Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
by David Handler
ISBN: 0553278487
ISBN-13: 9780553278484
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
With his movie star good looks, first-time bestselling novelist Cam Noyes quickly becomes the toast of the publishing world and a media darling. Now Cam is too busy running with the brat pack and posing for magazine covers to finish his long-overdue second book-an expose of the dirty business behind megabucks publishing deals. Ghostwriter Stewart "Hoagy" Hoag is hired to write Cam's book for him, but when corpses start piling up faster than manuscript pages, Hoagy must act fast while there are still walking publishers to tell the tale.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A gossipy tease of a book...Handler is a master at combining touching scenes with depictions of mayhem."
-- Rave Reviews
"Handler pulls off a dandy mystery and even makes an asset of Lulu, Hoagy's mackerel-eating dog."
-- Drood Review of Mystery
"Handler's characters come vividly to life, and his acerbic comments on the state of 'literary' publishing in New York make thoroughly entertaining reading."
-- Mystery Readers Journal
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1996 Size: 4.25 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Bestselling first-time novelist Cam Noyes writes with a lyric voice like F. This media darling's having a ball carousing, bed-hopping, and brawling--and can't find time to write his long-overdue second book. Enter Hoagy to write an expose of the dirty business behind megabuck book deals.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Burglar in the Rye
by Lawrence Block
A bookseller who moonlights as a burgler, Bernie Rhodenbarr is hired by lovely Alice Cottrell to steal back letters sent from reclusive author Gulliver Fairborn to his former literary agent, who wishes to sell them at auction. Reprint.

Busy Bodies
by Joan Hess
Everyone on Willow Street seems to have a bone to pick with their eccentric new neighbor, Zeno. An "interactive environmental artist", his idea of art seems to involve large piles of rusting junk and thunderous noise. Then Zeno's estranged wife is found murdered in his house. Odd though he might be, Claire Molloy believes he isn't evil enough to kill. But if he didn't do it, who did?

The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart
by Lawrence Block
The Edgar Award-winning author of The Burglar who Traded Ted Williams returns with his seventh installment in the hilarious series. Bernie has a new girlfriend, but burlgars cannot live on love alone so he agrees to do a job for an eccentric stranger. All Bernie has to do is infiltrate a posh East Side apartment and remove a black leather portfolio. It's almost too easy to be true.

Closely Akin to Murder
by Joan Hess
A chilling phone call from a cousin thought long dead sends bookseller and amateur sleuth Claire Malloy off on another wild mystery. A prestigious scientist with a chance for a Nobel Prize, her cousin is now being blackmailed about a sordid period of her life 30 years ago. And as the trail begins for Claire in sunny Acapulco, body after body begins to litter the winding road to her cousin's past!

The Sin Within Her Smile
by Jonathan Gash
When Lovejoy is put on the block at a charity auction and billed as "slave for a day", he's bought by a rich mystery lady. Lovejoy finds out that the outrageous sum she paid for his prowess in the bedroom extends to his knowledge of antiques, when he's drawn into a fraud involving early Renaissance Celtic gold. The joke turns deadly when a friend is murdered.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553278487 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
David Handler
Crimeline, 01 Decembe. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
David Handler
Crimeline, 01 Decembe. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Ex kubrart, ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Man Who Would be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
Pocket Books, 1991. NOT an ex-library; minor edge and front hinge wear on attactive cover; some spine creasing and small slant but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; moderate age color on unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by `. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
New York: Bantam Books. 1991. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has minimal edge wear with some creasing to spine. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald (A Stewart Hoag Mystery)
Handler, David
Bantam Books, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 199 pages. Wildly bestselling first-time novelist Cam Noyes writes with a lyrical voice like F. Scoot Fitzgerald and looks like he leapt right out of... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990, 1995-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0553278487 Some shelf/edgewear/slight spine tilt. ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. very good condition with mild yellowing, slight spine crease...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Tight binding, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, light cosmetic wrapper wear, edges/spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Man Who Would be F Scott Fitzgerald: a Stewart Hoag Mystery
Handler, David
New York NY: Bantam Books, 1991 Bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Man Who Would be F Scott Fitzgerald: a Stewart Hoag Mystery
Handler, David
New York NY: Bantam Books, 1991 spine creases, edgewear, Bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
David Handler
Crimeline, 1995-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases and breaks in spine. Pages are tight and clean. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Man Who Would Be F Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Very good - mass market paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Stewart Hoag Mystery (Qty: 4)
David Handler
New York: Bantam, 1996.. Wraps, 16mo, 199 pages. Lulu the basset hound helps solve crimes on the New York literary scene. 2d printing. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0553278487. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
NY: Bantam. 1995. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
New York:: Bantam ,, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with no blemishes. Edgar Winner for Best Paperback Original, 1991. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
Bantam. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Stewart Hoag 1991 Edgar for Best PBO ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 200pp. Paperback in good condition. A Stewart Hoag mystery.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE F SCOTT FITZGERALD
Handler David
Bantam. 1990. 1st printing, a Stewart Hoag mystery, Stewart Hoag is shocked when members of the publishing community are targeted for murder. Paperback. very good mass market paperback copy. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
0006478840
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. Spine crease, edge wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
Bantam. Paperback. 1st printing, vg+, signed Series Character: Stewart Hoag 1991 Edgar for Best PBO ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
NY: Bantam Books, 1996. Reading crease, moderate wear, note about winning Edgar Award on promo page, . 1st Ed/1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. G. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
New York: Bantam Books. 1996. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. VG in wraps. 199pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Signed: I Signed By Author ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
Handler, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback Original. A fine, unread copy in wrappers. Winner of Mystery Writers of America EDGAR Award for best paperback of 1990.. ISBN: 0553-27848-7. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. HOAG STEWART FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, AWARD WINNER, PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
Handler, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. 1st ed. FINE/FINE. Winner of Mystery Writers of America EDGAR Award for best paperback of 1990.. ISBN: 0553-27848-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HOAG STEWART FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, AWARD WINNER, PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
Crimeline. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553278487 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
Handler, David
NY: Bantam Books, 1990. New book, stock from out-of-business shop & stored for years - light storage wear.. 1st ed/1st Print. Mass Market Pbk. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|