Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553271636
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

D Is for Deadbeat

by Sue Grafton


ISBN: 0553271636
ISBN-13: 9780553271638
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1991
Size: 4.1 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The client came to Kinsey Millhone with an easy job -- just deliver $25,000 to a fifteen-year-old kid. A little odd, and a little too easy, but Kinsey took Alvin Limardos retainer check anyway. It turned out to be as phony as he was. In real life, his name was John Daggett, a chronic drunk with a record as long as your arm and a reputation for sleazy deals. But he wasn't just a deadbeat. By the time Kinsey caught up with him, he was a dead body -- with a whole host of people who were delighted to hear the news. But how do you make a stiff pay up what he owes you?

Other Editions

Similar books


0553279556
E Is for Evidence
by Sue Grafton

E is for evidence: evidence planted, evidence lost. E is for ex-lovers and evasions, enemies and endings. For Kinsey, E is for everything she stands to lose if she can't exonerate herself: her license, her livelihood, her good name. And so she takes on a new client: namely, Kinsey Millhone, thirty-two and twice divorced, ex-cop and wisecracking loner, a California private investigator with a penchant for lost causes--one of which, it is to be hoped, is not herself.

0553280368
C Is for Corpse
by Sue Grafton

Kinsey meets him in the local gym. Bobby Callahan is a scarred young man struggling back to life after a car forced his Porsche over the edge of a canyon, battering his body and muddling his memory. All he remembers is that someone, for some reason, tried to kill him. Desperate for clues about his own past life and certain he is being stalked, he asks Kinsey to protect him. Kinsey cant resist the brave kid - and neither can the killers. Three days late Bobby is dead. Kinsey Millhone never welshed on a deal. Shed been hired to stop a killing. Now she'd find the killer.

0553280341
B Is for Burglar
by Sue Grafton

Finding wealthy Elaine Boldt seems like a quickie case to Kinsey Millhone. The flashy widow was last seen wearing a $12,000 lynx coat, leaving her condo in Santa Teresa for her condo in Boca Raton. But somewhere in between, she vanished. Kinseys case goes from puzzling to sinister when a house is torched, an apartment is burgled of worthless papers, the lynx coat comes back without Elaine, and her bridge partner is found dead. Soon Kinsey's clues begin to form a capital M -- not for missing, but for murder: and plenty of it. Winner of the 1985 Private Eye Writers of America Shamus Award and the 1985 Anthony Award for Best Novel.

0553279912
"A" is for Alibi
by Sue Grafton

Laurence Fife was a slick divorce lawyer and slippery ladies man. Until someone killed him. The jury believed that it was his pretty young wife Nikki, so they sent her to prison for eight years. Now, Nikkis out on parole and Kinsey Miihones in for trouble. Nikki hires Kinsey to discover who really killed her husband. But the trail is eight years cold, and at the end is a chilling twist even Kinsey doesn't suspect -- a second eight-year-old murder and a brand new corpse.

0553284789
F Is for Fugitive
by Sue Grafton

Everyone knew the kind of girl Jean Timberlake was -- ask anybody in the sleepy surf town of Floral Beach and theyd say Jean was wild, looking for trouble. But she certainly wasnt looking for murder. She was found dead on the beach seventeen years ago, and a rowdy ex-boyfriend named Bailey Fowler was convicted of her murder and imprisoned -- and then Bailey escaped. Now private eye Kinsey Millhone steps into a case that should have never been closed, in a town where there's no such thing as a private investigation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553271636 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. 22nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$1.00
2) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback))
SUE GRAFTON

Bantam. used-good. used-good. mass market paperback, clean and tight, medium cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
$1.00
3) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 light wear on edges of cover.crease down back of cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.00
4) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 light wear on edges of cover.crease on back corner. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.00
5) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. 0553271636 Ships out fast! Has some self wear. . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
$1.00
6) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries) (Qty: 4)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
7) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 A133___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
8) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 A132___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
9) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 A197___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
10) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 A132__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
11) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553271636 A good reading copy only. 1988 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) D IS FOR DEADBEAT
Grafton, Sue

Millhone, Bantam 21st VG MMPb; Cover price: $5.99; ISBN: 0553271636. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)

Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
$1.00
13) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 . Fair. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
14) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553271636 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-06-01. Paperback. Good. Guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
16) "D" is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Soft Cover. Fair. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
$1.00
17) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
18) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam, 1988. light wear to glossy cover, From "D" is for Detective Kinsey Millhone, given $25,000 of stolen drug money by a drunkard named Daggett who then dies in a drowning. When she decides to deliver the money to Daggett's designee, a young man who was the sole survivor of an auto accident perpetrated by Daggett, Kinsey finds herself in a dilemma: too many "D's" are after the loot. There are two Mrs. Daggetts, a daughter, the drug dealers and a determined killer who soon claims a second life. At this point, Grafton's lively, well-written adventure develops a deadly flaw. Kinsey comes upon the second victim shortly after he's been shot. Though dying, he is conscious and coherent. Why, then, doesn't she ask who did it When asked the same thing by the police, she says, "I didn't want the last minutes of his life taken up with that stuff"a humane but unlikely rejoiner from any private eye. Even so, the pleasure of this story comes through. Let's give it a "D" for Dandy. 1987 --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Review"Bright, brisk andááthoroughly engaging." -- The WashingtonááPost.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.00
19) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 : Clean book: :slight tear in cover:Minor Shelfwear: :Ships Fast: . Good. (more information)

Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
$1.00
20) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
21) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
22) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam. Used - Good. Slightly worn.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
23) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553271636 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
24) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
25) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
26) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. 240 pp. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books For All, Inc. (United States)
$1.01
27) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback))
Sue Grafton

Bantam. 01 May, 19. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
28) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 Very Good Condition - some shelf wear - crease on back cover corner - mass market paperback - .(Paperback - 20) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$1.25
29) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Crime Line, 1988-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994. Kinsey Millhone Mystery.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.49
30) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Crime Line, 1988-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994. Kinsey Millhone Mystery.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.49
31) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. light reading wear. ISBN: 0553271636. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SANTA TERESA CALIF IMAGINARY PLACE PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
$1.50
32) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback))
Sue Grafton

Bantam. 01 May, 19. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.50
33) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. He called himself Alvin Limardo, and the job he had for Kinsey was cut-and-dried: locate a kid who'd done him a favor and pass on a check for $25,000. It was only later, after he'd stiffed her for her retainer, that Kinsey found out his name was Daggett. John Daggett. Ex-con. Inveterate liar. Chronic drunk. And dead. The cops called it an accident--death by drowning. Kinsey wasn't so sure. Pulled into the detritus of a dead man's life, Kinsey soon realizes that Daggett had an awful lot of enemies. There's the daughter who grew up with a cheating drunk for a father, and the wife who's become a religious nut in response to an intolerable marriage. There's the lady who thought she was Mrs. Daggett--and has the bruises to prove it--only to discover the legal Mrs. D. And there are the drug dealers out $25,000. But most of all, there are the families of the five people John Daggett killed, victims of his wild, drunken driving. The D.A. called it vehicular manslaughter and put him away for two years. The families called it murder and had very good reason to want John Daggett dead.. ISBN: 0553271636. Spinelines/hinge crease/edgerubs/tanning. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SANTA TERESA CALIF IMAGINARY PLACE PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.59
34) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. He called himself Alvin Limardo, and the job he had for Kinsey was cut-and-dried: locate a kid who'd done him a favor and pass on a check for $25,000. It was only later, after he'd stiffed her for her retainer, that Kinsey found out his name was Daggett. John Daggett. Ex-con. Inveterate liar. Chronic drunk. And dead. The cops called it an accident--death by drowning. Kinsey wasn't so sure. Pulled into the detritus of a dead man's life, Kinsey soon realizes that Daggett had an awful lot of enemies. There's the daughter who grew up with a cheating drunk for a father, and the wife who's become a religious nut in response to an intolerable marriage. There's the lady who thought she was Mrs. Daggett--and has the bruises to prove it--only to discover the legal Mrs. D. And there are the drug dealers out $25,000. But most of all, there are the families of the five people John Daggett killed, victims of his wild, drunken driving. The D.A. called it vehicular manslaughter and put him away for two years. The families called it murder and had very good reason to want John Daggett dead.. ISBN: 0553271636. Spinelines/hinge crease/edgerubs/name in. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SANTA TERESA CALIF IMAGINARY PLACE PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.59
35) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-06-01. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition.Tight binding.Slight bend/tear in cover.Still a Good book. GREAT read. (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
36) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-06-01. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition.Tight binding.Slight bend/tear in cover.Still a Good book.GREAT read. (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
37) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Crime Line, 1988-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994. Kinsey Millhone Mystery #4. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.79
38) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-05-01. Good. cheap used copy, minor stains. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.82
39) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback))
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. Average used paperback with creased spine and bumped corners. Interior . text is clean and tight with no marks.. 1988. Softcover. Trade PB, 0.7 x 6.86 x 4.18 Inches, 256 p., The client came to Kinsey Millhone with an easy  job -- just deliver $25,000 to a fifteen-year-old  kid. A little odd, and a little too easy, but  Kinsey took Alvin Limardo's retainer check anyway. It  turned out to be as phony as he was. In real life,  his name was John Daggett, a chronic drunk with a  record as long as your arm and a reputation for  sleazy deals. But he wasn't just a deadbeat. By the  time Kinsey caught up with him, he was a dead body  -- with a whole host of people who were delighted  to hear the news. But how do you make a stiff pay  up what he owes you? . (more information)

