Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553281089
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Matagorda

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553281089
ISBN-13: 9780553281088
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Tap Duvarney fought in the War Between the States, then signed on as an Indian fighter with the frontier army. Now hes settled in Texas, working a ranch as the partner of his old friend Tom Kittery -- and in the middle of a blood feud between Kittery and the vicious Munson clan. Around Matagorda, most folks are either on the side of the Munsons -- or laying low. With Kittery and the Munsons out to spill each others blood, and Kitterys woman stirring up trouble between the two uneasy partners, Duvarney knows he's headed for a savage showdown. But will it be with the Munsons, his enemies... or with Kittery, his friend?

Other Editions

Similar books


0684871726
City of Dreams
by Beverly Swerling

An epic novel of Manhattan's first century follows two families--one Dutch, the other British--from the earliest days of the settlement to the Revolutionary War. A first novel.

0375431896
Thirteen Moons
by Charles Frazier

From the age of twelve, when he is sent alone into the Indian Nation to run a trading post, Will's life becomes intertwined with the destiny of the Cherokee Indians, as he falls in love with a mysterious girl named Claire, builds a friendship with a Cherokee Chief named Bear, learns to fight and survive, and battles Washington to preserve the Cherokee homeland and culture. (Historical Fiction)

0679736166
Jordan County
by Shelby Foote

Here is an unforgettable fictional chronicle of seven generations in Jordan County, Mississippi--a place where the traumas of slavery, war, and Reconstruction are as tangible as geological formations.

0312865481
Glorieta Pass
by P. G. Nagle

As the Civil War tears its way across America, four lives are swept up and forever changed: an illiterate Colorado miner who captains a volunteer Union company; a young Texan who becomes a quartermaster in the Confederate Army; a Union lieutenant with a terrible secret; and a young Boston lady in the care of her uncle.

0451406907
Surrender
by Heather X. Graham

A brilliant writer of fiery and dazzling romance, New York TImes bestselling author Heather Graham proves again why she is one of Americas favorite romance novelists! They are an unlikely pair brought together by fate amid the drama and violence of the American Civil War. Although she is the daughter of a Yankee colonel and he is a staunch defender of the Confederate cause, it is through their passion that they manage to overcome their war-time political differences...and find in each other the love of a lifetime! • Over 22 million copies of Heather Grahams books in print! • Surrender is the sequel to Heather Grahams national bestseller Captive and New York Times bestseller Rebel • Graham's books have been published in over 15 different languages • A Magical Christmas and Rebel were Doublday Book Club Selections • We have two more books coming from Heather Graham • Set during the American Civil War

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553281089 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Matagorda (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 R21 , paperback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
2) Matagorda (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 R21 ,paperback , earlier ed , diff cover . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
3) Matagorda (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 R21 ,paperback , earlier ed , diff cover , light tanning . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
4) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 R21 , paperback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
5) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 Paperback is almost very good but has very light edge moisture contact. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
$1.00
6) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
7) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 Good condition paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 J31___SAME ISBN___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
9) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 K139 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
10) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553281089 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) Matagorda
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK. Normal wear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Matagorda (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
13) Matagorda
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
14) Matagorda
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. 01 Februar. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
15) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. From the Publisher: - Tap Duvarney fought in the War Between the States, then signed on as an Indian fighter with the frontier army. Now he's settled in Texas, working a ranch as the partner of his old friend Tom Kittery -- and in the middle of a blood feud between Kittery and the vicious Munson clan. Around Matagorda, most folks are either on the side of the Munsons -- or laying low. With Kittery and the Munsons out to spill each other's blood, and Kittery's woman stirring up trouble between the two uneasy partners, Duvarney knows he's headed for a savage showdown. But will it be with the Munsons, his enemies... or with Kittery, his friend?. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/dif Isbn. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.49
16) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. ISBN: 0553281089. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
$1.50
17) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
$1.50
18) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. 0553281089 1994. Sticker on spine. . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$1.59
19) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Tap Duvarney fought in the War Between the States, then signed on as an Indian fighter with the frontier army. Now hes settled in Texas, working a ranch as the partner of his old friend Tom Kittery -- and in the middle of a blood feud between Kittery and the vicious Munson clan. Around Matagorda, most folks are either on the side of the Munsons -- or laying low. With Kittery and the Munsons out to spill each others blood, and Kitterys woman stirring up trouble between the two uneasy partners, Duvarney knows he's headed for a savage showdown. But will it be with the Munsons, his enemies... or with Kittery, his friend?; Appears unread/unused!. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
$1.79
20) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal shelf wear, pages lightly toned. "Tap Duvarney fought in the War Between the States, then signed on as an Indian fighter with the frontier army. Now he's settled in Texas, working a ranch as the partner of his old friend Tom Kittery -- and in the (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$1.89
21) Matagorda [Paperback] by L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-03-01. Paperback. Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages except name marked out. (more information)

Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
$1.95
22) Matagorda
L'Amour Louis

Bantam, 1985-03-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
23) Matagorda
L'amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. New Soft Cover. The pages are clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$1.99
24) Matagorda
Louis L'Amour

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Paperback 208 Pages Publisher: Bantam Publication Date: 3/1/1985 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
25) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

New York NY: Bantam Books, 1988 lifted wrappers. 29th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.00
26) matagordia
lamour, louis

Mass Market. Bantam Books 1971. Small Dent in Front Cover. Cover Creased at Spine. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$2.23
27) Matagorda
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-03-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$2.25
28) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
29) matagordia
lamour, louis

Mass Market. Bantam Books 1971. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$2.50
30) Matagorda
L'amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$2.50
31) Matagorda
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-03-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$2.50
32) Matagorda
AMOUR, LOUIS L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1985. Very Good mass market paperback, in nearly as new condition from a fabulous buy of Westerns, may be minor bumping and shelfwear but these books appear unread, very nice overall condition with no creasing.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$3.00
33) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. 1985. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
34) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. From the Publisher Tap Duvarney fought in the War Between the States, then signed on as an Indian fighter with the frontier army. Now he's settled in Texas, working a ranch as the partner of his old friend Tom Kittery -- and in the middle of a blood feud between Kittery and the vicious Munson clan. Around Matagorda, most folks are either on the side of the Munsons -- or laying low. With Kittery and the Munsons out to spill each other's blood, and Kittery's woman stirring up trouble between the two uneasy partners, Duvarney knows he's headed for a savage showdown. But will it be with the Munsons, his enemies... or with Kittery, his friend? Tap Duvarney fought in the War Between the States, then signed on as an Indian fighter with the frontier army. Now he's settled in Texas, working a ranch as the partner of his old friend Tom Kittery -- and in the middle of a blood feud between Kittery and the vicious Munson clan. Around Matagorda, most folks are either on the side of the Munsons -- or laying low. With Kittery and the Munsons out to spill each other's blood, and Kittery's woman stirring up trouble between the two uneasy partners, Duvarney knows he's headed for a savage showdown. But will it be with the Munsons, his enemies... or with Kittery, his friend?. ISBN: 0553281089. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
35) Matagorda
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam, March 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
36) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. 1994. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.60
37) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. 1971. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Nearly 'as new' with minimal signs of wear; 167pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.95
38) Matagorda
L'amour, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Light edgewear on covers. First time in paperback, 1994.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
$4.50
39) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam [date not known], 30th printing. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.58
40) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1971. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+.. Tap Duvarney settles in Texas on the ranch of his old friend Tom Kittery, but is soon caught up in a feud between Kittery and the Munson clan that is headed for an inevitable and savage showdown. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
41) MATAGORDA
L'Amour,Louis

Bantam Books. ISBN:0553281089.Paperback.167 pages.Very good.. 1994. Reissue. Paperback. Light cover wear.Faint stain in bottom corners of pages and rearcover.All else clean,tight.Tap Duvarney fought in the War Between the States,then signed on withthe frontier army,then settled in Texas working a ranch with his oldfriend Tom Kittery.... Keywords: Fiction, Western fiction. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$5.00
42) Matagorda
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-03-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$7.03
43) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam [date not indicated], 30th printing. (Paperback) . . .Very good. . . . < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
44) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam 1988. Mass market paperback. Fair. Some shelfwear. ISBN: 0553281089. Inside clean.. WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
$9.50
45) Matagorda (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1985-03-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$10.81
46) Matagorda
Louis LAmour

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
47) Matagorda
Louis L'Amour

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$13.95
48) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 . New. (more information)

Offered by Books Express (United Kingdom)
£7.81 ($15.29)
49) Matagorda (Qty: 3)
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL PUBLISHING GROUP INC, 1999. NEW ED. Brand new. When Tap Duvarney settles in Texas to work on the ranch of his old friend Tom Kittery, he becomes caught in up the feud between Kittery and the Munson clan, but problems are made worse when Tom's woman stirs up trouble between Tom and Tap. Reissue. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$22.71
50) Matagorda (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$31.83
51) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553281089 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$50.66