Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Controlling Cholesterol
Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program
by Kenneth Cooper
ISBN: 0553277758
ISBN-13: 9780553277753
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this primer in cholesterol, New York Times bestselling author Kenneth H. Cooper supports scientific studies that indicate specific nutrients found in "functional foods" lower "bad" LDL cholesterol. Cooper describes how functional foods work in the body, lists these crucial sources of nourishment, and explains how to shop for and prepare them. His diet suggestions, combined with his provided exercise plan, may solve a variety of cholesterol-related problems.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1989 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
This first and only authoritative mass market bestseller on cholesterol contains the most up-to-date, medically sound information on diet, nutrition, exercise and lifestyle--and their impact on coronary problems. Includes the latest information on determining a coronary risk profile, an all-new exercise program, low-cholesterol recipes and more.
Other Editions
Similar books

Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen
Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

Suspicion of Malice
by Barbara Parker
Gail Connor reluctantly teams up with Anthony Quintana again when they represent a Miami Ballet dancer who has been accused of murder and the judge with whom the dancer was smoking marijuana at the time of the killing. Reprint.

Trick or Treachery
by Jessica Fletcher
Halloween brings some unexpected surprises to Cabot Cove, Maine, when a reclusive woman rumored to be a witch turns up dead during the town's local holiday festivities, and mystery writer Jessica Fletcher must sort through a host of suspects to find the killer. Original.

The Experiment
by John Darnton
Strange happenings in New York, including the discovery of a corpse with its fingerprints burned off, combine with the unexplained disappearances of people from a Southeastern island to give hints of a deadly secret scientific experiment. By the author of Neanderthal. Reprint.

Bones
by Jan Burke
Vicious serial killer Nicholas Parrish agrees to exchange information about the location of the body of a missing woman, Judith Sayre, for a deal in which authorities will not seek the death penalty for his crimes, an agreement that traps journalist Irene Kelly in the remote wilderness with a murderer. Winner of the Edgar Award. Reissue.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553277758 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Controlling Cholesterol : Preventive Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H
Bantam Books, 1989. Paperback. Good. Preventive medicine program. Pages and cover clean. Binding tight. Edges and corners slightly worn.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. ISBN: 0553277758. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CHOLESTEROL FOOD CONTENT HEALTH FITNESS. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Bantam Books, 1989. Paperback. Good. white paperback ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
CONTROLLING CHOLESTEROL
COOPER, KENNETH H. DR
Bantam Health and Nutrition, Feb 1989. C+. 1st printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Bantam Books, 1989. Paperback. Fair. cover and pages clean. binding secure. clear cover over spine. corners damaged (chewed by a dog?)**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper
Bantam Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper
Bantam, 1989-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [none]. COVER:[acceptable], clean, straight, with light user wear. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES:[very good], clean, straight, unmarked, with light user wear. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Wraps have slight wear. No markings in text.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper
Bantam Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989 used good. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Kenneth Cooper
Bantam, 1989. Paperback. faint crease ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Kenneth Cooper
Bantam, 1989. Paperback. Spine crease faint ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Kenneth H. Cooper
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H
Bantam Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553277758 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventative Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H
Bantam Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553277758 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H
Bantam, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback closed tears in front cover 1989 closed tears in front cover ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Controlling Cholesterol : Preventive Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Ingram - This first and only authoritative mass market bestseller on cholesterol contains the most up-to-date, medically sound information on diet, nutrition, exercise and lifestyle--and their impact on coronary problems. Includes the latest information on determining a coronary risk profile, an all-new exercise program, low-cholesterol recipes and more.. Gently read /edge rubs/tight Clean Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Controlling Cholesterol: Preventive Medicine Program
Cooper, Kenneth H
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1989. AS NEW copy of first print of popular health title. Health, diet, nutrition. PI611167.. 1st Print. Paperback. As New/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H. M.S
Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Price Written Inside Front Cover, Corners/Edges Lightly Worn, Spine Creased, Markings/Wear on Front Cover, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Reading Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H. M.S
Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Lightly Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H. M.S
Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Sticker Removed Front Cover, Spine Creased, Back Cover Corners Soiled, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. NEAR FINE/PAPERBACK. Clean, bright copy with extremely minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0553277758. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. CHOLESTEROL FOOD CONTENT HEALTH FITNESS. ( more information) Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. VERY GOOD/PAPERBACK. Minor edgewear to covers and spine. Tight binding, clean pages. 395 pgs.. ISBN: 0553277758. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. CHOLESTEROL FOOD CONTENT HEALTH FITNESS. ( more information) Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth, Dr
NY: Bantam, 1989. 395 pp. Fitness movement leader outlines ways to lower cholesterol. Includes a table of cholesterol and fat content of common foods.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H
Bantam Books, 1989. 1st pb printing. paperback. Very good, crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-553277758. ( more information) Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H., M.D., M.P.H
Bantam Books, 1988. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Health & Fitness Nutrition Synopsis: Controlling your cholesterol level is the first and best defense against the dangers of heart disease. Though there is no 'cure' for high cholesterol... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth
Bantam Books, 1989-01-01. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Controlling Cholesterol
Cooper, Kenneth H
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989 Creases on the spine of the book, pages are yellowing, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, creases on the back cover of the book.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|