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
$1.90
40) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton Sue

USA: Bantam Books, 1988. Paperback, light reading crease to spine and marked page edges otherwise a firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. Paperback. Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
41) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Worn/Chipped, Covers Creased, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
42) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
43) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light general wear, spine creasing. Straight, tight, unmarked. Slight cover bend. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
$1.99
44) "D" is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Books, 1987. Copyright 1987. 19th printing. Reading creases, ex-library with usual stamps and markings.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Dolores Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$1.99
45) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Books, 1988. Mass-market paperback. Fair/No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some edge wear and spine creasing. Pages are age toned and a bit crisp from water exposure. Still very readable. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
$1.99
46) "D" is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

New York: Bantam Books. 1988. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good Nr Fine In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Clean, no writing or markings! (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.00
47) D Is For Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Soft Cover. Good. Kinsey Millhone Mystery (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
$2.00
48) D IS FOR DEADBEAT
SUE GRAFTON

Bantam Books.. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$2.00
49) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. Pages still readable. Great reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.00
50) d is for deadbeat
grafton, sue

Mass Market. Bantam Books 1988. Yellowing. Slight slant to spine. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$2.23
51) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-06-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$2.24
52) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.25
53) d is for deadbeat
grafton, sue

Mass Market. Bantam Books 1988. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$2.25
54) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback))
Sue Grafton

hb01. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$2.35
55) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553271636 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
56) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Books, 1988. no writing or markings in book, light edgeware.. Paperback. Fine. 6.7 x 3.9 x 0.7 inches. (more information)

Offered by Dolores Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$2.49
57) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1988-06-01. Paperback. Good. Book has same ISBN number, fore edge has spots, otherwise in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$2.49
58) "D" is for Deadbeat (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton, Sue

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases, light shelf lean. Light rubbing and color chipping. Page corners are starting to curl up. ISBN: 0-553-27163-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$2.50
59) "D" is for Deadbeat, A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Shelf lean with reading creases to spine and hinges, quarter-inch tear to front hinge. Some scuffs to cover edges. ISBN: 0-553-27163-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$2.50
60) "D" is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creasing to back cover. Rubbing to cover edges. ISBN: 0-553-27163-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$2.50
61) "D" is for Deadbeat, A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1988. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-553-27163-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$2.50
62) ÒDÓ is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam, 1988-06-01. 4th. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Bantam : 27163 : 4th : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Pendleton, Roy (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$2.50
63) 'D' is for deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam, 1988. a faintspine crease, , . Paperback Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$2.66
64) D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. 1988. Paperback. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.70
65) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Books. 1988. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
$2.84
66) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback - VG - Book is clean. ISBN: 0553271636. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.95
67) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

Bantam. May 1, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. "D" is for Detective Kinsey Millhone, given $25,000 of stolen drug money by a drunkard named Daggett who then dies in a drowning. When she decides to deliver the money to Daggett's designee, a young man who was the sole survi vor of an auto accident perpetrated by Daggett, Kinsey finds herself in a d ilemma: too many "D's" are after the loot. There are two Mrs. Daggetts, a d aughter, the drug dealers and a determined killer who soon claims a second life. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$2.97
68) D is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. OOP ~ FAIR: MM Paperback ~ READING COPY ~ Much wear to cover. Spine & cover creases. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK. WT: 5 oz. ~ ~ ~ ~. ISBN: 0-553-27163-6. Mass Market Paperbou. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .. CALIFORNIA FICTION MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SANTA TERESA CALIF IMAGINARY PLACE PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
$2.99
69) D is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

New York: Bantam Books. Good: Spine and front hinge creased. Pages tanned. Light wear to covers.. 1988. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$2.99