Act of Will
by Bradford, Barbara Taylor
ISBN: 0553265431
ISBN-13: 9780553265439
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1987 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553265431 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. tight binding, square, unmarked text, edges rubbed , cosmetic wrapper wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** l. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Books, 1987. Paperback. Good. Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Act of Will (Qty: 4)
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. This book is in acceptable condition with creasing to binding and part of back cover missing. Clean, tight pages.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information) Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Wear to edges of cover.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: . Media: 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ISBN: 0553265431. PAPERBACK EDITION, some creases in spine.... some age/yellowing of pages.. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ISBN: 0553265431. PAPERBACK EDITION.. some creases in spine... some age/yellowing of pages... ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
ACT OF WILL
BARBARA T. BRADFORD
BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ISBN: 0553265431. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford; Illustrator-No Illustration
Bantam, 1987. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford
G K Hall & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Paperback.Standard print edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York: Bantam, 1987 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Act Of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford
Bantam, 1987. Paperback. Spine crease once impoverished nurse Audra sacrifices for her daughter Chrintina ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford
Bantam Books, Incorporated. Used - Acceptable. . . ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items.. . ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford
Bantam Books, Incorporated. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553265431 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553265431 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Books, 1987. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 406 pages. Moving from the Yorkshire Dales to London, Paris and New York, here is a deeply personal story of love, power and commitment...the triumpha... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
ACT OF WILL
BRADFORD, BARBARA TAYLOR
Bantam, Jun 1987. C. 1st printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Minor creasing and edge wear. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1987. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reading Creases To Spine, In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Act of WIll
Barbara Taylor Bradford
New York: Bantam, 1987. ISBN: 0553265431. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. A few tears on top of front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553265431 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553265431 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553265431 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Books, 1987. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. In another well-written novel Bradford deals with the often-troubled lives of three generations of strong-willed women. Artistically talented orphan Audra Kenton leaves nursing to serve as nanny to precocious Theo Bell. Soon she meets and weds handsome Vincent Crowther, and they begin a long but unstable life together. Obsessively determined to give her daughter the best art education possible, Audra toils long and hard only to see Christina forsake painting for haute couture as a way to repay her mother's untiring sacrifice. At length Christina must allow her own headstrong daughter, Kyle, to determine the direction her own life will follow. - From Library Journal.. Lines/edgerubs/tan pgs/corner Crease. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam, 1987. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 1987 Clean tight pages. Spine creases. Edgewear. Cover has corner crease. (ISBN 0553265431) -- 1987 ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-553-26543-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-553-26543-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-553-26543-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-553-26543-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-553-26543-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
PB. Very Good. ISBN 0-553-26543-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-553-26543-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. light wear to corners and edges, spine and covers lightly creased with a slight slant, small piece of front cover missing, small smudge on front cover, text is unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. Glue/Half Of Pages Loose From Binding, Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy ONLY ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
act of will
bradford, barbara taylor
Mass Market. Bantam Books 1986. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
act of will
bradford, barbara taylor
Mass Market. Bantam Books 1986. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam, 1986. Copyright 1986. Stated first Bantam printing, June 1987. Some edge wear, slight crease in spine, small tear in cover, trace of sticker on front cover.. First PB Edition. Paperback. Good. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Book, 1987. Normal cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, Bookstore stamp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Book, 1987. Normal cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, Bookstore stamp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Books, 1987 Fair. No dust jacket as issued. edged and corners have wear. corners are creased. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Fair/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553265431 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. 1987. Soft cover. 0553265431 ISBN: 0553265431 First Bantam Paperback printing. this corners and edges show minor wear. There is an owner name inside. This is a nice looking copy. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: BANTAM Books, 1987 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. inside covers yellowed ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
ACT OF WILL
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
