Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
To Tame a Land
by Louis L'Amour
ISBN: 0553280317
ISBN-13: 9780553280319
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Ryan Tyler grew up the hard way. After his family was killed, he learned that he only had himself to trust and, with his guns, he cut a patch of the Wild West out for himself. But it all threatens to fall apart when he meets Liza...
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1991 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
By the time he was twenty, Rye Tyler had killed ten men. He had come west in a wagon train, seen Indians kill his family, and was left to fend for himself in harsh and wild country. His skill with a gun not only kept him alive, it made him a man to be feared. then Rye met Liza, and there was a new light in his life--a light that a ruthless outlaw tried to steal away from him. That's when Rye, his rifle and a .44 at the ready, set out to teach this outlaw a lesson.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mountain Hawk
by Charles G. West
Mountain man Trace McCall finds himself on the wrong side of two violent outlaws and a group of renegade Blackfeet when he comes to the aid of some homesteaders on the way to Fort Bridger and sets out to rescue his beloved, Jame Thresh, from kidnappers. Original.

The First Fast Draw
by Louis L'Amour
"Here lies Sam Barlow, coward-thief-murderer," wrote Cullen Baker on a tombstone. Then he dug the grave deep and left it for Barlow to see. He started practicing with his Colt ten hours a day, until it leapt into his hand and found the target like a living thing. He was ready for Barlow now. Because Cullen Baker had invented the deadliest form of hand-to-hand fighting in the world--the first fast draw.

Fallon
by Louis L'Amour
Macon Fallon had never needed much more than a deck of cards, a fast horse, and a ready gun. And he was counting on those things now, as he led an unsuspecting group of settlers into an abandoned mining town. But while Fallon prepared to pass the ghost town off as a gold mine in the making, a funny thing happened: a real-life community started to take shape in the town hes christened Red Horse, and a lovely, strong-minded woman started to take notice of one Macon Fallon. So when a band of vicious outlaws and a kid who fancied himself a gunslinger threatened to rip Red Horse apart, Fallon found himself caught in the one predicament he's never gambled on -- picking up a gun and laying down his life for a place he just might call home ...

The Outsider
by Penelope Williamson
After Rachel Yoder's husband is murdered by outlaws in an act of outrageous greed, she must raise her 10-year-old son alone on the Montana Plains. One day, a handsome stranger dying from a gunshot wound walks into her ranch. With simple kindness, she treats his injury and nurses him back to health. Soon Rachel finds herself drawn to this mysterious outsider with a violent past--and must put her future on the line for a last chance at happiness.

Preacher
by William W. Johnstone
As Preacher makes plans to attend an annual rendezvous, he agrees to lead a train of sixty wagons on the last leg of the rugged trail to Oregon through territory controlled by outlaws and hostile Native Americans.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553280317 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
To Tame a Land
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985. paperback. New. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553280317 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
To Tame a Land [Mass Market Paperback] by L'Amour, Louis
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice Clean Copy, lite shelf edge wear, no marks or writing, lite spine crease, nice shiny cover. Ships in 24 hours with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Grazzies PaperGoods (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
To Tame a land
L'Amour Louis
Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553280317 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
To Tame a Land
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553280317 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
To Tame a Land
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
To Tame a Land
0.01
01 April,. Louis L'Amour. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
To Tame a Land
0.01
01 April,. Louis L'Amour. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
To Tame a Land
0.01
01 April,. Louis L'Amour. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
To Tame a Land
0.01
01 April,. Louis L'Amour. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2005. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Fiction Western Synopsis: 156 pages. Editions vary. Water stain on pages. A harsh and deadly land... Rye Tyler was twelve when he saw his father cut down in an Indian raid. Tak... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. We have more by Louis L'Amour. "A harsh and deadly land...Rye Tyler was twelve when he saw his father cut down in an Indian raid. Taken in by a mysterious stranger with a taste for Shakespeare and an instinct for survival, Rye is schoo ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. We have more by Louis L'Amour. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
To Tame a Land
L'amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Marking On First Page, Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
1997 Louis L'Amour To Tame A Land Western
0553280317. Paperback. Louis L'Amour. To Tame A Land. Bantam Books. Copyright 1997. ISBN 0-553-28031-7. Cover has fiber bends. Overall condition good. Inventory location 183. ( more information) Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553280317 Very Good . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
TO TAME A LAND
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bantam, 1985 Light spinal creases, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
To Tame a Land (Qty: 4)
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. -Like new condition with highlighting/writing. -cd-rom- not included. ( more information) Offered by Cash Money Texts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
To Tame a Land
Louis L'Amour
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Paperback 160 Pages Publisher: Bantam Publication Date: 4/1/1985 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1997. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
To Tame a Land (Qty: 5)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553280317 R21 ,paperback , earlier ed , diff cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
To Tame a Land
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
To Tame a Land
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553280317 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. Spine twist, and some light shopwear.. 16th. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
to Tame a Land
L'amour, Louis
Unknown, 9999 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 2005. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-553-28031-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
To Tame a Land
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bantam, April 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, April 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. Nice, unsold, unread reissued paperback edition of this western.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
To Tame a Land (Qty: 7)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553280317 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553280317 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. Excellent condition B Grade. 154 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, April 1, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
TO TAME A LAND
L'Amour,Louis
Bantam Books. ISBN:0553280317.Paperback.154 pages.Very good.. 1984. Paperback. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.By the time he was twenty,Rye Tyler had killed ten men... . Keywords: Fiction, Western fiction. ( more information) Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
To Tame a Land (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1985-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
To Tame a Land
Louis L'Amour
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553280317 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|