53) The Empty Land [Paperback] by L'Amour, Louis
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. *****1971 Edition******. Paper-cover of tales of the Old West. You are buying a novel by the world’s Best Frontier author, Louis L’amour! This book is in VERY GOOD condition with a cover and pages that show some wear throughout. Tanning with age. A one of a kind Western Adventure you’ll read again and again. We currently offer over 80 titles by Louis L’amour! And our SPECIAL of the month, 26 Mint Leather volumes of the Time-Life 1980’s series “Classics of the Old West” True accounts by the people who were there! E-mail us or see our Site! Weà(more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$3.51
54) The Empty Land
L'Amour Louis

Bantam, 1969. vg. 1st Bantam pb (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
£1.95 ($3.82)
55) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam Books. 1988. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Some edge wear to covers, text has light age-tone; 182pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.95
56) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2003. Book has light wear.. ISBN: 0-553-25306-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. UTAH FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$4.00
57) EMPTY LAND
LAMOUR, LOUIS

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 595. MASS MARKET. FR. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$4.00
58) The Empty Land (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-05-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$4.54
59) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Good. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0553253069 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,lower spine re-inforced,25th printing . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$4.99
60) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1983. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+.. Matt Coburn has cleaned up tough towns before. He knew what to do and how to do it. Above all, he knew who to kill and when. But this time the odds were stacked against him. Now he was sure of only one thing--the gutters would run with blood before law came to Confusion. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
61) THE EMPTY LAND
L'Amour,Louis

Bantam Books. ISBN:0553253069.Paperback.172 pages.Very good.. 1971. Paperback. Light stain on outside edge of front cover and first fewpages,otherwise clean,tight.New Bantam edition.Matt Coburn had cleaned up tough towns before,but this time the oddswere stacked against him.... Keywords: Western fiction, American West, Matt Coburn. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$5.00
62) The Empty Land (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-05-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$6.09
63) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 Excellent condition, paperback 1988, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$7.53
64) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam [date not indicated], 35th printing. (Paperback) . . .Near very good. . . . < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$7.99
65) The Empty Land
Louis LAmour

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
66) The Empty Land
Louis L'Amour

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$13.95
67) The Empty Land (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$23.87
68) The Empty Land (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$31.88
69) The Empty Land
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553253069 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$51.73