TORONTO: Bantam, 1991 LATER PRINTING. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1987. Paperback. Good + +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1987. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1987. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam, Jun-87. Mass market pb. Very Good/NO DJ AS ISSUED. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very light cover wear, solid book with clean pages. Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam, Jun-87. Mass market pb. Very Good/NO DJ AS ISSUED. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. spine crease from a 1 time read. solid book with clean pages. Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1987. ......The stunning bestseller, by the author of HOLD THE DREAM & A WOMAN OF SUBSTANCE...... ......................small corner torn off front cover .............PB....................AD. ISBN: 0-553-26543-1. REPRINT. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1989. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Creases to cocked spine and wear to wraps. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
USED PAPERBACK. 0553265431 . ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Act of Will
Taylor Bradford, Barbara
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. OOP ~ 1ST Printing ~ 1987 ~ Red cover. Very Good MMPB ~ Well read reading copy. MB guarantee.. ISBN: 0553265431. 1ST Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Act of Will
Bradford Barbara
Toronto, Canada: Bantam Books, 1987. Good - mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, creasing and small tears to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good reading copy only.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1987. Third Print. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1987. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 Good. 230. ( more information) Offered by KakiBook.Com (Malaysia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
1987 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
ACT OF WILL (Qty: 3)
BRADFORD, BARBA
PAPERBACK. 0553265431 Paperback - [BRADFORD, BARBA] ACT OF WILL . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1987. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of contents available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1991. Sixteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ACT OF WILL! A Woman of Substance, Voice of the Heart, Hold the Dream-Barbara Taylor Bradford's stunning bestsellers have enthralled millions. Now she has created her most touching and memorable novel yet, Act of Will. Moving from 1926 to the present, from the Yorkshire Dales to London, Paris and New York, here is a deeply personal story of love, power and Commitment... the triumphant drama of three generations of remarkable women, each of whom commits an act of will that boldly changes her life and her world .... AUDRA ... a hospital nurse who knows the pain of poverty, who experiences great love and great sacrifice to forge her dream for the daughter she adores above all else. CHRISTINA ... her brilliantly I gifted daughter who rises to build a fashion empire, 'I denying her own desires in order to repay her ' beloved mother. KYLE ... Christina's gorgeous daughter who performs a shocking act of rebellion against her devoted family to follow her star-an act that will ultimately reveal the true destinies of all three extraordinary women .... · PRICES Christina confided to her mother in a tense voice. "It's so wrong o~ Kyle to spurn my business the way she is doing. Having her take over from me one day has always been a cherished dream of mine." These last few words caught in her throat, and she had to steady herself before she could continue, "Oh, Mum, whats it all been about? What's all my hard work been for, if Kyle walks away?" Christinas eyes welled with tears and she averted her head, blinking. Audra felt a pang of sympathy, and her heart went out to her daughter. In an effort to comfort her, she murmured, "But Christie, darling, you've derived a great deal of pleasure and satisfaction from your designing, and making a name for yourself in the fashion world has always been important to you, as well as the challenge. What you've accomplished, your staggering achievements and success-why surely these things must be gratifying to you ... " Audra let her sentence trail off. She was incapable of finishing it. How hollow the words are, she thought. I, and I alone, know what Christina sacrificed, what it cost her to create the business. She paid a high price, a terrible price ... ACT OF WILL ISBN 0-553-26543-1 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York: Bantam Books. 1987. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good in wraps.There is very little wear to the cover, and only light creasing to the spine. The internal pages are tight and show little-to-no ageing. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Paperback. Used:Good. Creasing, Spine Split/Rip ( more information) Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. A very good paperback. Copyright 1987.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Bantam, 1991. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
77)
|
ACT OF WILL
Barbara Taylor Bradford
New York: Bantam Books, 1987 Moving from 1926 to the present, from the Yorkshire Dales to London, Paris & New York, here is a deeply personal story of love, power & commitment ... the triumphant drama of three generations of remarkable women, each of whom commits an act of will that boldly changes her life & her world. Glossy illustrated soft covers with smudges, not a remainder or ex-library book, inside front cover previous owner label, no spine creases or dog ears, 406 tight pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
78)
|
ACT OF WILL
FREE SHIPPING
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York: Bantam. 1989. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 0553265431 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in spine. ; Set in Yorkshire, London, Paris, and New York from 1926 to the present, tells the story of three generations of ambitious women--Audra Kenton, her daughter Christina, and her granddaughter Kyle ; Mass Market PB; 406 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
79)
|
Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 tanning, edge wear, spine creased,& tilted, front corners creased, back corner creased, . Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
80)
|
Act Of Will
No Illustration, Bradford
New York: Bantam, 1987. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|