Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553280643
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Gate to Women's Country

by Sheri S. Tepper


ISBN: 0553280643
ISBN-13: 9780553280647
Format: Paperback

Summary

In a future society where men and women are separated by a dividing wall, a single gate provides the only way to cross between masculine and feminine cultures, which have been growing increasingly divergent.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Spectra
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 315

Publisher's Notes

For all those who enjoyed The Handmaid's Tale comes a captivating novel set in a frightening future. Human civilization has evolved into a dual so ciety where walls enclose the peaceful women and keep the warrior men out, and yet there is a gate between them for those who dream.

Other Editions

Similar books


0061052345
Four Ways to Forgiveness
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Four interconnected novellas are set on the twin planets Werel and Yeowe and follow the stories of such characters as the disgraced revolutionary Abberkam, the callow "space brat" Solly, and the androgynous artist Batikam.

03454203910
Paris in the Twentieth Century
by Richard Howard

THE LITERARY DISCOVERY OF THE CENTURYIn 1863 Jules Verne, famed author of 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea and Around the World in Eighty Days, wrote a novel that his literary agent deemed too farfetched to be published. More than one hundred years later, his great-grandson found the handwritten, never-before published manuscript in a safe. That manuscript was Paris in the Twentieth Century, an astonishingly prophetic view into the future by one of the most renowned science fiction writers of our time . . .

0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0553107046
Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman
by Terry Bisson

It has been nearly forty years since Walter M. Miller, Jr., shocked and dazzled readers with his provocative bestseller and enduring classic, A Canticle for Leibowitz. Now, in one of the most eagerly awaited publishing events of our time, here is Millers masterpiece, an epic intellectual and emotional tour de force that will stand beside 1984, Brave New World, and A Canticle for Leibowitz.In a world struggling to transcend a terrifying legacy of darkness--a world torn between love and violence, good and evil--one man undertakes an odyssey of adventure and discovery that promises to alter not only his destiny but the destiny of humankind as well. . . .Millennia have passed since the Flame Deluge, yet society remains fragmented, pockets of civilization besieged by barbarians. The Church is in turmoil, the exiled papacy struggling to survive in its Rocky Mountain refuge. To the south, tyranny is on the march. Imperial Texark troops, bent on conquest, are headed north into the lands of the Nomads, spreading terror in their wake.Meanwhile, isolated in Leibowitz Abbey, Brother Blacktooth St. George suffers a crisis of faith. Torn between his vows and his Nomad upbringing, between the Holy Virgin and visions of the Wild Horse Woman of his people, he stands at the brink of disgrace and expulsion from his order. But he is offered an escape--of sorts: a new assignment as a translator for Cardinal Brownpony, which will take him to the contentious election of a new pope and then on a pilgrimage to the city of New Rome. Journeying across a continent divided by nature, politics, and war, Blacktooth is drawn into Brownponys intrigues and conspiracies. He bears witness to rebellion, assassination, and human sacrifice. And he is introduced to the sins that monastery life has long held at bay.This introduction comes in the form of AEdrea, a beautiful but forbidden "genny" living among the deformed and mutant castouts in Texarks most hostile terrain. As Blacktooth encounters her again and again on his travels--in the flesh, in rumors of miraculous deeds, and in the delirium of fever--he begins to wonder if AEdrea is a she-devil, the Holy Mother, or the Wild Horse Woman herself.Picaresque and passionate, magnificent, dark, and compellingly real, Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman is a brutal, brilliant, thrilling tale of mystery, mysticism, and divine madness, a classic that will long endure in every reader's memory.

0345342968
Fahrenheit 451
by Ray Bradbury

Story of a society in which all books are to be burned.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553280643 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE GATE TO WOMEN'S COUNTRY
Tepper, Sheri

Bantam 6th VG MMPb; Cover price: $5.99; ISBN: 0553280643. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)

Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Gate to Women's Country
Sheri S. Tepper

Spectra. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Gate to Women's Country
Sheri S. Tepper

Spectra, 1993-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
4) Gate to Women's Country, The
Tepper, Sheri S

Bantam, 1993-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1989.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

Spectra. Mass Market Paperback. 0553280643 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
6) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

Spectra. Mass Market Paperback. 0553280643 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
7) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1993. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

New York: Bantam, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn, inside pages beginning to brown. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) Gate to Women's Country, The
Tepper, Sheri S

Bantam Spectra, 1993-02-01. 1st thus 08/1989. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Bantam Spectra : 28064 : 1st thus 08/1989 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: McLean, Wilson (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1993. Good + mass market paperback from a recently acquired Science Fiction colletion of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. Creasing on spine. May be some rubbing and shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) The Gate to Women's Country
Sheri S. Tepper

Spectra, 1993-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fine 1st paperback edition, 1st printing with very slight spine creases, very glossy cover and stepback. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight square spine. Original cover art--diecut cover and stepback. (more information)

Offered by Author, Author! (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) The Gate to Women's Country
Sheri S. Tepper

Spectra. Used - Very Good. Book is in near fine condition, pages are free of markings or highlighting, paperback cover shows minimal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
17) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553280643 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
18) The Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sheri S

Used, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-553-28064-3 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) The Gate to Women's Country (Qty: 18)
Tepper, Sheri S

Spectra, 01-Feb-1993. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007212117G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
20) Gate to Women's Country
Tepper, Sherri S

Bantam, 1989. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Feminist SF / Fantasy, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
21) The Gate to Women's Country FREE SHIPPING
Tepper, Sheri S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1997. first edition/ printing book is tight with no markings, wraps have some rubbing, curling/creasing . First Edition/First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Gate to Women's Country, The FREE SHIPPING
Tepper, Sheri S

New York: A Bantam Spectra Book published by Bantam Books - Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1989. Light Creasing to Front, Rear Covers; Moderate Creasing to Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Spine Moderately Cocked; Edges Lightly Soiled.. First Thus 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Wilson McLean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fully Booked (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.05 ($10.13)
Add to cart 
23) The Gate to Women's Country (Qty: 5)
Sheri S. Tepper

Spectra, 1993-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
24) The Gate to Women's Country
Sheri S. Tepper

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart