Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553279912
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

"A" Is for Alibi

by Sue Grafton


ISBN: 0553279912
ISBN-13: 9780553279917
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Laurence Fife was a slick divorce lawyer and slippery ladies man. Until someone killed him. The jury believed that it was his pretty young wife Nikki, so they sent her to prison for eight years. Now, Nikkis out on parole and Kinsey Miihones in for trouble. Nikki hires Kinsey to discover who really killed her husband. But the trail is eight years cold, and at the end is a chilling twist even Kinsey doesn't suspect -- a second eight-year-old murder and a brand new corpse.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553280368
C Is for Corpse
by Sue Grafton

Kinsey meets him in the local gym. Bobby Callahan is a scarred young man struggling back to life after a car forced his Porsche over the edge of a canyon, battering his body and muddling his memory. All he remembers is that someone, for some reason, tried to kill him. Desperate for clues about his own past life and certain he is being stalked, he asks Kinsey to protect him. Kinsey cant resist the brave kid - and neither can the killers. Three days late Bobby is dead. Kinsey Millhone never welshed on a deal. Shed been hired to stop a killing. Now she'd find the killer.

0553280341
"B" is for Burglar
by Sue Grafton

Finding wealthy Elaine Boldt seems like a quickie case to Kinsey Millhone. The flashy widow was last seen wearing a $12,000 lynx coat, leaving her condo in Santa Teresa for her condo in Boca Raton. But somewhere in between, she vanished. Kinseys case goes from puzzling to sinister when a house is torched, an apartment is burgled of worthless papers, the lynx coat comes back without Elaine, and her bridge partner is found dead. Soon Kinsey's clues begin to form a capital M -- not for missing, but for murder: and plenty of it. Winner of the 1985 Private Eye Writers of America Shamus Award and the 1985 Anthony Award for Best Novel.

0553271636
D Is for Deadbeat
by Sue Grafton

The client came to Kinsey Millhone with an easy job -- just deliver $25,000 to a fifteen-year-old kid. A little odd, and a little too easy, but Kinsey took Alvin Limardos retainer check anyway. It turned out to be as phony as he was. In real life, his name was John Daggett, a chronic drunk with a record as long as your arm and a reputation for sleazy deals. But he wasn't just a deadbeat. By the time Kinsey caught up with him, he was a dead body -- with a whole host of people who were delighted to hear the news. But how do you make a stiff pay up what he owes you?

0449223604
M Is for Malice
by Sue Grafton

"M" is for money. Lots of it. "M" is for Malek Construction, the $40 million company that grew out of modest soil to become one of the big three in California and, uniquely, remains in family hands. Eighteen years ago, one of the sons of the family went missing. Now "M" is for Millhone, hired to trace that missing black sheep. Though Kinsey Millhone succeeds in her search, this prodical son will find no welcome at his family's table. And, in the all-too-common outcome of familial hate "M" winds up standing for murder.

0399152970
S Is for Silence
by Sue Grafton

Thirty-four years after Violet Sullivan's unexplained disappearance, Daisy--the not-quite-seven-year-old daughter she left behind--seeks the solace of closure and enlists the assistance of private detective Kinsey Millhone to help her find the truth. 1,200,000 first printing. Lit Guild, BOMC Main, & Mystery Guild Main.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553279912 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. ISBN: 0553279912 . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
2) A is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Bantam, 1987-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987. Kinsey Millhone mystery.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.00
3) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
4) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
5) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
6) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Original artwork cover.. ISBN: 0553279912. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
7) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, very nice. (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.00
8) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
9) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 Paperback has some edgewear and very light edge tanning. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
$1.00
10) A is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Bantam, 1987. creased along the spine, slightly curled corners. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
$1.00
11) A is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Bantam Books, 1987. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
$1.00
12) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
13) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
14) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
15) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
16) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
17) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
18) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Book is clean and tight. Book ships from our centrally located warehouse in the US.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
19) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 Good condition paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
$1.00
20) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Good. 99 cent book sale! New reading copy as pictured. <br /><br />Laurence Fife was a slick divorce lawyer and  slippery ladies' man. Until someone killed him. The  jury believed that it was his pretty young wife  Nikki, so they sent her to prison for eight years.  Now, Nikki's out on parole and Kinsey Miihone's in  for trouble. Nikki hires Kinsey to discover who  really killed her husband. But the trail is eight  years cold, and at the end is a chilling twist even  Kinsey doesn't suspect -- a second eight-year-old  murder and a brand new corpse. <br /><br />SAME DAY SHIPPING! <br />/cbb2b/ (more information)

Offered by AdobeBookCafe (United States)
$1.00
21) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
22) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
23) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline. Good. Fast Shipping! 1987 Crimeline Edition; Mass Market Paperback; Well worn copy; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
24) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 tares on cover, Good Condition PBK ,cover has ware,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
25) A Is For Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Bantam, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
$1.00
26) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 PAPERBACK- Ex-library book with reinforced cover with flyleaf page removed by library and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Otherwise pages in excellent condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
27) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book.This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
28) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light edgewear, creasing. Reader's crease. (more information)

Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
$1.00
29) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Bantam, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. unmarked pages, spine creases, cover has age tanning (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.00
30) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. Green and pink cover illustration. unmarked pages, thin spine crease, no cover creases, light aging (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.00
31) A Is for Alibi
Grafton Sue

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition, edgewear, creases on spine, age discoloration - paperback (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$1.00
32) A Is for Alibi (Qty: 21)
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
33) A Is for Alibi (Qty: 4)
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
34) A Is for Alibi (Qty: 3)
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
35) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 A167__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
36) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 A124___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
37) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 A151___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
38) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 A159__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
39) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 A104___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
40) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 A176__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
41) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback))
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Crimeline, 1987, 0.7 in. H x 6.7 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 3.9 oz., Category: Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( G ) : Grafton, Sue : General. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.00
42) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. **Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
43) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
44) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553279912 A good reading copy only. 1987 Crimeline Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
45) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987, 1995 Good. Paperback.. Soft cover. Good. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
$1.00
46) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
47) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
48) A Is For Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987. Paperback. spine crease recovered XLib (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$1.00
49) A Is For Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987. Paperback. minor spine crease (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$1.00
50) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
51) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. PAPERBACK. 0553279912 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
52) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553279912 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Crimeline Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
53) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
54) A is for Alibi: a Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

New York NY: Bantam Books, 1987 tanned text. 28th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
55) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
56) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
57) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553279912 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Crimeline Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
58) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. Trade PaperBack. 0553279912 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Crimeline Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
59) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
60) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
61) A Is for Alibi
Grafton, Sue

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Crimeline. Minimal Wear Present. 0553279912 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000006255 _ . Fine. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
62) A IS FOR ALIBI
Grafton, Sue

Millhone, Bantam 15th Fine MMPb; Cover price: $4.95; ISBN: 0553279912. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)

Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
$1.00
63) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
64) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
65) A Is for Alibi (Qty: 2)
Grafton, Sue

Crimeline. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553279912 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
66) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline, 1987-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
67) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
68) A Is for Alibi
Sue Grafton

Crimeline. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
69) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton

e48. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$1.05
70) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
0.01

01 June, 1. Sue Grafton. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
71) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
0.01

01 June, 1. Sue Grafton. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
72) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
0.01

01 June, 1. Sue Grafton. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
73) A Is for Alibi (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
0.01

01 June, 1. Sue Grafton. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10