Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553276875
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Sky-Liners

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553276875
ISBN-13: 9780553276879
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 4.1 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The Sackett boys weren't out to make a reputation--it just happened that way. They had crossed Black Fetchen and lived to tell about it. Now Fetchen was coming for thim with the most expensive hired guns in the country. But the Sacketts were no strangers to trouble. They knew what guns were and how to use them, and one thing was sure--when the showdown came, the Sacketts would be ready, and someone was going to die.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553276778
The Lonely Men
by Louis L'Amour

Tell Sackett had been lured into the Apaches mountain stronghold by the icy beauty of his brothers wife. He didn't go alone. John J. Battles, Spanish Murphy and the half-breed Tampico rode beside him. Each was driven by his past to test his speed and cunning against an enemy who could smell a white man a mile away--and then shoot his eyes out at a dead gallop. It was a contest few men could enter--and fewer still could hope to win.

0786013087
Fury of the Mountain Man
by William W. Johnstone

Smoke Jenson, a rugged mountain man with the reputation of being the fastest draw in the West, goes to Mexico to help two old friends contend with a small-time outlaw on a crime spree. Reprint.

0786015551
Rage of the Mountain Man
by William W. Johnstone



0553276891
Treasure Mountain
by Louis L'Amour

How do you bring a million dollars in gold down a mountain? First you have to find it, and thats mighty hard when youre tracking a trail that's twenty years old. But the Sackett brothers were determined to find the treasure and to discover if their father, who blazed the trail long ago, was still alive. They just hoped that they were smarter than those New Orleans folks who wanted the gold -- and were willing to kill for it.

0553249053
Kiowa Trail
by Louis L'Amour

It was no crime for a young cowboy to talk to a pretty girl, but that's what got one of the Tumbling B's hands killed. Now the hard men of the ranch want to burn the town down. But Kate Lundy, the Tumbling B's owner, had a better plan. Calling on dozens of seasoned fighters, Kate aimed to strangle the town that lived off cowboy money but had no use for the Texans themselves. It was a perfect plan. But Kate was about to learn that nothing in the hard country was perfect.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553276875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Skyliners: The Sacketts
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. A few dings and scratches on front and back cover. normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Previous owners name stamp in front. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Skyliners: The Sacketts
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553276875 K139 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Sacketts The Sky-liners
L'Amour Louis

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553276875 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Skyliners : The Sacketts (Sacketts)
Louis L'Amour

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553276875 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Skyliners: The Sacketts
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Sky-Liners (The Sacketts)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Tight, square binding. Light edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
11) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) The Sacketts: The Sky-Liners
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 0553276875 Clean,unmarked book with light shelf/edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
13) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553276875 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
14) 1971 Louis L'Amour The Sky Liners The Sackett

0553276875. Paperback. Louis L'Amour. The Sky-liners. The Sacketts. Bantam Books. Copyright 1971. ISBN 0-553-27687-5. They crossed Black Fetchen and lived to tell about it. But Fetchen was coming for them with hired guns. Cover has fiber bends. ---- Be sure to check out our current listings of antique books, vintage magazines and more. Inventory location 141. (more information)

Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) The Sky-Liners
L'amour, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Normal shelf & reading wear. The Sacketts. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
16) The Sky-Liners
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1971. 40th printing. Paperback. vg. The cover shows very slight edgewear. The text is clean and bright and the binding is sound. . ISBN: 0553276875. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) The Skyliners (The Sacketts Ser., Vol. 12)
L'amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1980 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) Sky Liners; circa 1875-1879
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1988 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Each Sackett novel is a complete, exciting historical adventure, read as a group The Sacketts form an epic story of the building of our mighty nation. Intact mail-in post card inside for "reward" of free calander. 188 pgs in vg/fine condition; cover has slight shelf wear.. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
19) The Sky-Liners
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. 2004. Soft cover. 0553276875 This paperback is a nice tight later printing. 188 pages. Spine is canted, wraps have small tears. Some markings inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) The Skyliners : The Sacketts (Sacketts)
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, February 1, 1980. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : Louis L'Amour (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
21) The Sky-Liners
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 2000. Book has a bit of edgewear.. ISBN: 0-553-27687-5. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION WESTERNS SACKETT FAMILY FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) The Sky-Liners
L'Amour, Louis

USA: Bantam Books, 1971. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a very good-fine condition. Approaching but not quite meeting the fine classification standard, with light tan and some shelf wear. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.43 ($4.20)
Add to cart 
23) The Skyliners: The Sacketts (Qty: 29)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 01-Feb-1980. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009131349G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
24) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts (Qty: 8)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553276875 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
25) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553276875 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
26) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts (Qty: 5)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553276875 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
27) The Sky-Liners
Louis L'amour

Bantam, 1971. (Orchid1) This book has no spine creases, a hinge crease, tiny corner dents and tanned pages due to aging. There are no bookstore stickers or stamps.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". Reissue. (more information)

Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
28) The Sky-Liners (The Sacketts Ser.)
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good. 2004. Mass Market Paperback. 0553276875 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,initials on 1st pg . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
29) The Skyliners: The Sacketts (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1982-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $10.48
Add to cart 
30) The Skyliners : The Sacketts (Sacketts)
Louis L'Amour

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
31) The Sky-Liners: The Sacketts
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553276875 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.87
Add to cart